1988 Triathlon Results

Jose Luis Lopez wins the fifth annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon and Cathy Anderson takes the women's competition. The event was held on September 26, 1988.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Jose Luis Lopez Flushing 1:12:28.5 B
2 Brian Davis Hempstead 1:14:48.9 C
3 Tony Perner Wantagh 1:15:06.6 B
4 John McLaughlin Rocky Point 1:15:44.7 C
5 Steve Tarpinian Wantagh 1:16:02.6 B
6 John Doherty Centerport 1:16:32.3 E
7 Roy Lester Point Lookout 1:17:21.0 D
8 Miguel Castro Elmont 1:18:38.5 C
9 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:19:32.4 D
10 Michael Bottini Amagansett 1:19:46.5 C
11 Edward Dotsey Long Beach 1:19:47.7 A
12 Mark Fyfe West Hempstead 1:20:02.3 A
13 Robert Keys Westbury 1:20:09.6 B
14 James Rooney Great River 1:20:22.2 B
15 Thomas Walsh Yonkers 1:20:29.0 B
16 DQ
17 Thomas Moylett Syosset 1:20:55.6 K
18 Michael Blair Ridge 1:21:04.4 B
19 John Conboy New York 1:21:22.8 D
20 Michael Travers Levittown 1:21:27.2 A
21 Douglas Jennings Garden City 1:21:44.8 B
22 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:21:52.6 E
23 Mark Heingartner Garden City 1:22:01.5 B
24 Eric Gewirtz Lower Gwynedd, PA 1:22:18.9 C
25 Joseph Kensil Lynbrook 1:22:24.0 C
26 Eddie Zeilman Westbury 1:22:39.8 C
27 Kevin Kuljerich Carle Place 1:22:40.6 A
28 Brendan Keys Seaford 1:23:01.4 C
29 Cathy Anderson Long Beach 1:23:05.7 BB
30 Vin Caraher Bethpage 1:23:12.2 B
31 Victor Morales New York City 1:23:26.4 A
32 Mike Bradley Hicksville 1:23:35.9 B
33 Stuart Blumberg Wantagh 1:23:49.4 A
34 James McTiernan Garden City 1:24:04.7 C
35 Skip Dowling Point Lookout 1:24:17.7 C
36 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:24:32.8 D
37 Tom Doogan Brookville 1:25:16.5 C
38 Andrew Rinn Rockville Centre 1:25:46.0 A
39 Bill Ferguson Stony Brook 1:26:03.0 D
40 William Fife North Merrick 1:26:26.7 A
41 Frank Freeman Brooklyn 1:26:32.3 C
42 Gary Smith New Hyde Park 1:27:08.4 E
43 Paul Gomez Point Lookout 1:27:24.3 D
44 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:27:38.1 D
45 Mark Lebowitz Merrick 1:28:02.4 A
46 Wayne Axman Island Park 1:28:22.0 C
47 David McGilvray Port Jefferson 1:28:28.9 E
48 Bill Mason Huntington Station 1:28:35.2 E
49 Maddy Harmeling Merrick 1:28:47.9 EE
50 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:28:59.4 H
51 Gerard Foley North Massapequa 1:29:29.6 B
52 Jacqueline Locastro New York City 1:29:42.9 BB
53 George Mumford Pelham 1:29:56.0 C
54 Jorge Aquilera Sands Point 1:30:10.8 E
55 Timothy Keys Seaford 1:30:18.0 B
56 William Prazenka, Jr. North Merrick 1:30:22.9 C
57 Anthony Rossi New Hyde Park 1:30:28.8 C
58 Mark Hoffman Brooklyn 1:30:33.5 B
59 Rudolph Zitti Oceanside 1:30:46.6 E
60 Steve Alexander East Northport 1:30:50.3 H
61 Colin Smith Roslyn 1:30:53.7 A
62 Odin Townley New York City 1:30:56.7 K
63 Brian Gallagher Long Beach 1:31:00.1 C
64 James Mimmaugh New Rochelle 1:31:04.2 A
65 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:31:05.2 C
66 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:31:19.6 K
67 Richard Neagle Smithtown 1:31:50.2 K
68 Donald Watkins Merrick 1:31:50.9 A
69 John Scalzo Lynbrook 1:31:02.2 B
70 Corliss Spencer Northport 1:32:37.2 BB
71 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:32:51.5 K
72 Robert Ackley Levittown 1:32:52.1 B
73 Bruce Boehm West Hempstead 1:32:56.2 D
74 Roger Kalina Wantagh 1:33:06.9 A
75 Robert O'Keefe Roselle Park, NJ 1:33:27.5 A
76 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 1:33:49.2 E
77 Nancy Lipira Huntington Station 1:34:00.3 CC
78 John Allario Glen Head 1:34:04.6 A
79 Peter Dooley Freeport 1:34:17.0 C
80 Stephen Cleary Coram 1:34:22.2 E
81 John Fountain Merrick 1:34:29.3 E
82 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:34:31.7 C
83 Robin Waltman Wantagh 1:34:45.1 BB
84 Esther Forrest Bayside 1:34:53.3 EE
85 Linda Brymer Long Beach 1:34:57.3 CC
86 Steven Massoni East Rockaway 1:35:05.7 C
87 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:35:14.3 H
88 Joe Bloom Lido Beach 1:35:20.9 M
89 Thomas Bottini Merrick 1:35:27.9 B
90 Barbara Davis Huntington 1:35:30.2 BB
91 Ann Vazquez Brooklyn 1:35:33.6 BB
92 Kevin Kremler Hicksville 1:35:51.4 D
93 Michael Pugh Bayshore 1:35:55.1 B
94 Mary Atwood Brooklyn 1:36:00.0 CC
95 John Austin Baldwin 1:36:05.4 B
96 Laurel Baker Central Islip 1:36:32.7 DD
97 Ron Golden New York City 1:36:35.7 M
98 Kevin Heneghan Point Lookout 1:36:43.4 C
99 Charles DeVerna Point Lookout 1:36:51.9 D
100 Richard Gregory Floral Park 1:36:52.4 A
101 Edward Hamill Point Lookout 1:36:52.8 E
102 Michael Leccese Williston Park 1:37:02.6 A
103 Richard Stoecker Wantagh 1:37:09.1 C
104 Bob Crescenzo Rockville Centre 1:37:18.2 D
105 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:37:24.7 C
106 Gary Lefebvre Hicksville 1:37:43.4 H
107 Helene Burden Sea Cliff 1:37:46.4 DD
108 Joanne Solana Huntington 1:38:06.8 AA
109 Marie McAllister Hicksville 1:38:07.6 AA
110 Bob O'Malley West Islip 1:38:31.3 A
111 Robert Miller Huntington Station 1:38:38.9 D
112 Truman Rogers East Northport 1:38:52.1 D
113 Elizabeth Konop Flushing 1:39:10.0 BB
114 Peter Cardasis Merrick 1:39:25.3 D
115 Rolf Hilfiker East Setauket 1:40:07.2 B
116 Michele Haugh East Elmhurst 1:40:17.2 AA
117 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:40:18.1 C
118 Robert Sweeney East Meadow 1:40:35.7 B
119 Andrew Schoenberg Huntington 1:40:43.1 C
120 Dan Capobianco Eatons Neck 1:41:04.0 C
121 Gary Shafonda Hampton Bays 1:41:12.2 D
122 Kenneth Dolan Brooklyn 1:41:13.2 A
123 Michael Fehling Long Beach 1:41:21.6 C
124 Vance Rogers West Hempstead 1:41:31.1 B
125 Pamela Stock Kearny, NJ 1:41:41.4 BB
126 John Singer Suffern 1:41:43.9 H
127 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:42:07.3 K
128 Stan Schwartz East Meadow 1:42:13.4 C
129 Robert O'Neill Lake Ronkonkoma 1:42:22.7 B
130 Peter Meyers, Jr. Oceanside 1:42:24.0 B
131 Robert Deacon Oceanside 1:42:27.2 B
132 Bill Young Levittown 1:42:38.4 M
133 Richard Golden Tarrytown 1:42:45.2 K
134 Donald Dacey, Jr. Hauppauge 1:42:49.2 B
135 Terrance Lett Bellmore 1:43:18.2 C
136 Frances Ricigliano Garden City 1:43:27.4 B
137 Robert Hendrickson Far Rockaway 1:43:28.5 M
138 Barbara Penabad Hackensack, NJ 1:43:38.1 AA
139 Edmund Cunningham Long Beach 1:43:39.5 E
140 Arthur Dodd Long Beach 1:43:40.2 E
141 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 1:43:40.9 E
142 Suzanne Soulier Flushing 1:44:11.6 CC
143 Richard Forthofer North Massapequa 1:44:12.9 C
144 Ted Brown Flushing 1:44:16.4 E
145 Sydney Teitelbaum Hewlett 1:44:25.8 M
146 Gloria Mauro Port Washington 1:44:27.0 CC
147 Nancy Myers Wantagh 1:44:48.2 CC
148 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:45:04.1 E
149 John Short Franklin Park, NJ 1:45:45.7 C
150 Susan McKenna North Merrick 1:46:00.4 CC
151 William McCluskey Bellmore 1:46:07.6 D
152 Stephen Edwards New York City 1:46:10.3 B
153 Tim Morley Floral Park 1:46:26.9 A
154 Charles Oppizzi Sea Cliff 1:46:27.9 M
155 Reggie Jones Baldwin 1:46:49.9 D
156 John Rogan West Islip 1:47:03.3 X
157 Odd Sangesland Plainview 1:47:03.9 M
158 Molly Keck Lynbrook 1:47:22.1 BB
159 John Waller Point Lookout 1:47:29.4 E
160 John Heneghan Point Lookout 1:47:30.2 M
161 David Sutton Garden City 1:47:30.8 C
162 Stephen Fountain Merrick 1:47:31.6 A
163 James Rice Long Beach 1:47:37.7 D
164 R.J. Schneider Valley Stream 1:47:57.6 D
165 Marianne Ratomski Westbury 1:48:24.8 BB
166 John McNulty Massapequa 1:49:38.1 E
167 James McNulty Seaford 1:49:38.9 D
168 Debra Frank Valley Stream 1:49:43.4 BB
169 Tom Kirby Garden City 1:50:15.3 K
170 William Callahan Long Beach 1:50:30.7 H
171 Frank Odeh Whitestone 1:51:12.7 A
172 Barbara Witte Wantagh 1:51:30.6 BB
173 Nancy Slanover Hicksville 1:51:50.2 BB
174 David Zinman Point Lookout 1:51:54.6 M
175 Martin Jacobson Locust Valley 1:52:03.7 E
176 Paul Rinaldi Sound Beach 1:52:31.0 C
177 Chris Clausen Rocky Point 1:52:31.8 B
178 Robert White Rockaway Beach 1:52:36.9 C
179 James Egan Rockville Centre 1:52:53.3 E
180 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:53:07.8 E
181 Bert Robbins Pelham 1:53:15.7 M
182 Susan Cullen Seaford 1:54:35.2 BB
183 Roger Bermas Roslyn Heights 1:54:51.5 H
184 Larry Collier Levittown 1:55:01.6 D
185 Nancy Young New York City 1:55:48.8 BB
186 Elaine Aven New Hyde Park 1:55:57.6 AA
187 Eileen Heneghan Point Lookout 1:56:13.0 BB
188 Raymond Madrazo Glen Oaks 1:58:27.2 D
189 Terence Cavill Malverne 1:58:48.3 E
190 Perry Saber Hewlett 1:58:53.0 E
191 David Palamar Williston Park 1:58:53.7 A
192 David Gadberg Great Neck 1:58:54.6 E
193 Robert Blake East Meadow 1:59:04.5 D
194 Elizabeth Rosenthal Larchmont 1:59:05.4 HH
195 James Rohrig Flushing 1:59:09.3 C
196 Tracy Burgess North Bellmore 1:59:32.5 BB
197 Bob McDermott North Bellmore 1:59:37.2 M
198 John Donovan Malverne 1:59:59.1 A
199 Arthur Winston Great Neck 2:00:19.2 E
200 G. Robert Frank Laurel Hollow 2:01:10.4 X
201 James Carew Franklin Square 2:01:59.7 K
202 John Kenny Baldwin 2:02:13.5 M
203 Stephen Berch Massapequa 2:04:56.1 H
204 Ben Lewak Oceanside 2:04:59.1 E
205 Robert Donovan Malverne 2:06:59.4 A
206 Melina Vratory Lake Ronkonkoma 2:07:31.9 CC
207 Owen Hyde Uniondale 2:07:32.7 M
208 Gary Broidis Oceanside 2:10:20.1 A
209 Bill Merz Massapequa 2:14:31.6 X
210 Terri Howard Mineola 2:14:57.8 MM
211 Michael Reder East Rockaway 2:15:30.4 C
212 Rhea Sherwin Massapequa 2:15:31.3 BB
213 William Mannino Ozone Park 2:15:32.0 E
214 DQ
215 Gerald Turner Lynbrook 2:19:41.0 M
216 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 2:23:21.3 XX
217 Connie Kossoff New Hyde Park 2:24:18.1 MM

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00