Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

1985 Triathlon Results

Robert Olsson wins the 2nd Annual Triathlon by 16 seconds over runner-up John McLoughlin, held on September 14, 1985.

1985 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Robert Olsson Huntington 1:14:03 C
2 John McLoughlin Long Beach 1:14:19 C
3 Brian Davis East Rockaway 1:14:29 B
4 Michael Russo White Plains 1:15:17 B
5 Roger Gengo East Atlantic Beach 1:15:43 C
6 Jose Lopez Flushing 1:16:35 A
7 Jonathan Zeif Syosset 1:17:10 C
8 John Greeley Syosset 1:17:19 A
9 Alan Shapiro Richmond Hill 1:17:28 C
10 Fred Neinast Rockaway 1:17:31 C
11 David Taratko West Hempstead 1:17:46 A
12 Thomas Moylett Syosset 1:18:05 H
13 James Parker Glen Cove 1:18:05 C
14 James McTiernan Garden City 1:19:05 B
15 Donald Spampinato Manhasset 1:19:37 A
16 Peter Slattery Amityville 1:19:41 B
17 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:19:57 D
18 Richard Huminski Oyster Bay 1:20:33 D
19 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:20:42 B
20 John Bachety Deer Park 1:20:50 B
21 Mike Gartland Kings Point 1:21:35 A
22 Judie Miller New York City 1:21:37 AA
23 Paul Gomez Point Lookout 1:21:46 C
24 Peter Skelos Baldwin 1:21:57 B
25 Michael Cronin Brooklyn 1:22:09 B
26 Lance Natsch Hempstead 1:22:22 B
27 Howie Bergesen Farmingville 1:22:28 E
28 Thomas Bottini Merrick 1:23:46 B
29 Chris Swensen Glen Cove 1:23:47 B
30 Kevin Muldowney Port Washington 1:24:19 B
31 Richard Neagle Smithtown 1:24:23 H
32 Mark Fyfe West Hempstead 1:24:34 A
33 Kevin McAvoy Rockville Centre 1:24:42 A
34 Tim Anderson Kings Point 1:24:53 A
35 James Figliulo Great Neck 1:25:24 A
36 Donald Watkins Merrick 1:25:46 A
37 Jonathan Miller Point Lookout 1:25:49 C
38 Robert Ackley Levittown 1:26:01 B
39 Thomas Bischof Valley Stream 1:26:02 A
40 Craig Marson North Bellmore 1:26:06 A
41 Robert Zola Rockville Centre 1:26:09 A
42 Cathy Anderson Island Park 1:26:16 AA
43 Ray Ellmer Lido Beach 1:26:25 B
44 Jacqueline McGann Island Park 1:26:27 AA
45 Peter Mogendorf Westfield, NJ 1:26:40 H
46 Michael Heitczman Floral Park 1:26:43 A
47 Jonathan Morris New York City 1:26:48 B
48 James Boriotti East Northport 1:27:05 A
49 Terrence Lett Bellmore 1:27:10 B
50 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:27:11 C
51 Robert Zazzera Stony Brook 1:27:12 A
52 Robert Hunt Glen Cove 1:27:22 B
53 John Spencer Bellerose 1:27:33 A
54 Jim Rogers Long Beach 1:27:39 B
55 Glen Mailings Levittown 1:27:55 B
56 Alan Berkun Woodmere 1:27:59 B
57 Bill Erhard Kings Point 1:28:06 A
58 Tom Holland Brooklyn 1:28:16 B
59 Mark Latino Hempstead 1:28:32 C
60 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 1:28:35 D
61 William Murphy Point Lookout 1:28:54 E
62 Jeff Hersh Hamden, CT 1:29:05 B
63 Richard Kortea East Marion 1:29:06 E
64 Rudolph Zitti Oceanside 1:29:11 D
65 Chuck Kennedy Norwalk, CT 1:29:17 B
66 Joe Bloom Lido Beach 1:29:27 K
67 Dale Wilson Nesconset 1:29:27 D
68 Robert Streb Cedarhurst 1:29:40 B
69 Brian Gallagher Long Beach 1:30:07 B
70 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:30:10 H
71 Roger Borsett Lindenhurst 1:30:18 C
72 Douglas Nedorost Amityville 1:30:28 H
73 Barbara Davis Huntington Station 1:30:35 AA
74 William Ferguson Stony Brook 1:30:36 D
75 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:30:40 C
76 Ann Dolan Brooklyn 1:30:42 AA
77 Elizabeth Ryan Levittown 1:30:43 AA
78 David Owen Stony Brook 1:30:55 A
79 Michael Kass Massapequa 1:31:00 A
80 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:31:25 C
81 Daniel Cunningham Mastic 1:31:26 B
82 Dennis McDonald Seaford 1:31:42 A
83 Michael Service Brentwood 1:34:42 E
84 Thomas R. Hauck Hempstead 1:31:43 E
85 Paul Aitken Massapequa Park 1:31:51 A
86 Bernard Beirne Stony Brook 1:32:26 D
87 Joseph Filose Franklin Square 1:32:27 B
88 Raymond Dilena Franklin Square 1:32:31 B
89 Michael Spampinato Manhasset 1:32:37 A
90 Patrick McGovern New York City 1:33:12 B
91 Joseph Bongiorno Huntington 1:34:05 K
92 Joanne Lazzaro Wantagh 1:34:07 BB
93 AnnMarie McGrath Brooklyn 1:34:11 AA
94 Gerald Grantz Bellerose Terrace 1:34:22 C
95 Dawn DiPinto Island Park 1:34:22 AA
96 John Short Malverne 1:34:38 C
97 Robert Butcher Levittown 1:34:47 H
98 Ronald Golden New York City 1:34:58 M
99 James Heneghan Carmel 1:34:59 A
100 Flora Butcher Levittown 1:35:04 HH
101 James Greco Long Beach 1:35:14 D
102 Michael Grossman New York City 1:35:15 H
103 Richard Gearns Wantagh 1:35:24 E
104 Linda Brymer West Hempstead 1:35:36 BB
105 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:35:37 B
106 Steve Schloss Merrick 1:36:03 H
107 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:36:04 H
108 Jonathan Hymes Lido Beach 1:36:07 A
109 Shawn Gillan Neponsit 1:36:07 A
110 William Webb Bellmore 1:36:08 E
111 Tom Russo White Plains 1:36:22 A
112 Ed Finegan Roslyn Heights 1:36:28 E
113 Robert Crescenzo Rockville Centre 1:36:38 C
114 Matthew Colucci Massapequa 1:36:46 A
115 Jeffrey Landsberg New York City 1:37:16 C
116 Peter Dennin Rockville Centre 1:37:18 A
117 John Rogan West Islip 1:37:22 X
118 Marc Meyer Forest Hills 1:37:31 A
119 Thomas Abbatiello Baldwin 1:37:39 C
120 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 1:37:49 D
121 Edmund Cunningham Long Beach 1:37:49 D
122 Ada Busso Lynbrook 1:37:57 EE
123 Denise Sampson Point Lookout 1:38:06 CC
124 Thomas Mullany Point Lookout 1:38:27 D
125 Ann Maureen Wraffler New York City 1:38:48 AA
126 Laurel Baker Central Islip 1:38:57 DD
127 Kevin Heneghan Point Lookout 1:38:57 C
128 Jon Fredericks Rockaway Park 1:38:58 A
129 Michael Maiden East Hampton 1:39:05 H
130 Patricia Straus Point Lookout 1:39:15 DD
131 Kenneth Ragozzine Commack 1:39:18 B
132 Robert Fauerbach Seaford 1:39:18 A
133 Billy Wendt Huntington Station 1:39:39 A
134 Mike Rauh City Island 1:39:44 D
135 Richard Stoecker Wantagh 1:39:52 C
136 Edward Hamill Point Lookout 1:40:03 E
137 Michael Lyon Syosset 1:40:03 B
138 Richard Golden Tarrytown 1:40:05 K
139 Jeffrey Schloss Merrick 1:40:39 A
140 Dan Rose Baldwin 1:41:27 D
141 John Heneghan Carmel 1:41:28 K
142 Robert Rabal Pasadena, CA 1:41:13 D
143 Susan Kulsa Bethpage 1:41:36 AA
144 Peter Bododin Franklin Square 1:41:43 B
145 Nancy Meyers Wantagh 1:41:49 CC
146 Sydney Teitelbaum Hewlett 1:41:59 K
147 Eileen Matthews Levittown 1:42:06 AA
148 Justin Ciffey Lynbrook 1:42:07 C
149 Paul Schuler Syosset 1:42:10 E
150 James Gaita Westbury 1:42:33 H
151 Charles Oppizzi Sea Cliff 1:42:36 M
152 Charles LaPalme Commack 1:42:37 K
153 Denis McHale Lido 1:42:38 C
154 James McNulty Seaford 1:42:39 D
155 Nancy Bryan East Islip 1:42:44 BB
156 Mary Coogan Garden City 1:42:51 BB
157 Timothy Hauck Hempstead 1:43:17 C
158 Herbert Julich Valley Stream 1:43:21 B
159 Liz Montesano Levittown 1:43.37 AA
160 Carole Schreiner Freeport 1:43:46 CC
161 Steven Christianson Oceanside 1:43:49 C
162 Raymond Spencer Bellerose 1:43:56 B
163 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:43:57 E
164 Ronald LaBarbera Long Beach 1:44:18 C
165 Peter Benjamin Freeport 1:44:43 D
166 Anthony Esposito Falls Church, VA 1:44:44 B
167 Glenn Newberger Merrick 1:44:45 B
168 Patricia Bledsoe Great Falls, VA 1:44:50 AA
169 Thomas Doogan Brookville 1:45:07 C
170 Steven Heneghan Carmel 1:45:10 B
171 Bonnie Maroney Point Lookout 1:45:14 CC
172 Steve Scher Staten Island 1:45:37 D
173 Susan Haverly Hicksville 1:46:04 BB
174 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:46:41 C
175 G. Robert Frank Laurel Hollow 1:46:49 X
176 Kenneth Arstark Oceanside 1:46:52 D
177 Gerald Donnelly Long Beach 1:47:10 E
178 Anthony Barbiero Elmont 1:47:16 E
179 Charles Cronin Woodmere 1:47:21 C
180 William Fellerman Wantagh 1:47:23 E
181 William DeBois Baldwin 1:47:53 B
182 James Mimnaugh New Rochelle 1:47:56 H
183 John Reilly Morristown, NJ 1:47:56 K
184 Ken Newberger Merrick 1:47:59 C
185 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:48:54 C
186 Mush Masters Point Lookout 1:48:54 DD
187 Ronald Masters Point Lookout 1:49:03 E
188 Tom Machie Oyster Bay 1:49:11 A
189 John Kenny Baldwin 1:50:05 K
190 Pamela Stock Rockville Centre 1:50:43 AA
191 Chuck Richmond Congers 1:52:45 A
192 Jim Woods Massapequa Park 1:52:57 D
193 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:53:25 K
194 Michael Kenny Rockville Centre 1:53:28 A
195 B.L. Ansalone Dix Hills 1:53:29 E
196 Thomas Farr Oceanside 1:53:55 E
197 Eileen Heneghan Carmel 1:55:16 AA
198 Bill Levy Baldwin 1:55:22 D
199 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:55:47 E
200 Steve Joseph Mineola 1:56:03 D
201 David Zinman Point Lookout 1:56:34 K
202 John Chardavoyne Port Washington 1:57:31 D
203 Anthony Barone Massapequa 1:57:51 K
204 Philippe Sanborne Northport 1:59:38 M
205 Patricia Rocourt Hempstead 1:59:46 AA
206 Elizabeth Rosenthall Larchmont 1:59:47 EE
207 Fred Schwally Corona 2:00:18 D
208 Owen Hyde Uniondale 2:00:28 K
209 Jeanne Azzarello Flushing 2:00:42 DD
210 Roger Bermas Roslyn Heights 2:01:04 H
211 Linda Ostrofsky Merrick 2:02:56 AA
212 Chris Bonadonna Franklin Square 2:04:18 A
213 Alan Markowitz Cedarhurst 2:04:18 C
214 Todd Rowen Cedarhurst 2:04:27 C
215 Arlene Maroney Point Lookout 2:05:27 DD
216 Paul Thomas Bayshore 2:05:47 C
217 Harold Reis Hempstead 2:06:07 D
218 Arnold Bornstein Lynbrook 2:06:44 M
219 Joan Corsello New York City 2:07:08 AA
220 Thomas Power Oyster Bay 2:09:49 H
221 Charles Lewitz Brooklyn 2:10:46 D
222 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 2:11:22 MM
223 MaryLou Norman Floral Park 2:12:22 BB
224 James Jackson Point Lookout 2:15:24 D
225 Elaine Hlaing Uniondale 2:15:46 HH
226 Terri Howard Mineola 2:16:25 MM
227 Gene Ozgar Staten Island 2:16:25 A
228 Judy Walsh Floral Park 2:18:57 CC