1984 Triathlon Results

Roger Gengo captures the first-ever Town of Hempstead Triathlon, held September 15, 1984.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Roger Gengo East Atlantic Beach 1:15:47.2 C
2 Kevin Boyle Wantagh 1:16:08.3 A
3 Roy Lester Point Lookout 1:16:43.2 C
4 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:17:50.3 D
5 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:18:14.2 B
6 DQ
7 Alan Shapiro Richmond Hill 1:19:58.9 C
8 Donald Spaminato Westbury 1:21:41.4 A
9 Howie Bergesen Farmingville 1:22:12.4 D
10 Thomas Moylett Syosset 1:22:38.5 H
11 John T. Patton Lynbrook 1:22:42.9 A
12 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:22:46.7 E
13 Jonathan Miller Point Lookout 1:22:56.0 C
14 Robert Christensen West Babylon 1:23:01.0 E
15 Bill Meier Malverne 1:23:11.8 A
16 David Queripel Levittown 1:23:17.2 C
17 John Bachety Deer Park 1:23:22.9 B
18 Robert Huminski Port Washington 1:24:27.2 C
19 Thomas Flanagan Bellmore 1:24:50.9 A
20 Bill Murphy Point Lookout 1:25:04.1 E
21 Paul Gomez Point Lookout 1:25:15.0 C
22 Jack Briggs New York City 1:25:20.0 C
23 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:25:22.9 D
24 Roger Borsett Lindenhurst 1:26:03.3 C
25 Walter Hults Glen Head 1:26:05.1 D
26 Douglas Nedorost Amityville 1:26:11.7 H
27 Rick Brand East Moriches 1:26:14.5 C
28 Greg Manzer Garden City 1:26:22.7 A
29 Craig Marson North Bellmore 1:26:41.9 A
30 Richard Neagle Smithown 1:27:00.9 H
31 Alan Berkun Woodmere 1:27:20.1 B
32 Brian Sullivan Rockville Centre 1:27:21.7 A
33 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:27:23.4 H
34 James Rogers Long Beach 1:27:45.8 B
35 F.X. Ryan Point Lookout 1:27:49.9 C
36 Marilyn Hulak Astoria 1:27:55.2 BB
37 Jacqueline McGann Island Park 1:28:12.5 AA
38 John Suleiman Great Neck 1:28:20.2 B
39 J. Beck Cosenza Lynbrook 1:28:22.9 A
40 Steven Beck Atlantic Beach 1:28:34.4 B
41 Peter Kellner New York City 1:28:48.0 H
42 Maddy Harmeling Merrick 1:29:05.2 DD
43 Ray Lyerly Lindenhurst 1:29:16.6 B
44 Paul Riely East Islip 1:29:25.6 C
45 Ronald Schuler Woodmere 1:29:27.3 E
46 Richard Cortea W. Gilgo Beach 1:29:28.1 D
47 John Fitzpatrick Hempstead 1:29:28.9 B
48 Cindy Gagnon Sea Bright, NJ 1:29:40.8 AA
49 Edward Swanton Williston Park 1:29:45.7 A
50 Thomas Chimento Brooklyn 1:29:46.8 B
51 Thomas H. Patton North Merrick 1:30:32.2 A
52 Thomas Ryan Seaford 1:30:39.2 A
53 John Steves Auburndale 1:30:40.3 B
54 Thomas Bischof Valley Stream 1:30:49.0 A
55 Mark Latino Hempstead 1:30:57.3 C
56 Joe Bloom Lido Beach 1:30:59.0 K
57 Terrence Lett Bellmore 1:31:03.9 B
58 Thomas Seery Garden City 1:31:10.1 A
59 Bernard Beirne Stony Brook 1:31:53.6 D
60 Dave Warren Floral Park 1:31:53.6 C
61 Michael Service Brentwood 1:31:54.0 E
62 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:32:00.1 C
63 Tony Fleck Williston Park 1:32:12.2 B
64 Rudolph Zitti Oceanside 1:32:14.1 D
65 Stephen Schloss Merrick 1:32:27.4 H
66 Eugene Welischar Levittown 1:33:04.3 A
67 Michael Colligan Point Lookout 1:33:09.3 C
68 Rick McMahon Point Lookout 1:33:21.4 C
69 Cathy Anderson Island Park 1:33:22.3 AA
70 Charles Baker Oceanside 1:33:27.5 C
71 Michael Levine Sands Point 1:33:47.0 B
72 Greg Capece Greenlawn 1:33:48.5 A
73 Brendan Finn Long Beach 1:33:49.4 B
74 William Murdy Long Beach 1:34:12.4 C
75 Denise Sampson Point Lookout 1:34:12.7 CC
76 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:34:52.3 H
77 Willie Outsen Levittown 1:35:00.3 C
78 Joseph Bongiorno Huntington 1:35:04.4 K
79 Michael Patton North Merrick 1:35:04.8 B
80 Jim Burke Lido Beach 1:35:05.2 H
81 Robert Butcher Levittown 1:35:20.5 H
82 Donald Watkins Merrick 1:35:33.3 A
83 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:36:00.2 B
84 Robert Fleishman Atlantic Beach 1:36:25.9 B
85 Thomas Maroney Levittown 1:36:26.2 B
86 Dawn Dipinto Island Park 1:36:44.0 AA
87 Mitchell Burger Flushing 1:37:23.3 C
88 Debra Frank Long Beach 1:37:26.5 BB
89 David Huerta Ridgewood 1:37:38.3 A
90 Michael Grossman New York City 1:37:58.3 H
91 Thomas Mullany Point Lookout 1:37:58.4 D
92 Ronald Masters Point Lookout 1:38:31.8 E
93 Patricia Straus Point Lookout 1:39:31.7 DD
94 Dinah Day New York City 1:39:48.1 DD
95 Ron LaBarbara Long Beach 1:40:04.1 C
96 Thomas R. Hauch Hempstead 1:40:16.0 D
97 Raymond Dilena Franklin Square 1:40:29.7 B
98 Richard Gearns Wantagh 1:40:36.8 E
99 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:40:43.4 H
100 Glynn McGlynn Norwalk, CT 1:40:48.0 A
101 Peter Creedon Bayside 1:40:54.6 B
102 Rex Humston Carle Place 1:40:55.6 A
103 Vance Rogers Hempstead 1:40:58.5 A
104 Frank Bachety Deer Park 1:41:42.6 C
105 Carole Schreiwer Freeport 1:41:50.0 CC
106 Ada Busso Lynbrook 1:41:56.7 EE
107 Brian Spitale Oceanside 1:42:09.4 E
108 Jack Morley Floral Park 1:42:07.2 B
109 Robert Ranieri St. James 1:42:09.4 C
110 John McDermott Baldwin 1:42:22.1 D
111 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:42:35.6 D
112 John Barry Edison, NJ 1:42:53.6 A
113 Flora Butcher Levittown 1:43:09.1 HH
114 Harold Tarlow East Northport 1:43:34.5 B
115 Paul McCarthy Levittown 1:43:38.2 D
116 Kathy Conk Jackson Heights 1:43:45.7 CC
117 Robert J. McDermott Huntington Station 1:43:45.8 E
118 Kevin Hart West Hempstead 1:44:32.6 C
119 Clifford Wess East Meadow 1:45:52.7 C
120 Michele Dabramo Floral Park 1:46:30.8 CC
121 Linda Ostrofsky Merrick 1:46:34.2 BB
122 James McNulty Seaford 1:46:42.7 C
123 Robert Blau Long Beach 1:47:42.7 B
124 Burt Robbins Rockaway Park 1:48:10.1 K
125 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:48:24.8 C
126 Austin Royle Lloyd Harbor 1:48:30.8 E
127 Dr. Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:49:18.8 C
128 Mark Marpet Short Hills, NJ 1:49:31.6 D
129 Howard Lipper Roslyn 1:49:49.3 A
130 Kenneth Arstark Oceanside 1:50:02.8 D
131 Michael Schochet Williston Park 1:50:07.0 H
132 Amy Schwartz New York City 1:50:07.0 BB
133 Michael Mezo Coram 1:50:07.0 C
134 Lauren Nadler East Meadow 1:50:07.8 AA
135 Richard Fine West Hempstead 1:50:44.4 C
136 Margaret Masters Point Lookout 1:50:45.8 DD
137 Cynthia Abood Glen Head 1:50:54.7 DD
138 Arlene Maroney Point Lookout 1:51:11.7 CC
139 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:52:05.8 K
140 John Kenny Baldwin 1:52:12.8 K
141 Bart Beaudry Garden City 1:54:23.7 A
142 Marion Girardin Port Washington 1:55:15.8 KK
143 Robert McDermott Great Neck 1:55:58.7 A
144 Owen Hyde Uniondale 1:56:40.7 K
145 Arnold Bornstein Lynbrook 1:58:28.8 K
146 Jeanne Azzarello Flushing 1:59:19.1 CC
147 Harold Reis West Hempstead 2:00:03.2 D
148 Robert Kacer New Hyde Park 2:03:42.0 A
149 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 2:10:26.6 MM

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00