Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

1989 Triathlon Results

Jimmy Drakopoulos wins the sixth annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon, held on September 9, 1989. Jose Luis Lopez, the 1988 champion, finished second. Patti Thorp is the first female finisher.

1989 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Jimmy Drakopoulos Bayside 1:07:26.5 B
2 Jose L. Lopez Flushing 1:09:54.3 B
3 Stephen Tarpinian Wantagh 1:10:29.3 B
4 O.J. Midgett Point Lookout 1:10:51.8 D
5 Miguel Angel Rios Brooklyn 1:12:18.0 A
6 Pablo H. Valedon Fresh Meadows 1:12:44.8 B
7 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:13:11.6 D
8 Roy J. Lester Point Lookout 1:14:15.1 D
9 Mark Fyfe West Hempstead 1:14:25.9 A
10 Bob Keys Westbury 1:14:41.8 C
11 Tony Perner Wantagh 1:14:46.9 B
12 Kevin Boyle Wantagh 1:14:50.7 B
13 Michael Travers Levittown 1:14:51.5 A
14 Angel Quinones Brooklyn 1:15:11.8 B
15 Timothy Keys Seaford 1:15:34.0 B
16 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:15:54.3 C
17 Thomas P. Walsh Bronx 1:16:40.7 B
18 Lou Walker Baldwinsville 1:16:47.3 D
19 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:17:12.1 C
20 Gordon Perrucci Glen Cove 1:17:19.9 A
21 Andrew Rinn Rockville Centre 1:18:01.1 A
22 Kenn Lowy New York City 1:18:32.1 C
23 Christopher Supra Waterbury, CT 1:19:27.2 C
24 John F. Daly Franklin Square 1:19:37.5 B
25 Michael T. Bradley Hicksville 1:20:09.8 C
26 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:20:14.5 C
27 Eric Gewirtz North Wales, PA 1:20:16.8 C
28 Patti Thorp Boston, MA 1:21:12.4 CC
29 Raul C. Rivadeneyra Yaphank 1:21:34.2 D
30 Vin Caraher Philadelphia, PA 1:21:48.4 C
31 Peter Manning Malverne 1:21:53.1 B
32 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:21:56.0 E
33 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:22:04.2 D
34 Rudy Zitti Oceanside 1:22:14.6 E
35 Bill Kelly Rockaway Beach 1:22:24.5 A
36 William Fife, Jr. North Merrick 1:22:28.2 A
37 Michael Blair Ridge 1:22:33.6 C
38 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:22:34.9 D
39 Thomas P. Moylett Syosset 1:22:37.8 K
40 John Mulcahy Franklin Square 1:23:08.7 D
41 James Halversen West Babylon 1:23:13.4 A
42 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:23:23.8 E
43 Cathy Anderson-Zitti Oceanside 1:23:27.3 BB
44 James J. McTiernan Valley Stream 1:23:33.1 C
45 Thomas J. Scala Little Neck 1:23:46.1 B
46 Ed Peters Syosset 1:23:49.2 H
47 Jorge Sanchez North White Plains 1:23:54.4 B
48 David McGilvray Port Jefferson 1:24:05.4 E
49 Eddie Zeilman Westbury 1:24:40.8 C
50 Craig Marson Forest Hills 1:24:48.2 B
51 Paul Benzenberg North Bellmore 1:25:13.2 A
52 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:25:16.4 H
53 Paul S. Savuto Suffern 1:25:22.9 C
54 David Ginsberg Upper Brookville 1:25:30.9 C
55 Rafael Castillo Brooklyn 1:25:32.0 A
56 Danny Bracco East Meadow 1:25:35.2 B
57 Andrew F. Metz Dix Hills 1:25:42.0 A
58 Edward E. Finucan Riverdale 1:25:51.0 B
59 Richard J. Huminski Oyster Bay 1:25:54.2 D
60 Maddy Hemeling Merrick 1:25:56.9 EE
61 Elizabeth Gilliam Baldwin 1:25:58.3 AA
62 John Scalzo Lynbrook 1:26:17.0 B
63 Ronald Schuler Woodmere 1:26:21.5 H
64 Kieran Donnelly Riverdale 1:26:34.5 A
65 Brian P. Gallagher Long Beach 1:26:52.4 C
66 Nancy Goldstein Flushing 1:27:01.2 CC
67 Michael P. Allen Freeport 1:27:02.1 C
68 Odin Townley New York City 1:27:21.0 K
69 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:27:38.0 D
70 Ronald LaBarbera Islip 1:27:59.1 D
71 Nancy Crocker Woodmere 1:28:10.2 CC
72 Martin J. Brown Huntington Station 1:28:14.1 C
73 Clifford A. Scott New York City 1:28:17.1 A
74 Kevin Campbell Brooklyn 1:28:23.7 C
75 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:28:39.4 C
76 Dale R. Wilson Nesconset 1:28:48.4 D
77 James Reilly Point Lookout 1:29:04.2 K
78 Mario Mauro Port Washington 1:29:13.7 B
79 Thomas Bottini Merrick 1:29:14.4 C
80 Wayne Axman North Woodmere 1:29:21.7 C
81 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 1:29:25.2 E
82 Chris Clausen Rocky Point 1:29:51.8 C
83 Peter J. Dooley Freeport 1:29:53.3 C
84 Jerry Kenney Jersey City 1:29:58.5 X
85 Michael L. Alexis East Elmhurst 1:29:59.5 C
86 Charles DeVerna Point Lookout 1:30:14.4 D
87 Michael B. Service Brentwood 1:30:19.8 H
88 Nancy Lipira Huntington Station 1:30:21.7 CC
89 John Egan Bayside 1:30:22.5 B
90 Thomas C. Germano Lynbrook 1:30:23.5 B
91 Tom Gill Hopewell Junction 1:30:24.7 D
92 Daniel Lovelace Freeport 1:30:28.6 A
93 Michael Heitczman Floral Park 1:30:40.4 B
94 Richard A. Wilson Westhampton 1:30:46.5 K
95 John B. Wenz Seaford 1:30:49.7 C
96 John McNulty Massapequa 1:31:00.1 E
97 Cheryl M. Spahn Wantagh 1:31:10.7 AA
98 Robert A. Wiedenhoft Rockville Centre 1:31:11.4 A
99 Ray DiLena Franklin Square 1:31:23.8 C
100 Anita Maher Rosedale 1:31:32.4 AA
101 Arn Johnson Uniondale 1:31:39.1 A
102 Joanne Solana Huntington Station 1:31:44.4 AA
103 Marc Meyer Forest Hills 1:31:45.1 B
104 Jacqueline M. Locastro South Farmingdale 1:31:49.6 BB
105 Polly Maelen Haworth, NJ 1:31:50.9 CC
106 Donald Watkins Plainview 1:31:58.9 B
107 Robert A. Crescenzo Rockville Centre 1:32:04.6 D
108 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:32:19.7 K
109 Brendan Lavelle Rockville Centre 1:32:25.3 B
110 Larry Crocker Woodmere 1:32:35.1 H
111 Martin Butera South Setauket 1:32:37.0 B
112 Elizabeth B. Konop Flushing 1:32:45.7 CC
113 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:32:49.2 H
114 John A. Genelli Belle Harbor 1:32:57.1 C
115 Gary Lefebvre Hicksville 1:33:04.6 H
116 Robert J. Smith III Rockville Centre 1:33:10.0 B
117 Edward Lannan Long Beach 1:33:15.6 C
118 Peter Meyers, Jr. Long Beach 1:33:24.8 B
119 Richard J. Neagle, Jr. Smithtown 1:33:26.0 K
120 David R. Gallagher North Merrick 1:33:34.9 A
121 Kevin J. Kremler Hicksville 1:33:35.5 D
122 Michael Allario Glen Head 1:33:45.5 A
123 Jill F. Freidman Kew Gardens 1:33:47.7 CC
124 Peter Paul Sarle Babylon 1:33:48.9 C
125 Jamie Fishlow Bethpage 1:33:53.3 C
126 James A. Shifren Roslyn Heights 1:33:56.3 A
127 Robert Deacon Long Beach 1:33:57.9 B
128 William Fellerman Merrick 1:34:02.0 E
129 Gary Nager Tarrytown 1:34:12.5 C
130 Jennifer A. Chanenchuk Ridge 1:34:18.9 BB
131 Robert Miller Huntington Station 1:34:20.1 D
132 James Halpern New York City 1:34:37.7 E
133 Arthur T. Swaine, Jr. Lynbrook 1:34:41.0 A
134 Theodore Orosz Valley Stream 1:34:44.2 D
135 Ken Rosenberg Kew Gardens 1:34:51.9 B
136 John Lang North Babylon 1:34:54.5 C
137 Richard Wilson, Jr. Westhampton 1:34:59.9 C
138 William Chandler Poughkeepsie 1:35:25.0 B
139 Joe Caselli, Jr. Garden City 1:35:32.1 H
140 Thomas G. McNicholas Valley Stream 1:35:41.3 A
141 Lee C. Shuett Lake Ronkonkoma 1:35:44.8 E
142 Chet Bogdan Oceanside 1:35:53.0 C
143 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 1:36:05.9 E
144 Nancy Jacovina Holbrook 1:36:07.4 CC
145 Laurel Baker Central Islip 1:36:08.0 EE
146 Odd Sangesland Plainview 1:36:14.2 X
147 Richard H. Gearns Wantagh 1:36:17.8 H
148 Robert P. Fleischman Atlantic Beach 1:36:41.3 C
149 Ronald Whelan Belle Harbor 1:36:44.0 B
150 George A. Pugliese Honesdale, PA 1:36:46.2 A
151 Jennifer Damato Commack 1:37:36.3 BB
152 Robert A. Alvarado Baldwin 1:38:02.7 D
153 Dave Burke Patchogue 1:38:05.2 K
154 Elizabeth M. Ryan Levittown 1:38:08.1 BB
155 Brian Wood Floral Park 1:38:33.4 A
156 John R. Austin Baldwin 1:38:37.2 C
157 Susan Cullen Seaford 1:38:48.0 CC
158 Gary Shafonda Hampton Bays 1:39:10.5 D
159 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:39:16.6 E
160 Donna McGovern Lynbrook 1:39:24.4 CC
161 Dennis W. Boyd Bay Shore 1:39:41.4 D
162 William K. McCluskey Bellmore 1:40:06.8 D
163 Michael Nunziata Lindenhurst 1:40:42.8 A
164 Michael Carus New York City 1:40:48.0 A
165 Charles E. LaPalme Commack 1:40:48.6 M
166 Charles Kelleher Rockville Centre 1:41:04.5 A
167 John Allario Woodside 1:41:29.9 B
168 David Slovak Rockville Centre 1:41:30.3 C
169 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 1:41:42.5 E
170 Gregory J. Stefan New Hyde Park 1:41:43.7 A
171 Kevin Harrington Bayside 1:41:47.9 A
172 John M. Morr Baldwin 1:41:48.9 B
173 DQ
174 John A. Turato Garden City South 1:41:54.1 B
175 Hunter A. Mollin Hewlett 1:41:57.6 D
176 Steven J. Sutton Melville 1:41:59.0 D
177 Richard L. Golden Tarrytown 1:42:05.2 K
178 Lisa Hirsch Garden City 1:42:24.6 AA
179 John C. Rogan West Islip 1:42:40.0 X
180 Ed Cunningham Long Beach 1:42:40.7 E
181 Charles Oppizzi Sea Cliff 1:42:42.6 M
182 Charles Cariello Wantagh 1:42:46.5 C
183 Susan Menz Baldwin 1:42:50.9 BB
184 Amar Medjid New York City 1:42:59.5 B
185 John Linnane West Hempstead 1:43:05.6 B
186 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:43:06.4 K
187 Ada Busso Lynbrook 1:43:20.0 HH
188 Susan McKenna North Merrick 1:43:57.4 CC
189 DQ
190 Fred Grasso Garden City 1:44:03.7 A
191 Lisa Perdikakis Freeport 1:44:37.3 BB
192 Marc P. Ryan Hempstead 1:44:38.5 C
193 Lorelei Guttman New York City 1:45:20.8 BB
194 John Hunter Syosset 1:45:27.7 C
195 Lauren Franco Freeport 1:45:58.5 AA
196 Nancy E. Meyers Wantagh 1:46:01.9 DD
197 Michael Platz Malverne 1:46:22.2 A
198 John A. Heneghan Point Lookout 1:46:24.0 M
199 Roger Bermas Roslyn Heights 1:46:24.9 K
200 Thomas C. Kirby Garden City 1:46:35.9 K
201 Nancy Cunniff Baldwin 1:46:42.0 AA
202 Anthony DiBitetto Oceanside 1:46:47.9 E
203 Michael Rosenberg Hewlett 1:46:49.4 A
204 Fred Roerden Floral Park 1:48:10.8 B
205 Stanislav Halas Floral Park 1:48:15.2 H
206 Harry Feigenbaum Valley Stream 1:48:24.2 M
207 Stephen E. Cleary Holbrook 1:48:28.3 E
208 Liz Montesano Levittown 1:48:30.8 BB
209 Steven Jonas Port Jefferson 1:49:02.8 K
210 Robert J. Blake East Meadow 1:49:07.2 D
211 Dawn Perdikakis Freeport 1:49:14.8 BB
212 Lorraine Donohue East Williston 1:49:29.1 BB
213 Augusto Bautista New York City 1:49:43.2 A
214 Patricia Rocourt Far Rockaway 1:49:47.6 AA
215 David Zinman Point Lookout 1:50:00.2 M
216 Robert Hendrickson Far Rockaway 1:50:27.5 M
217 Ann Marie Hunt Brooklyn 1:50:41.1 AA
218 Paul R. Gawkowski Babylon 1:50:42.3 H
219 Edward Geiger Freeport 1:50:46.9 C
220 James J. Egan Rockville Centre 1:51:00.5 E
221 Richard M. Rosenberg Hewlett 1:51:15.2 H
222 Giovanni Bautista Westbury 1:51:26.3 B
223 Perry Saber Hewlett 1:52:14.6 E
224 Deborah Rainaldi Pleasantville 1:52:15.5 CC
225 Arthur Winston Great Neck 1:52:25.4 E
226 Philip A. Limpert, Jr. Brightwaters 1:55:05.7 K
227 Wayne J. Shepski Levittown 1:55:17.8 C
228 Robert M. White Neponsit 1:55:21.0 C
229 Albert Rene Amityville 1:55:37.4 K
230 David R. Bautista South Hempstead 1:58:54.2 B
231 Barbara Sengenberger Long Beach 1:59:09.6 BB
232 Karen B. Lesser Long Beach 1:59:12.8 BB
233 DQ
234 John J. Kenny Baldwin 1:59:49.8 M
235 Laurie Gold Westbury 1:59:53.6 CC
236 Susan L. Fredericks Westbury 1:59:54.3 DD
237 John P. Charczuk Seaford 2:00:49.2 A
238 Venus Y. Voxburg Massapequa 2:01:20.2 AA
239 Thomas Gordon Freeport 2:01:29.0 D
240 Bill Merz Massapequa 2:02:22.7 X
241 Anthony Martinez Wantagh 2:02:36.0 A
242 Terence M. Cavill Malverne 2:05:23.4 E
243 Patricia R. Lloyd Woodside 2:06:23.5 AA
244 Tracy Burgess Levy Baldwin 2:09:45.7 BB
245 John K. Milvey Syosset 2:12:31.2 H
246 Constance Kossoff Garden City 2:15:09.1 MM
247 Michael Genovese Bayville 2:19:33.3 A
248 Susan Glickstein Flushing 2:20:53.3 AA
249 Gladys Simonsen Levittown 2:25:19.8 XX