1990 Triathlon Results

Fred Neinast wins the seventh annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon with 1987 champion Stephen Tarpinian finishing second. Cathy Anderson-Zitti earns her second women's title.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Fred Neinast Rockaway Beach 1:13:07.5 D
2 Stephen Tarpinian Wantagh 1:14:05.9 B
3 Charles Spencer Garden City 1:14:11.3 B
4 John A. Mercer Valley Stream 1:15:25.8 B
5 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:16:44.0 C
6 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:17:18.9 C
7 Paul H. Reilly Islip Terrace 1:18:51.7 D
8 Bill Morrison Virginia Beach, VA 1:19:20.4 C
9 Kenn Lowy New York City 1:19:29.6 C
10 Peter Sengenberger Long Beach 1:19:41.4 A
11 Mike Abele Seaford 1:19:57.3 D
12 Gregg Solnick Massapequa Park 1:20:22.5 A
13 John F. Daly Brooklyn 1:21:15.6 C
14 Thomas Meehan Greenwich, CT 1:21:34.2 C
15 Michael Blair Ridge 1:21:52.0 C
16 Robert Keys Westbury 1:22:10.7 C
17 Thomas J. Scala Little Neck 1:22:19.8 B
18 Cathy Anderson-Zitti Oceanside 1:22:21.8 BB
19 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:22:33.3 D
20 Ron Weiss Whitestone 1:22:55.5 E
21 Vin Caraher Philadelphia, PA 1:23:05.0 C
22 DQ
23 Thomas P. Moylett Syosset 1:23:09.0 K
24 Joseph Cosenza Lynbrook 1:24:18.7 B
25 Rudy Zitti Oceanside 1:24:37.5 E
26 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:25:08.0 E
27 Edward Peters Syosset 1:25:28.3 H
28 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:25:29.0 D
29 Matthew Mercer Valley Stream 1:25:40.9 A
30 Timothy Treble Flushing 1:25:59.2 C
31 Scott Strauss Brooklyn 1:26:18.2 A
32 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:26:32.7 E
33 Michael Lonergan Flushing 1:27:08.4 H
34 Seth Schuler Woodmere 1:27:12.8 A
35 Thomas Etro Franklin Square 1:27:14.7 C
36 Wayne Vartabedian Valley Stream 1:27:15.4 B
37 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:27:23.0 E
38 Bill Kelly Rockaway Beach 1:27:38.0 A
39 Brendan Keys Seaford 1:27:48.8 C
40 William Fife North Merrick 1:27:50.1 A
41 Nancy Goldstein Bayside 1:28:15.8 DD
42 Francis J. McVeigh Belle Harbor 1:28:27.3 B
43 Jacqueline M. Locastro South Farmingdale 1:28:54.5 BB
44 Peter Paris Loch Sheldrake 1:29:12.0 D
45 Eric Solat West Hempstead 1:29:49.9 B
46 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:29:58.1 C
47 Kevin Campbell Brooklyn 1:30:02.6 C
48 Jack Culkin Suffern 1:30:15.0 E
49 Colin Smith Roslyn 1:30:24.8 A
50 Thomas McNicholas Valley Stream 1:30:32.7 A
51 Odin Townley New York City 1:30:33.1 K
52 Michael Marcel Long Beach 1:30:33.9 E
53 Clifford Scott New York City 1:30:45.5 H
54 Paul S. Savuto Suffern 1:30:47.6 C
55 Robert Ackley Long Beach 1:30:47.9 C
56 Suzanne Timmons Sayville 1:31:05.2 CC
57 Richard D. Barkan Long Beach 1:31:21.3 B
58 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:31:33.3 K
59 Joseph P. Collins Queens 1:31:42.1 C
60 Marc Meyer Forest Hills 1:31:51.2 B
61 Craig R. Marson Forest Hills 1:31:55.1 B
62 Elizabeth R. Gilliam Baldwin 1:32:03.4 AA
63 Bud Courtney Rockville Centre 1:32:05.3 E
64 David McGilvray Port Jefferson 1:32:06.7 E
65 Matthew Gordon Wantagh 1:32:18.1 A
66 Jonathan D. Miller New York City 1:32:43.5 D
67 Steven Stein Wantagh 1:32:46.4 C
68 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:32:59.6 H
69 Robert Kolonkowski Rockville Centre 1:33:02.1 E
70 Stephen Boyd Manhasset 1:33:02.8 A
71 Joseph Papadopulos Rosedale 1:33:03.4 A
72 John Scalzo Lynbrook 1:33:11.5 B
73 Helen Timlin Rockaway 1:33:13.0 BB
74 Steven M. Davis Valley Stream 1:33:15.1 B
75 George Hansen Lafayette, NJ 1:33:20.1 M
76 Robert Freund New York City 1:33:32.6 B
77 Wayne Axman Atlantic Beach 1:33:39.4 D
78 Kevin Ellis Massapequa Park 1:33:56.3 B
79 Seth Leopold Hewlett 1:34:14.4 A
80 DQ
81 DQ
82 Dennis Treubig Massapequa 1:35:00.3 E
83 Charles E. Cariello Wantagh 1:35:14.2 C
84 Peter J. Dooley Massapequa 1:35:27.7 C
85 John Allario Woodside 1:35:34.1 B
86 Robert E. Lee Arlington, VA 1:35:39.1 E
87 Chiming Tse New York City 1:31:51.9 B
88 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:35:59.9 E
89 Joseph L. DeFrancisci Bayville 1:36:00.8 C
90 Thomas Bottini Merrick 1:36:08.7 C
91 Polly White Maelen Haworth, NJ 1:36:09.4 DD
92 Stephen Lastig Wantagh 1:36:14.3 C
93 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:36:36.8 H
94 Paul A. Rinaldi Sound Beach 1:36:42.1 C
95 Anita Maher Rosedale 1:36:45.8 AA
96 Robert Adam Hewlett 1:39:49.0 D
97 Kevin J. Kremler Hicksville 1:36:51.4 D
98 Brian D. Wood Floral Park 1:37:00.1 A
99 Virginia A. Lockman Lido Beach 1:37:03.2 BB
100 Donald F. Monell, Jr. Garden City 1:37:16.0 C
101 Charles Simic New York City 1:37:20.6 A
102 Kevin Butt Massapequa 1:37:41.8 C
103 Timothy Brosnan New Hyde Park 1:37:46.7 C
104 John A. Gemelli Belle Harbor 1:37:50.2 D
105 John B. Schluter New York City 1:37:55.3 C
106 Bennett Seidman Babylon 1:37:56.7 D
107 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 1:38:01.0 H
108 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:38:04.0 K
109 Keith McCartney Freeport 1:38:16.3 A
110 Robert Miller Huntington Station 1:38:21.0 E
111 Charles Kelleher Rockville Centre 1:38:24.1 A
112 Linda Witte Wantagh 1:38:26.4 BB
113 William Fellerman Merrick 1:38:40.7 H
114 Frank Briguglio Bayside 1:38:41.9 C
115 Arthur T. Swaine, Jr. Lybrook 1:38:45.1 A
116 Robert A. Wiedenhoft Rockville Centre 1:38:49.5 B
117 Gregg Henry Valley Stream 1:38:54.0 B
118 Fabio Ferreira St. James 1:38:59.1 B
119 Rianti Tio Old Westbury 1:39:00.2 AA
120 Richard J. Neagle, Jr. Smithtown 1:39:17.1 K
121 John F. McDermott Ronkonkoma 1:39:19.7 B
122 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:39:30.6 C
123 Nancy Jacovina Mineola 1:39:33.8 DD
124 Ronald R. Reader Middle Island 1:39:35.3 E
125 Karen A. Leone Richmond Hill 1:39:36.0 CC
126 Chris McCormack Massapequa 1:39:37.5 D
127 Peter Mogendorf Westfield, NJ 1:39:55.4 K
128 Ed Davis Bayshore 1:39:59.0 A
129 Ed Morr North Bellmore 1:40:07.2 C
130 Paul Scherpf Belle Harbor 1:40:28.5 D
131 John P. Singer Suffern 1:40:29.9 K
132 Lawrence J. Rivera Westbury 1:40:44.5 B
133 Peter Baudouin Rockville Centre 1:41:12.6 C
134 Ron Carlson Miller Place 1:41:13.8 E
135 Daniel O'Connell Port Washington 1:41:29.2 E
136 Elizabeth B. Konop Flushing 1:41:36.7 CC
137 Jamie Fishlow Farmingdale 1:41:38.3 C
138 Jeff Spanky Weiss Lawrence 1:42:23.7 B
139 Dennis W. Boyd Bay Shore 1:42:41.5 D
140 Arn Johnson East Meadow 1:42:46.3 A
141 Jimmy Meyer Mineola 1:42:48.5 D
142 Chet Bogdan Oceanside 1:42:50.7 C
143 Jennifer Chanenchuk Ridge 1:42:56.2 CC
144 Diane Bavosa Eastport 1:42:57.1 CC
145 Brian P. Gallagher Point Lookout 1:43:22.7 C
146 Steven J. Sutton Melville 1:43:42.3 D
147 James W. McCormack Massapequa 1:43:46.8 A
148 Robert Deacon Long Beach 1:44:07.5 B
149 Odd Sangesland Plainview 1:44:23.1 X
150 William K. McCluskey Bellmore 1:44:28.5 E
151 Carole Schreiner Freeport 1:44:32.4 DD
152 Pamela J. Wissmann Glen Head 1:44:40.6 BB
153 Brian T. Sullivan Oceanside 1:44:53.9 C
154 Edward F. Visone West Hempstead 1:45:11.1 C
155 Thomas Galvin Point Lookout 1:45:12.8 B
156 Joseph DeRosa Long Beach 1:45:19.9 E
157 Tom McCrohan Garden City 1:45:31.6 B
158 Anthony DiBitetto Oceanside 1:45:33.4 E
159 John Forni Brooklyn 1:45:34.2 C
160 Augusto Bautista New York City 1:45:41.4 B
161 Robert M. Alvarado Baldwin 1:45:59.9 D
162 Miriam L. Rivera Bayside 1:46:12.5 BB
163 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:46:20.9 E
164 Karl Von Der Heydt West Islip 1:46:23.6 H
165 Bill Mashburn Hicksville 1:46:26.3 E
166 John Kehoe Valley Stream 1:47:17.1 E
167 Shawn Mollin Atlantic Beach 1:47:27.4 A
168 Thomas J. Sansone Islip 1:47:32.5 D
169 Richard Wilson Westhampton 1:47:50.4 C
170 Horst Rhein Huntington 1:47:54.4 K
171 John P. Talty Freeport 1:48:10.5 C
172 Lisa L. Hirsch Garden City 1:48:45.6 AA
173 Andrew S. Korfin Greenbelt, MD 1:48:46.2 B
174 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:48:54.4 M
175 Michael Brandt Searingtown 1:48:59.5 C
176 Steven Spiritus East Meadow 1:49:01.3 E
177 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:49:02.0 D
178 Robert Hendrickson Far Rockaway 1:49:09.9 M
179 Stanislav Halas Floral Park 1:49:23.5 H
180 John A. Heneghan Point Lookout 1:49:24.5 X
181 Hunter A. Mollin Hewlett 1:49:28.8 D
182 Donna McGovern Lynbrook 1:49:30.8 CC
183 Brian Nacht Atlantic Beach 1:49:35.1 C
184 Lisa Perdikakis Freeport 1:49:42.3 BB
185 Steven Molloy Merrick 1:49:45.5 E
186 Richard M. Rosenberg Hewlett 1:50:28.7 H
187 Ed Cunningham Long Beach 1:50:36.1 E
188 Bob Blake East Meadow 1:50:38.5 D
189 Edward Wilson East Meadow 1:51:17.8 H
190 Gary Wayne Valley Stream 1:51:23.2 B
191 Eugene Borgioli Franklin Square 1:51:33.8 A
192 John F. Reilly Morristown, NJ 1:51:35.9 M
193 Frederick Roerden Floral Park 1:51:44.9 B
194 Jennifer Damato Commack 1:51:47.3 CC
195 Kenneth Miller Wantagh 1:51:49.9 D
196 Brian P. Krebs Malverne 1:52:20.2 A
197 Art Winston Great Neck 1:52:23.1 H
198 Lisa Valentine Great Neck 1:52:24.3 BB
199 Susan Cullen Franklin Square 1:52:53.9 CC
200 John C. Rogan Westport 1:52:54.7 X
201 Venus Y. Vosburg Freeport 1:53:21.1 AA
202 Robert Bass East Hills 1:53:25.0 H
203 William F. Roddin Dix Hills 1:53:30.0 X
204 Robert Ranieri St. James 1:53:46.6 D
205 Richard Cluxton St. James 1:53:47.2 E
206 Sydney Teitelbaum Hewlett 1:54:01.2 M
207 Jeremiah P. Mather Garden City 1:54:11.5 B
208 Brendan Donnelly Valley Stream 1:54:23.7 A
209 Peter G. McGloin Merrick 1:54:24.7 D
210 Leslie Murray Westbury 1:54:31.0 BB
211 David R. Bautista South Hempstead 1:54:38.9 B
212 Roger E. Bermas Roslyn Heights 1:54:40.5 K
213 Harry Feigenbaum Valley Stream 1:54:43.3 X
214 Diane M. Birkel Hicksville 1:54:55.5 EE
215 Ed Kelleher Chicago, IL 1:55:22.5 D
216 Michael S. Scully Long Beach 1:55:25.8 C
217 Donald MacLeay Hackensack, NJ 1:56:01.5 D
218 Stephen L. Pontecorvo Franklin Square 1:57:00.6 A
219 Kenneth Silver Oceanside 1:57:09.9 D
220 Jill Friedman Kew Gardens 1:58:09.8 CC
221 Tom Gordon Freeport 1:58:28.1 E
222 Liz Montesano Levittown 1:59:40.0 BB
223 Maureen Dailey Rockville Centre 2:00:03.8 CC
224 J. Dean McDonald West Hempstead 2:00:35.0 E
225 Katherine Wahl-Alexnader Bellmore 2:01:19.5 DD
226 Tom Devine New York City 2:01:43.0 H
227 Wendy Mollin Point Lookout 2:01:57.2 DD
228 Philip A. Limpert, Jr. Brightwaters 2:02:38.1 K
229 Vincent J. DePalo, Jr. Franklin Square 2:02:49.2 A
230 James J. Egan Rockville Centre 2:03:05.6 E
231 John J. Kenny Baldwin 2:03:41.8 M
232 Bob McDermott North Bellmore 2:03:58.7 M
233 Marc Ryan Hempstead 2:04:28.8 C
234 Gregg L. Knight Merrick 2:05:15.2 C
235 Christine D. Carrier Port Washington 2:05:24.8 CC
236 Robert Frank Laurel Hollow 2:05:29.2 X
237 David Zinman Point Lookout 2:05:57.7 M
238 Albert Rene Amityville 2:06:00.2 K
239 Lorraine Vorburger Baldwin 2:06:08.2 AA
240 Henry Rysdyk Levittown 2:06:44.4 C
241 James Whelan Glen Cove 2:09:31.1 C
242 Bob Ronner Fairlawn, NJ 2:11:18.8 M
243 John K. Mulvey Syosset 2:12:24.3 H
244 Charles B. Mercer Valley Stream 2:27:07.3 X
245 Constance Kossoff Garden City 2:30:36.9 MM
246 Deirdre Zukoff Elmont 2:33:50.8 EE
247 Donald F. Weinstein Hempstead K

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00