1987 Triathlon Results

Steve Tarpinian wins the fourth annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon and Laura Schaefer takes the women's division. The event was held on September 12, 1987.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Steve Tarpinian Franklin Square 1:13:50.6 B
2 Brian Davis Hempstead 1:14:48.8 C
3 Patrick Kilgallen New York City 1:17:08.1 C
4 Michael Bottini North Bellmore 1:17:23.9 C
5 Michael Russo North Tarrytown 1:17:33.7 C
6 Miguel Castro Elmont 1:17:54.5 B
7 Pablo Valedon Bronx 1:19:26.4 B
8 Kevin Kuljerich Carle Place 1:19:29.6 A
9 Jeff Colquhoun New York City 1:19:32.7 C
10 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:19:37.0 D
11 Victor Morales New York City 1:21:37.3 A
12 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:21:43.1 D
13 Alan Beckford West Hempstead 1:22:03.4 A
14 Eric Nickola Freeport 1:22:16.9 A
15 Douglas Jennings Freeport 1:24:06.4 B
16 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:24:28.5 C
17 Michael Blair Ridge 1:24:46.7 B
18 Bob Kolonkowski Hempstead 1:25:05.7 D
19 Tom Doogan Brookville 1:25:09.0 C
20 DQ
21 Paul Gomez Point Lookout 1:25:13.5 C
22 Laura Schaefer Whitestone 1:25:16.1 BB
23 Ed Moore New York City 1:25:18.3 B
24 Donna Stocker Point Lookout 1:29:19.1 BB
25 Stephen Rashkin Point Lookout 1:25:22.6 D
26 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:25:39.6 D
27 Dan Reilly East Meadow 1:26:02.8 B
28 Robert Tighe Rockaway Park 1:26:02.8 B
29 Thomas Bottini Merrick 1:26:05.8 B
30 Eric Gewirtz Gwyneed, PA 1:26:09.7 B
31 James Rogers Massapequa 1:26:14.3 B
32 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:26:15.6 C
33 Cathy Anderson Long Beach 1:26:42.7 BB
34 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:26:52.2 E
35 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:26:54.5 C
36 Mike Bradley Hicksville 1:26:57.5 B
37 Rudolph Zitti Oceanside 1:27:05.3 E
38 Jonathan Miller Point Lookout 1:27:18.3 C
39 William Ferguson Stony Brook 1:27:45.8 D
40 Richard Neagle Smithtown 1:28:34.0 K
41 Richard Tighe Rockaway Park 1:28:41.5 B
42 John Grant Wantagh 1:28:46.1 D
43 Michael Peters Syosset 1:28:51.0 A
44 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:28:55.1 H
45 David McGilvray Port Jefferson 1:29:21.4 D
46 Edward Lannan Long Beach 1:29:23.1 C
47 Barbara Gibeau Steamboat Springs, CO 1:29:57.0 BB
48 John Allario Glen Head 1:30:04.1 A
49 Robert Keys Westbury 1:30:19.9 B
50 Richard Linchitz Locust Valley 1:30:39.4 E
51 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:30:43.2 K
52 Douglas Nedorost Amityville 1:30:45.0 K
53 Steven Sokol New York City 1:30:50.6 B
54 John Steves Bayside 1:31:26.5 B
55 Joseph Bloom Lido Beach 1:31:30.8 K
56 Thomas Griesel Miller Place 1:31:32.9 C
57 Robert Hunt Glen Cove 1:31:36.6 B
58 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:31:41.8 B
59 Michael Pugh Huntington 1:31:43.1 B
60 James Halpern New York City 1:32:36.0 E
61 Barbara Davis Huntington 1:32:47.8 BB
62 Bill Mason Huntington Station 1:32:54.9 D
63 Linda Brymer Long Beach 1:32:59.2 CC
64 Tom Holland Brooklyn 1:33:02.0 B
65 Ray Dilena Franklin Square 1:33:03.2 C
66 Michael Drucker Valley Stream 1:33:20.3 A
67 Michael Gewirtz Long Beach 1:33:27.1 C
68 Kevin Kremler Hicksville 1:33:29.0 D
69 Michael Allario Glen Head 1:33:31.2 A
70 DQ
71 Thomas DeGrazia Staten Island 1:33:58.0 D
72 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 1:34:30.4 D
73 Peter Dooley Freeport 1:34:42.6 C
74 Joe Caselli, Jr. Garden City 1:34:44.9 E
75 Robert Aaron Montauk 1:34:48.1 H
76 Ronald Golden New York City 1:35:15.4 M
77 F.X. Ryan Point Lookout 1:35:18.0 D
78 Elizabeth Ryan Levittown 1:35:20.2 AA
79 Stephen Hansburg Port Washington 1:35:27.6 H
80 Bob Mackey Rockaway Park 1:35:36.8 A
81 William Els Dix Hills 1:35:54.5 B
82 Joann Ventrano West Babylon 1:35:58.7 BB
83 Robert Miller Huntington Station 1:36:02.2 D
84 Bob Crescenzo Rockville Centre 1:36:06.0 D
85 Kevin Heneghan Point Lookout 1:36:24.0 C
86 Andrew Schoenberg Huntington 1:36:46.1 B
87 Dennis McHale Lido Beach 1:36:46.2 D
88 Peter Cardasis Merrick 1:37:00.5 D
89 Jerry Kenney Jersey City, NJ 1:37:10.3 X
90 Donald Watkins Merrick 1:37:14.5 A
91 Truman Rogers East Northport 1:37:27.6 D
92 Bernard Hoffman Merrick 1:37:27.8 A
93 John Rogan West Islip 1:37:31.8 X
94 Robert Baker Douglaston 1:37:35.0 E
95 Edward Hamill Point Lookout 1:37:37.0 E
96 Francine Carambia New Hyde Park 1:37:38.1 CC
97 Keith Newman Mt. Vernon 1:37:40.4 C
98 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:37:46.7 E
99 Stuart Blumberg Wantagh 1:37:59.7 A
100 Richard Stoecker Wantagh 1:38:00.3 C
101 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:38:03.1 K
102 Bill Welsh Port Jervis 1:38:13.3 C
103 Denis Murphy South Hempstead 1:38:46.7 E
104 David Brown Oceanside 1:38:48.5 A
105 Tom Mullen Rockaway Park 1:38:55.5 B
106 Ed Flanders Breezy Point 1:38:56.5 B
107 Charles Caruana Roslyn Heights 1:39:14.3 A
108 Denis Wilson Wantagh 1:39:15.2 AA
109 Christine Kolonkowski Hempstead 1:39:28.4 CC
110 Vance Rogers West Hempstead 1:39:40.7 B
111 Chet Bogdan Oceanside 1:39:45.1 B
112 Henry Cuttler Long Beach 1:39:54.9 D
113 Stan Schwartz East Meadow 1:40:17.0 C
114 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:40:53.0 D
115 Reggie Jones Baldwin 1:40:57.2 D
116 John Singer Suffern 1:41:03.0 H
117 Charles LaPalme Commack 1:41:21.6 M
118 Lee Shuett Centereach 1:41:21.8 D
119 Gregory Cendrowski Setauket 1:41:53.4 B
120 Vito Ugenti Astoria 1:41:56.1 B
121 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:42:21.9 C
122 Alexander Cohn East Rockaway 1:42:23.5 H
123 Ada Busso Lynbrook 1:42:24.4 HH
124 Colleen O'Brien Williston Park 1:42:27.6 AA
125 Gary Nager Tarrytown 1:42:30.9 B
126 Richard Golden Tarrytown 1:43:02.8 K
127 R.J. Schneider Valley Stream 1:43:24.5 D
128 Suzanne Soulier Flushing 1:43:29.5 CC
129 Robert Hendrickson Far Rockaway 1:43:31.6 K
130 Richard Forthofer North Massapequa 1:43:35.0 C
131 John Doyle Port Washington 1:43:35.4 A
132 James McNulty Seaford 1:43:39.7 D
133 Gary Lefebure Hicksville 1:44:17.8 E
134 Raymond Madrazo Glen Oaks 1:44:18.1 D
135 John Short Franklin Park, NJ 1:44:34.0 C
136 Debra Frank Freeport 1:44:36.5 BB
137 James Rooney Great River 1:44:52.6 B
138 Tim Morley Floral Park 1:45:06.0 A
139 Jack Buckman Rockville Centre 1:45:18.8 E
140 Annette Frisch Bayshore 1:45:21.2 HH
141 Ted Brown Flushing 1:45:40.2 E
142 Susan Cullen Baldwin 1:45:5.1 BB
143 Esther Forrest Great Neck 1:45:52.5 EE
144 Timothy Daly Bellmore 1:45:53.0 A
145 Kim Longo West Hempstead 1:45:56.0 BB
146 Kevin Daly Bellmore 1:45:56.8 B
147 Alvin Hartley Jamaica 1:45:59.8 C
148 John Ryan Smithtown 1:46:19.4 C
149 Robert Alvarado Baldwin 1:46:19.9 C
150 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:46:53.3 E
151 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 1:46:58.4 E
152 Bert Robbins Rockaway Park 1:47:17.9 M
153 Jamie Fishlow Seaford 1:47:29.7 B
154 Nancy Myers Wantagh 1:47:45.3 CC
155 John Semler Glen Cove 1:47:55.0 C
156 Edmund Cunningham Long Beach 1:47:59.4 E
157 Joanne Yorio East Meadow 1:48:27.4 BB
158 Odd Sangesland Plainview 1:49:18.5 M
159 Robin Kwartler Long Beach 1:49:32.0 BB
160 Peter Sticco Elmont 1:49:41.7 H
161 Charles Sticco Valley Stream 1:49:41.7 E
162 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:49:59.3 K
163 Marianne Ratomski Westbury 1:49:59.3 BB
164 Gloria Mauro Port Washington 1:50:18.4 CC
165 John Heneghan Carmel 1:50:37.0 M
166 Glenn Newberger North Merrick 1:50:42.9 B
167 John Reilly Morristown, NJ 1:50:47.4 K
168 Patricia Rocourt Far Rockaway 1:51:29.1 AA
169 Virginia Bodkin Long Beach 1:51:56.4 BB
170 Leonard Silverstein Massapequa 1:52:09.3 K
171 Lynda Ostrofsky Merrick 1:52:16.4 AA
172 Lauren Nadler East Meadow 1:52:22.5 BB
173 Larry Collier Levittown 1:52:27.2 D
174 Lisa Perdikakis Bellmore 1:52:38.2 AA
175 Jack Morley Jamaica 1:52:48.2 B
176 Malahi Toledano East Meadow 1:52:52.5 X
177 Todd Reese Hempstead 1:53:38.5 A
178 Eileen Heneghan Carmel 1:53:45.1 BB
179 Eileen Matthews Levittown 1:54:19.8 AA
180 Nancie Cunniff Baldwin 1:54:20.6 AA
181 Marion Kalischewski Ronkonkoma 1:55:29.6 BB
182 Edward Borella Massapequa 1:55:46.8 D
183 Donald Pfeifer Long Beach 1:55:58.1 E
184 Fred Gaber Franklin Square 1:56:43.7 B
185 Robert Panzenbeck Glen Cove 1:56:47.7 C
186 George Semler Brewster 1:57:04.7 D
187 David Zinman Point Lookout 1:58:43.2 M
188 Frank Brigulio Douglaston 1:58:55.4 B
189 Harold Tarlow East Northport 1:58:58.2 B
190 Rindi Goldstein Huntington Station 1:58:58.6 CC
191 David Sacks Wantagh 1:59:01.0 A
192 Barry Mastellone Albertson 1:59:31.1 E
193 John Kenny Baldwin 2:01:18.7 M
194 Arthur Winston Great Neck 2:01:26.1 E
195 Frank Freeman Brooklyn 2:02:26.3 C
196 Robert White Rockaway Beach 2:02:26.5 C
197 Terence Cavill Malverne 2:03:27.3 E
198 Elizabeth Rosenthal Larchmont 2:04:03.4 EE
199 Gerald Donnelly New York City 2:04:53.6 H
200 Dawn Perdikakis Bellmore 2:06:08.5 AA
201 Donna Brown Hempstead 2:06:48.8 AA
202 James Boening Valley Stream 2:06:48.8 C
203 Melina Vratory Lake Ronkonkoma 2:07:24.0 CC
204 Jeffrey Demian Greenlawn 2:10:24.3 H
205 Patricia Carroll North Merrick 2:12:02.5 BB
206 Gerald Turner Lynbrook 2:13:00.2 M
207 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 2:13:58.0 MM

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00