1996 Triathlon Results

Fred Neinast won for the fourth time in six years and Meredith Zahra took the women's competition. The event was held on September 9, 1996.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Fred Neinast Rockaway Beach 1:03:44.25 E
2 John McLaughlin Long Beach 1:04:27.88 E
3 Jason Link Douglaston 1:05:19.93 B
4 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:07:07.32 D
5 Richard F. Gregory Floral Park 1:07:27.20 C
6 Francis McVeigh Island Park 1:07:28.60 C
7 Robert Spina, Jr. North Massapequa 1:08:29.33 C
8 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:08:55.13 E
9 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:09:38.45 H
10 Skip Dowling Point Lookout 1:10:23.74 D
11 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:10:26.75 E
12 Stephen Tarpinian Franklin Square 1:10:44.31 D
13 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:11:14.68 C
14 Steven Niggemeier Hicksville 1:11:36.10 B
15 John Martin Murphy Baldwin 1:12:04.91 C
16 John Mulcahy Franklin Square 1:13:11.47 E
17 Tony Fleck Garden City 1:13:27.42 E
18 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:14:09.89 H
19 Sean Ingram New York City 1:14:14.93 B
20 Ron Stegner Baldwin 1:14:19.87 D
21 Craig Marson Forest Hills 1:14:21.71 D
22 Dennis Wresch Rockaway Park 1:14:55.25 B
23 Jerry Link Douglaston 1:14:58.97 H
24 Ben Miller Valley Stream 1:15:10.51 D
25 Richard Barkan Levittown 1:15:25.28 C
26 Edward Reagan Levittown 1:15:41.52 E
27 Ken Rosenberg Lawrence 1:16:04.53 D
28 Meredith Zahra Franklin Square 1:16:21.10 BB
29 John Brant West Hempstead 1:16:50.80 E
30 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:16:56.13 E
31 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:17:04.14 D
32 David Colegrove Red Bank 1:17:06.71 B
33 Bryan Nowotarski West Islip 1:17:08.03 D
34 Jonathan Miller New York City 1:17:08.62 E
35 Jean Bohan Mineola 1:17:33.95 BB
36 Timothy Brosnan New Hyde Park 1:17:43.55 D
37 Douglas Herman Elmont 1:18:17:92 A
38 Terrence O'Brien Holtsville 1:19:13.81 H
39 Steven Massoni Rockville Centre 1:19:20.39 D
40 Peter Scala Floral Park 1:19:29.10 C
41 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:19:31.47 H
42 Thomas O'Brien Bellmore 1:19:33.51 C
43 Joe Davidoff Bellmore 1:19:43.23 A
44 William Fellerman Wantagh 1:19:47.79 K
45 Ray DiLena Franklin Square 1:20:14.39 E
46 Brian McDonald North Merrick 1:20:24.40 A
47 Dan Cinotti Falls Church 1:20:35.62 C
48 Robert Nielsen Floral Park 1:20:37.38 E
49 Thomas Scala Floral Park 1:21:03.98 C
50 Timothy McCallan East Northport 1:21:17.97 B
51 Chris Nolan Baldwin 1:21:30.75 E
52 Michael Connor New Hyde Park 1:21:38.19 E
54 Robin Redeker Rockville Centre 1:22:03.01 EE
55 Gary Lefebvre Hicksville 1:22:06.83 K
56 Gerry Hillery Bellmore 1:22:07.66 D
58 Barbara Stagnari Mineola 1:22:28.38 CC
59 Matthew Nelson Valley Stream 1:22:49.02 C
60 No Helmet DQ
61 Christopher Nellen Sea Cliff 1:23:17.36 B
62 James O'Hara Seaford 1:23:21.95 A
63 No Helmet DQ
64 Michelle Colwill North Merrick 1:23:37.99 AA
65 Sondro Femia Mineola 1:23:42.30 C
66 Christopher Dillon New York City 1:23:54.87 C
67 Meaghan V. Crimmins Point Lookout 1:24:15.82 AA
68 Butch Brandes North Woodmere 1:24:17.96 D
69 Kelly D'Agostino Hauppauge 1:24:51.02 BB
70 Arn Johnson Melville 1:24:54.03 C
71 Andrew Polay West Hempstead 1:24:54.57 A
72 Mark A. Davy Baldwin 1:25:00.07 B
73 Patrick Gannon Far Rockaway 1:25:07.12 B
74 Robin Waltman Wantagh 1:25:19.48 DD
75 Suzanne Timmons Sayville 1:25:25.30 DD
76 Georgette Walsh Bayside 1:25:26.16 DD
77 Jamie Fishlow Farmingdale 1:25:38.47 D
78 Bob Allison New York City 1:25:51.49 B
79 Malachy O'Connor Melville 1:26:12.63 H
80 William Allison Wantagh 1:26:42.74 E
81 Ronald Powell Long Beach 1:26:59.70 K
82 Lisa Valentine Great Neck 1:27:06.42 CC
83 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:27:07.70 C
84 Paul Nussbaum North Merrick 1:27:18.11 B
85 Thomas McNally Glen Head 1:27:20.48 D
86 Janice Matthews Rockville Centre 1:27:31.08 EE
87 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:27:46.50 D
88 Dennis O'Hara Valley Stream 1:28:12.56 B
89 Karen A. Leone Richmond Hill 1:28:25.15 DD
90 Paul Baldwin Malverne 1:28:25.86 E
91 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:28:28.91 M
92 Michael Carlson Babylon 1:28:35.74 C
93 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:28:39.98 E
94 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:28:51.25 M
95 William Milligan Southampton 1:29:00.04 E
96 Matthew Driscoll Point Lookout 1:29:16.10 A
97 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:29:16.78 K
98 Randall Fenderson Centerport 1:29:21.24 A
99 No Helmet DQ
100 Mark Czachor West Babylon 1:29:54.22 D
101 John McGeehan Long Beach 1:29:58.69 H
102 Michael Colwill Merrick 1:30:18.08 C
103 Michael Alexis Jackson Heights 1:30:51.37 D
104 Kathy Newbold Island Park 1:30:54.63 BB
105 Dennis Boyd North Merrick 1:30:57.32 H
106 Keith Young Freeport 1:31:00.66 C
107 Thomas Casatelli Valley Stream 1:31:01.47 B
108 Alan Spinowitz Garden City 1:31:08.16 E
109 Brian Ingram Manhattan 1:31:18.65 A
110 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:31:53.38 X
111 Michael Lanning Garden City 1:32:05.71 B
112 Ann Marie Morrison Westbury 1:32:14.86 BB
113 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 1:32:18.73 K
114 Kevin C. Murphy Plandome 1:32:24.39 E
115 John Adams Smithtown 1:32:25.11 C
116 David Simson Brooklyn 1:32:27.46 K
117 Michael Tahany Mineola 1:32:32.58 B
118 Marge Strunk Rockville Centre 1:32:40.59 DD
119 Arthur Swaine, Jr. Lynbrook 1:32:43.59 C
120 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:32:51.36 H
121 Jay Kerner Merrick 1:33:11.14 E
122 James Belanich Franklin Square 1:33:19.92 B
123 Diane Birkel Franklin Square 1:33:21.05 HH
124 No Helmet DQ
125 Irwin Weiss Island Park 1:33:27.46 D
126 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:33:30.58 E
127 Howard Abrahams Great Neck 1:33:48.95 B
128 Lisa Hoeffner Jamaica Estates 1:33:55.04 AA
129 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:34:29.44 H
130 Richard Conlon Levittown 1:34:44.90 C
131 Susan Vaughan Locust Valley 1:34:47.73 BB
132 Brian Krebs Malverne 1:35:06.68 B
133 Michael Guida Garden City Park 1:35:08.65 B
134 Rob Heller Merrick 1:35:16.17 A
135 Brian Lynch Wantagh 1:35:39.97 A
136 Patrick J. Kerrigan Wantagh 1:35:57.74 C
137 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:36:07.34 X
138 Theresa Wehrman East Meadow 1:36:16.39 AA
139 Timothy Adams North Babylon 1:36:27.07 D
140 Gregory LaBaw Huntington 1:36:41.13 C
141 William Schulken, Jr. Valley Stream 1:36:41.73 B
142 Peter Meyers, Jr. Long Beach 1:36:48.95 C
143 Mary Jane Cassidy Long Beach 1:36:56.44 CC
144 Lynn Schoonejans Long Beach 1:37:08.94 EE
145 Richard Lindner Wantagh 1:37:14.68 H
146 Robert Murphy Sea Cliff 1:37:18.20 D
147 Richard J. Neagle Smithtown 1:37:33.00 M
148 Lori Morritt Syosset 1:37:38.77 DD
149 Donna Ward Long Beach 1:37:39.36 EE
150 Gary Mark Zaremba Great Neck 1:37:49.47 D
151 Charles LaPalme Commack 1:37:56.74 X
152 Robert Brady Elmont 1:38:41.37 D
153 Edward Visone West Hempstead 1:38:53.88 D
154 Dean C. Marshall Lindenhurst 1:39:03.40 C
155 Sean Tahany Bethpage 1:39:14.71 B
156 Douglas Escher Garden City 1:39:21.22 K
157 Patricia Dever Brooklyn 1:39:44.65 BB
158 Anthony Condouris West Long Beach 1:39:48.31 C
159 Eugene O'Neill West Hempstead 1:40:08.27 E
160 John Rogan Westport 1:40:16.31 Z
161 Mark Manas Merrick 1:40:32.64 E
162 Jim Watters Seaford 1:40:49.29 B
163 Thomas Schiavo Baldwin 1:41:02.88 B
164 Gail Anne Boyd North Merrick 1:41:03.65 HH
165 Antonio Cinelli New Hyde Park 1:41:33.09 E
166 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:41:46.16 K
167 Dominick Haglich Hicksville 1:42:15.91 K
168 Christopher Carew Franklin Square 1:42:47.58 A
169 Bulend Medjid Hempstead 1:42:53.10 D
170 John Talty Point Lookout 1:43:34.33 D
171 Lorraine O'Connor Garden City 1:43:35.32 BB
172 Catherine Murphy Garden City 1:43:35.81 CC
173 Kevin O'Brien Huntington 1:43:40.82 D
174 Gary Shafonda Hampton Bays 1:44:03.36 E
175 Julie Hogan Point Lookout 1:44:06.83 AA
176 Greg Musnisky Long Beach 1:44:08.97 B
177 Jill Friedman Lido Beach 1:44:56.33 DD
178 Barbara Ziminski Garden City 1:45:53.85 HH
179 Tracy Burgess-Levy Baldwin 1:46:06.72 DD
180 Mark G. Zeh Long Beach 1:46:13.80 C
181 Josephine Mastanduno Stewart Manor 1:46:26.74 BB
182 Donna Dobkowski Merrick 1:47:10.81 CC
183 Ivy Olberding Merrick 1:47:41.82 DD
184 Thomas Aloia Chatham 1:48:24.16 D
185 William Barone Roslyn 1:49:55.82 H
186 Philip Limpert, Jr. Brightwaters 1:51:18.55 M
187 Lilly Glickman East Meadow 1:52:38.22 DD
188 Justin Coffey Baldwin 1:52:38.83 E
189 Robert E. Radecki, Jr. Melville 1:52:39.78 C
190 Geoffrey Morneau Valley Stream 1:53:13.03 H
191 Jeanne Johnson East Meadow 1:55:28.41 EE
192 John Byrne East Atlantic Beach 1:56:56.68 D
193 Brian Gestring East Meadow 1:57:05.92 B
194 Wendy Mullin Point Lookout 1:58:25.92 HH
195 Katherine Mallen Levittown 2:00:25.38 AA
196 No Helmet DQ
197 Doug Rebecca Hempstead 2:01:48.35 B
198 Robert Cox Valley Stream 2:07:31.43 D
199 John Maffei Bellmore 2:11:57.37 A
200 Joan Adams Freeport 2:45:14.18 DD

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00