1994 Triathlon Results

Andrew Rinn successfully defends his Town of Hempstead Triathlon title and women's defending champion Cathy Zitti wins for the fourth time. The competition took place on September 28, 1994.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Andrew Rinn Rockville Centre 1:04:06.5 B
2 Fred Neinast Rockaway Beach 1:05:40.8 E
3 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:06:26.4 D
4 John Lovejoy Mineola 1:07:14.1 C
5 Brian Davis East Norwich 1:07:56.4 D
6 Rich Gregory Floral Park 1:08:15.3 B
7 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:09:06.2 E
8 John Mulcahy Franklin Square 1:09:39.5 E
9 Michael Gleason Rockville Centre 1:10:16.4 A
10 Christopher Bergquist Farmingdale 1:10:50.2 A
11 Francis McVeigh Island Park 1:10:54.3 B
12 Skip Dowling Point Lookout 1:10:58.0 D
13 John McGeehan Long Beach 1:11:13.3 B
14 Craig Marson Forest Hills 1:11:42.9 C
15 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:12:19.6 E
16 Matt Gordon Wantagh 1:12:52.2 B
17 Tom Doogan Brookville 1:13:05.8 E
18 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:13:34.1 E
19 David Graham Huntington 1:13:39.3 H
20 Bryan Melchionda New York City 1:14:05.9 A
21 Cathy Zitti Oceanside 1:14:24.3 CC
22 Tony Fleck East Williston 1:14:45.5 D
23 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:14:47.1 H
24 John Boyle Hempstead 1:15:23.0 B
25 John G. Murphy Rockville Centre 1:15:28.4 D
26 Jonathan Miller New York City 1:15:34.2 E
27 Owen Quinn Rockaway 1:16:02.1 E
28 Brian Fagan Teaneck 1:16:12.9 E
29 Ken Rosenberg Lawrence 1:16:21.8 C
30 Kevin Campbell Brooklyn 1:16:59.0 D
31 Bob Otto Holtsville 1:17:09.6 E
32 Christopher Nellen Sea Cliff 1:17:33.8 B
33 Thomas Healy East Meadow 1:17:38.1 C
34 Dave Colegrove Red Bank 1:17:40.3 B
35 Kenneth Fox Levittown 1:17:41.2 A
36 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:17:44.8 E
37 Robert Nielsen Floral Park 1:17:47.8 E
38 Rudy Zitti Oceanside 1:18:00.0 H
39 DQ
40 Steven Massoni Rockville Centre 1:19:06.5 D
41 Michael Alphonse Marcel Long Beach 1:19:20.6 H
42 Brennan Savage Long Beach 1:19:33.2 C
43 Mark Boehm Garden City 1:19:41.7 E
44 John Striffolino Valley Stream 1:19:48.0 D
45 Suzanne Timmons Sayville 1:19:49.9 DD
46 Steven Urlass Lynbrook 1:19:50.6 C
47 Elizabeth Gilliam Baldwin 1:19:52.4 BB
48 James McTiernan Rockville Centre 1:20:17.4 D
49 Richard Kathman Oceanside 1:20:21.9 K
50 Georgette Walsh Bayside 1:20:39.3 DD
51 Bud Courtney Elmont 1:20:54.4 E
52 Michael Tahany Mineola 1:21:04.7 A
53 Dennis Wresch Rockaway Park 1:21:17.9 A
54 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:21:23.2 C
55 James Soehner Rockville Centre 1:21:32.8 E
56 Thomas Bottini Wilton 1:22:11.4 D
57 Robert Schmitz Locust Valley 1:22:12.6 B
58 Elizabeth Konop Bellmore 1:22:13.7 DD
59 Eric Lochner Seaford 1:22:14.6 A
60 Edward Reagan Levittown 1:22:16.2 D
61 Eddie T. Graham North Merrick 1:22:29.5 B
62 Michael Stewart East Meadow 1:22:33.8 E
63 Robert Boylan Massapequa 1:22:44.5 B
64 Thomas Sansone Bay Shore 1:22:45.3 E
65 William Fellerman Wantagh 1:23:13.2 H
66 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:23:16.3 K
67 Meredith Zahra Franklin Square 1:23:17.5 AA
68 Robert Allaire Long Beach 1:23:24.7 B
69 Patrick Savage Belle Harbor 1:23:31.7 E
70 Matthew Nelson Valley Stream 1:23:50.4 C
71 John Adams Smithtown 1:23:57.8 B
72 Michael Buchenberger Seaford 1:24:15.6 A
73 Ingrid Braun Oakdale 1:24:26.3 AA
74 Alfred Tobin Briar Cliff 1:24:28.3 C
75 Armand D'Amato Lloyd Harbor 1:24:29.7 K
76 Brian P. Gallagher Point Lookout 1:24:34.9 D
77 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:24:46.5 M
78 John Gemelli Belle Harbor 1:25:01.8 D
79 Paul Baldwin Malverne 1:25:08.5 E
80 Patrick Gannon Far Rockaway 1:25:20.1 B
81 Joan Giampavolo Old Tappan 1:25:22.7 DD
82 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:25:25.0 C
83 Eileen Moran Rockaway Beach 1:25:29.8 AA
84 Dan Cinotti Syracuse 1:25:53.9 C
85 Timothy Brosnan New Hyde Park 1:26:04.3 D
86 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:26:09.7 E
87 Michael Mattone Douglaston 1:26:20.3 B
88 Paul Scherpf Belle Harbor 1:26:34.8 E
89 Michael Colwill Merrick 1:27:00.5 B
90 Kevin R. Quinn East Meadow 1:27:02.7 C
91 Virginia Lockman Lido Beach 1:27:07.9 CC
92 Mary McShane Hicksville 1:27:19.4 BB
93 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:27:20.2 K
94 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 1:27:39.5 H
95 Michelle Colwill North Merrick 1:27:49.1 AA
96 Sean Tahany Mineola 1:28:11.3 B
97 Pierre Radecki Dix Hills 1:28:18.3 B
98 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:28:24.9 E
99 Antonio Cinelli New Hyde Park 1:28:27.5 D
100 Irwin Weiss Island Park 1:28:57.1 D
101 Arthur T. Swaine, Jr. Lynbrook 1:29:01.6 B
102 William Allison Wantagh 1:29:17.3 E
103 Bob Geary Belle Harbor 1:29:20.1 E
104 Judith Haystrand Hillsdale 1:29:34.3 DD
105 Kelly Healy Long Beach 1:29:43.0 BB
106 William Murdy Long Beach 1:29:55.7 D
107 Jane Fagan Middle Island 1:31:21.6 HH
108 Eric Solat Bellmore 1:31:46.9 B
109 Robert Radecki, Jr. Melville 1:32:09.7 C
110 Michael J. Leninger Wantagh 1:32:20.3 D
111 Robert Sweeney West Hempstead 1:32:32.3 C
112 John Fitzpatrick Long Beach 1:32:53.8 D
113 Bill O'Connell Garden City 1:33:13.1 D
114 Lynn Schoonejans Long Beach 1:33:17.4 EE
115 Patrick J. Kerrigan Wantagh 1:33:26.8 C
116 Alexandra Reo Long Beach 1:33:28.3 AA
117 Mary Nathan Far Rockaway 1:33:32.5 KK
118 Heysoon Lee Jersey City 1:33:43.2 KK
119 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:33:52.0 E
120 Bud Rimbault Mahwah 1:34:03.3 E
121 Mark Romaine Massapequa Park 1:34:10.7 C
122 Susan Vaughan Locust Valley 1:34:21.5 BB
123 Nancy McCullough Wantagh 1:35:05.9 EE
124 Diane Birkel Franklin Square 1:35:30.6 EE
125 Kevin Donnelly Seaford 1:35:38.1 D
126 Janice Matthew Rockville Centre 1:35:57.8 EE
127 Timothy Adams North Babylon 1:36:27.8 C
128 Mark Manas Merrick 1:36:39.9 E
129 John Kehoe Valley Stream 1:36:44.2 H
130 Lawrence Klein Long Beach 1:36:54.1 D
131 John Reilly Wantagh 1:37:09.0 X
132 Scott Spindel Point Lookout 1:37:24.1 B
133 Wayne John Shepski Levittown 1:37:24.6 D
134 Kevin McGarry Point Lookout 1:37:42.4 C
135 Kenneth Miller Wantagh 1:37:58.4 E
136 Keith Gerold Levittown 1:37:59.3 A
137 DQ
138 Brian Barnabee Patchogue 1:38:17.1 D
139 James Derby Valley Stream 1:38:18.7 B
140 Greg Stoeber East Rockaway 1:38:34.8 D
141 Jean Hagen Long Beach 1:38:40.6 AA
142 Kevin O'Brien Huntington 1:38:48.4 D
143 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:38:49.3 E
144 Philip A. Limpert, Jr. Brightwaters 1:38:55.9 M
145 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:39:17.3 M
146 Peter Meyers, Jr. Long Beach 1:41:37.4 C
147 Mary Bolton Garden City 1:42:22.1 EE
148 Peggy Quinn Garden City South 1:42:22.7 DD
149 Sang Il Pak North Woodmere 1:42:38.9 K
150 Maureen Dailey Rockville Centre 1:43:02.6 DD
151 Richard Lindner Wantagh 1:43:11.2 E
152 Eileen Stewart Levittown 1:43:31.0 AA
153 Thomas Quinn Massapequa 1:44:19.1 D
154 Jay Kerner Merrick 1:45:02.9 E
155 Robert Cox East Rockaway 1:45:35.0 D
156 Kathryn Adams Garden City 1:45:55.8 CC
157 John Adams Garden City 1:45:56.8 C
158 John Kenny Baldwin 1:46:17.1 X
159 Gene Sellers Garden City 1:46:17.7 B
160 Donna Ward Long Beach 1:47:00.2 DD
161 John Papazian Great Neck 1:47:14.6 K
162 Alison Eschmann Point Lookout 1:47:44.1 BB
163 DQ
164 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:50:55.0 K
165 Moira McNally Lynbrook 1:51:48.0 AA
166 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:52:13.3 H
167 Michael Noone Islip Terrace 1:54:18.4 B
168 William F. Roddin Dix Hills 1:55:20.5 Z
169 Scott Fitzpatrick Rockville Centre 1:59:56.6 E
170 Deidre Zukoff Elmont 2:01:53.3 EE
171 Marianne List Commack 2:03:51.9 CC
172 Edward August Bruns Levittown 2:10:32.5 Z
173 Catherine Young East Atlantic Beach 2:13:26.0 EE

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00