1986 Triathlon Results

John Gallo wins the 3rd Annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon with Jennifer Vecchione taking the women's competition. The event was held on September 13, 1986.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 John Gallo Long Beach 1:30:08.5 C
2 John McLoughlin Long Beach 1:14:19 C
3 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:31:15.2 C
4 Jennifer Vecchione New York City 1:32:32.6 AA
5 Clive Hallwood New York City 1:33:08.1 C
6 Roy L. Lester Point Lookout 1:33:59.4 D
7 James J. McTiernan Garden City 1:34:54.5 B
8 Miguel Castro Elmont 1:35:05.7 B
9 Judie Hallwood New York City 1:35:45.6 BB
10 Richard Gregory Floral Park 1:37:46.2 A
11 Greg Denton Mineola 1:37:59.1 A
12 Kevin Boyle Wantagh 1:38:41.2 A
13 Kevin J. McAvoy Rockville Centre 1:38:41.9 A
14 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:38:56.9 B
15 Gerard Foley North Massapequa 1:39:45.0 A
16 Skip Dowling Point Lookout 1:39:51.8 B
17 Peter Slattery Amityville 1:40:24.7 B
18 Nicholas B. Skelos Rockville Centre 1:40:54.5 B
19 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:40:54.5 C
20 Jim Figliuolo Long Beach 1:42:37.0 B
21 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:43:17.7 D
22 Brendan Keys Seaford 1:43:32.3 B
23 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:44:59.1 C
24 Peter F. Rooney, Jr. Manhasset 1:45:28.3 A
25 Anthony J. Rossi New Hyde Park 1:45:34.5 C
26 Patti Thorp Boston, MA 1:45:45.1 BB
27 Mike Bradley Hicksville 1:46:11.2 B
28 Edward Peters Syosset 1:46:21.1 E
29 Elizabeth M. Ryan Levittown 1:46:43.8 AA
30 Tom Wolfe Natick, MA 1:46:49.2 D
31 Bill Ferguson Stony Brook 1:47:15.0 D
32 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:47:26.3 C
33 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:47:58.1 E
34 Kevin Woods Freeport 1:48:45.1 B
35 Nancy Lipira Huntington Station 1:49:08.5 CC
36 Steven Massoni East Rockaway 1:49:27.9 B
37 Richard J. Neagle, Jr. Smithtown 1:49:33.7 H
38 Danny Bracco East Meadow 1:50:14.7 B
39 Wayne P. Giglio Freeport 1:51:18.1 C
40 Gregory Moses Brooklyn 1:51:18.1 D
41 Paul H. Reilly Islip Terrace 1:51:28.4 C
42 Chris Engelhardt Huntington 1:51:46.4 A
43 Dale R. Wilson Nesconset 1:51:51.4 D
44 Joseph Kensil Lynbrook 1:51:52.8 B
45 Douglas Jennings Garden City 1:51:55.2 B
46 Mike Hannon Garden City 1:52:13.3 A
47 William S. Gemmell Manchester, CT 1:52:55.4 C
48 Sean Dowling Point Lookout 1:53:27.5 B
49 William H. Els Dix Hills 1:53:43.2 B
50 Ronald Masters Point Lookout 1:54:23.9 E
51 Barbara Davis Huntington 1:54:31.3 BB
52 Glen Mailings Levittown 1:55:17.1 B
53 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:55:38.3 K
54 Michael L. Alexis East Elmhurst 1:55:38.9 B
55 James Rooney Great River 1:55:41.8 B
56 Ray Ellmer Long Beach 1:55:42.2 C
57 Patricia A. McTiernan Garden City 1:56:12.9 BB
58 Paul Anish Setauket 1:56:28.7 A
59 Suzanne Soulier Flushing 1:51:37.8 CC
60 Barbara Penabad Bayside 1:57:34.5 AA
61 John Ryan Belle Harbor 1:57:44.5 A
62 Michael B. Service Brentwood 1:57:56.1 E
63 Jonathan F. Hymes Lido Beach 1:58:12.1 A
64 Donald Watkins Merrick 1:58:23.5 A
65 John C. Williams Massapequa Park 1:58:43.5 C
66 Brian P. Gallagher Long Beach 1:59:19.0 B
67 Ronald Golden New York City 1:59:23.0 M
68 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:59:47.8 H
69 James P. Walker New York City 1:59:50.1 C
70 Robert W. Miller Huntington Station 1:59:54.3 D
71 Tom Gagnon Fitchburg, MA 2:00:12.5 A
72 Joe Caselli, Jr. Garden City 2:00:20.3 E
73 Ronald LaBarbera Long Beach 2:01:19.5 C
74 Bernard Beirne Stony Brook 2:02:20.7 E
75 Linda Brymer Long Beach 2:02:28.1 BB
76 Larry Austin Huntington 2:03:13.0 B
77 DQ
78 R.J. Schneider Valley Stream 2:03:25.1 D
79 Peter J. Dooley Freeport 2:03:27.8 C
80 Robert C. Gunning East Rockaway 2:03:31.4 C
81 Michael Grossman New York City 2:03:34.4 H
82 Joann Ventrano West Babylon 2:04:33.0 BB
83 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 2:04:35.2 E
84 Brian Rooney Merrick 2:05:17.3 A
85 John C. Rogan West Islip 2:06:02.5 X
86 Leonard Silverstein West Babylon 2:06:08.7 K
87 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 2:06:17.0 E
88 Tom Kirby Garden City 2:06:48.9 H
89 James Soehner Rockville Centre 2:06:53.3 C
90 Kevin P. Hart West Hempstead 2:07:22.7 C
91 John Fitzpatrick Rockville Centre 2:07:23.3 B
92 Nancy Heffron Brooklyn 2:07:44.5 BB
93 Joe Bloom Lido Beach 2:07:51.6 K
94 Martin Butera South Setauket 2:08:00.4 A
95 Brad L. Zola Rockville Centre 2:08:22.7 A
96 Vincent M. Zorbo Northport 2:08:41.0 D
97 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 2:08:42.2 D
98 Reggie Jones Baldwin 2:08:43.6 D
99 Peter Vratimos Bellerose Village 2:09:25.1 C
100 Ann Dolan Brooklyn 2:09:38.1 AA
101 Robert A. Hunt Glen Cove 2:09:50.0 B
102 Bob Baker Douglaston 2:09:50.5 E
103 David A. Boliver Williston Park 2:10:24.8 C
104 Todd Reese Hempstead 2:10:33.9 A
105 Richard A. McMahon Point Lookout 2:10:44.6 D
106 William P. Cullen Franklin Square 2:10:54.2 D
107 Joanne Yorio East Meadow 2:11:02.7 BB
108 Arthur Donowski Ridgewood 2:11:55.5 B
109 Kevin J. Kremler Hicksville 2:11:56.4 D
110 Erin Easterson Commack 2:11:58.2 BB
111 Agnes C. Davis West Hempstead 2:12:53.0 AA
112 John F. McDermott, Jr. Baldwin 2:12:55.7 D
113 Bill Mason Huntington Station 2:13:15.8 D
114 Thomas Gordon Freeport 2:13:50.6 D
115 Timothy Daly Bellmore 2:13:58.5 A
116 Truman Rogers East Northport 2:14:09.7 D
117 Lynne Risberg Bellmore 2:14:13.9 AA
118 Mark D. Hannafin Valley Stream 2:14:23.9 C
119 Edward J. Woods Old Bethpage 2:14:27.7 C
120 Joseph Tito Valley Stream 2:14:53.0 H
121 Richard K. Stoecker Wantagh 2:15:10.6 C
122 Jim Rice Long Beach 2:15:20.5 C
123 Pamela L. Stock Rockville Centre 2:15:40.2 AA
124 Chet Bogdan East Rockaway 2:15:57.4 B
125 Stephanie E. Grana Malverne 2:16:18.2 AA
126 Simon P. Tschinkel Great Neck 2:16:32.5 A
127 Robert Anderson Island Park 2:16:58.1 K
128 James Carbone Freeport 2:17:08.2 B
129 Thomas C. Schembri Kings Park 2:18:33.9 A
130 Michael Reinstein Plainview 2:19:11.0 A
131 James A. Heneghan Carmel 2:19:35.6 A
132 Brian McHale New Hyde Park 2:19:45.1 H
133 Bonnie Maroney Point Lookout 2:19:53.1 DD
134 Rudolph C. Zitti Oceanside 2:20:09.7 E
135 Michael Ciaffa Hempstead 2:20:16.4 C
136 Edmund P. Cunningham Long Beach 2:20:42.2 E
137 Dawn Marie DiPinto Island Park 2:20:47.8 AA
138 Ed Trepper Massapequa 2:20:58.2 E
139 Fred Gaber Franklin Square 2:20:43.3 B
140 Richard Golden Tarrytown 2:22:45.6 K
141 Kevin Kilkelly Massapequa 2:22:48.1 A
142 DQ
143 James L. McEnerney Huntington 2:22:57.2 B
144 James Hicks Seaford 2:23:00.4 D
145 DQ
146 David Zinman Point Lookout 2:25:24.8 M
147 Margaret Masters Point Lookout 2:25:31.3 DD
148 Gerald M. Donnelly New York City 2:25:35.7 H
149 DQ
150 Marianne Ratomski Westbury 2:25:46.4 BB
151 David Williams Baldwin 2:26:04.5 C
152 Dennis McHale Lido Beach 2:26:35.7 D
153 Catherine A. Thompson Huntington 2:26:47.4 AA
154 Chris Winski Garden City 2:26:50.6 A
155 Lauren Nadler East Meadow 2:27:24.9 BB
156 David W. Carsons Bergenfield, NJ 2:27:39.0 D
157 Steve Scher Staten Island 2:27:44.7 D
158 Richard H. Gearns Wantagh 2:27:56.1 E
159 Daniel M. DeStefano Uniondale 2:28:33.4 D
160 James E. Carew Franklin Square 2:29:48.3 K
161 Robert G. McDermott Great Neck 2:30:34.8 A
162 Jino L. Masone Simsbury, CT 2:30:40.9 D
163 Maureen Loviglio Baldwin 2:31:14.2 BB
164 Wes Kirchhoff Oceanside 2:31:14.2 D
165 Peter D'Amico Floral Park 2:32:21.8 B
166 Larry Collier Levittown 2:32:22.4 D
167 John A. Heneghan Carmel 2:32:23.4 M
168 Terry Paddack Amity Harbor 2:33:57.9 E
169 Charles R. Cronin, Jr. Woodmere 2:34:37.7 C
170 John F. Reilly Morristown, NJ 2:34:47.9 K
171 Glenn W. Newberger North Merrick 2:34:51.3 B
172 Susan Cullen Franklin Square 2:34:53.0 BB
173 Arthur Winston Great Neck 2:34:58.6 E
174 Anthony V. Barbiero Elmont 2:35:03.0 E
175 Marylou Norman Floral Park 2:36:21.3 BB
176 Donald Pfeifer Long Beach 2:37:16.3 D
177 Robert M. Alvarado Wantagh 2:37:19.7 C
178 William Penn Wantagh 2:37:48.2 C
179 Lee Shuett Centereach 2:38:02.0 D
180 Stan Schwartz East Meadow 2:38:02.1 C
181 Richard Caputi North Merrick 2:38:32.1 C
182 Charles Oppizzi Sea Cliff 2:39:28.1 M
183 Eric Kriftcher Seaford 2:39:59.4 A
184 Richard Czarnowski Huntington Station 2:40:52.0 E
185 Ken Newberger North Merrick 2:41:12.3 C
186 William R. Reich Garden City 2:41:42.9 D
187 John J. Kenny Baldwin 2:42:10.5 M
188 Andrew Anemone Garden City 2:42:54.2 A
189 Herbert W. Julich Valley Stream 2:44:33.3 B
190 Eileen C. Heneghan Carmel 2:45:28.5 BB
191 Susan Sherman Woodbury 2:46:10.5 DD
192 Frank Schroeder Rockville Centre 2:47:10.0 B
193 Roger E. Bermas Roslyn Heights 2:52:51.1 H
194 Albert Rene Amityville 2:53:57.6 H
195 Bill Levy Baldwin 2:59:32.5 D
196 Kevin E. Ocker Locust Valley 3:00:01.0 C
197 Ken Neely Jersey City, NJ 3:00:57.3 E
198 Rindi Goldstein Huntington 3:01:35.1 CC
199 Arnold Bornstein Lynbrook 3:07:47.0 M
200 Gerald W. Turner Lynbrook 3:08:38.7 M
201 Connie Kossoff New Hyde Park 3:10:19.2 MM
202 Terriann Howard Mineola 3:11:20.8 MM
203 Austin P. Royle Lloyd Harbor 3:13:45.7 H
204 DQ
205 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 3:30:49.7 MM

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00