1997 Triathlon Results

Robert Spina, Jr. wins the 1997 Town of Hempstead Triathlon ahead of runner-up Jason Link. Jean Bohan was the first female finisher, beating defending champion Meredith Zahra, who finished second in the women's competition. The race was held on September 8, 1997.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Robert Spina, Jr. North Massapequa 1:06:46.07 C
2 Jason Link Douglaston 1:07:22.05 B
3 John McLaughlin Long Beach 1:07:47.11 E
4 John Lovejoy Mineola 1:10:49.42 C
5 Gerald Cassell Babylon 1:12:03.12 E
6 Ron Stegner Baldwin 1:12:16.14 D
7 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:13:05.81 D
8 Mark Spottiswood Bohemia 1:13:11.74 A
9 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:13:38.76 H
10 Michael Gleason Rockville Centre 1:13:40.49 B
11 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:13:44.60 E
12 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:14:06.86 H
13 Randall Fenderson Centerport 1:14:12.74 A
14 John Scalzo Lynbrook 1:15:12.58 C
15 Richard Barkan Levittown 1:15:23.41 C
16 Tony Fleck Garden City 1:15:37.81 E
17 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:16:00.52 H
18 Timothy Brosnan New Hyde Park 1:16:14.58 E
19 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:16:33.85 C
20 Robert Nielsen Floral Park 1:16:48.81 H
21 Ken Rosenberg Lawrence 1:16:55.78 D
22 Chris Coffin Rockville Centre 1:17:18.94 B
23 Scott Strauss Woodmere 1:17:23.06 C
24 Jean Bohan Mineola 1:17:33.10 BB
25 John Martin Murphy Baldwin 1:17:39.54 C
26 David Lee Elmont 1:17:49.61 H
27 Meredith Zahra Franklin Square 1:18:12.23 BB
28 Tommy Meehan Westport 1:18:22.25 E
29 Edward Reagan Levittown 1:18:28.39 E
30 Edward Peters Syosset 1:18:45.09 M
31 Kenneth LaRossa East Rockaway 1:18:51.57 B
32 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:19:12.67 B
33 Thomas Bottini Wilton 1:19:38.01 D
34 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:19:39.61 E
35 Dennis Mutell Baldwin 1:19:45.80 E
36 John McGovern West Islip 1:19:54.49 H
37 Peter Scala Glen Head 1:20:00.53 C
38 Craig Marson Forest Hills 1:20:06.06 D
39 Suzanne Timmons Sayville 1:20:09.82 DD
40 Timothy Doran Manhasset 1:20:30.81 E
41 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:20:32.27 DD
42 Brian McDonald North Merrick 1:20:33.29 B
43 Ray DiLena Franklin Square 1:21:36.30 E
44 Arn Johnson Melville 1:21:57.30 C
45 Sergai Delamora North Bellmore 1:22:00.14 A
46 Charles Gallogly Rockaway Point 1:22:37.04 C
47 Elizabeth Terry-McGaunn 1:22:38.10 DD
48 James Larson Island Park 1:23:04.03 D
49 Michelle Kiley Garden City 1:23:06.39 BB
50 Joseph M. Lemaire Franklin Lakes 1:23:08.58 E
51 Georgette Walsh Bayside 1:23:25.42 DD
52 Martin Reilly Brooklyn 1:24:21.76 A
53 Kevin Campbell Brooklyn 1:24:23.95 D
54 Andrew Polay West Hempstead 1:24:52.15 A
55 Scott Wellens Bayside 1:24:56.48 B
56 Valerie Nellen Sea Cliff 1:25:06.82 BB
57 Gerry Hillery Bellmore 1:25:07.89 E
58 Armand D'Amato Lloyd Harbor 1:25:17.11 K
59 John Striffolino Massapequa 1:25:18.82 D
60 Robby Robinson East Meadow 1:25:24.41 C
61 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout 1:25:29.15 D
62 William Allison Wantagh 1:25:31.56 H
63 Bill McDermott Long Beach 1:25:34.76 E
64 Chris Nolan Baldwin 1:25:57.07 E
65 Christopher Nellen Sea Cliff 1:26:15.80 B
66 Michael Alexis Jackson Heights 1:26:29.62 D
67 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:26:33.05 M
68 Robin Waltman Wantagh 1:26:40.39 DD
69 Robert Greenblatt Roslyn Heights 1:27:10.07 A
70 Pedro Calvet Dix Hills 1:27:27.43 D
71 Bob Allison New York City 1:27:34.59 B
72 James O'Hara Seaford 1:27:42.20 A
73 John Gattringer Seaford 1:27:42.76 A
74 Robert Baker Douglaston 1:27:45.88 K
75 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:28:04.67 E
76 Brian Ingram New York City 1:28:15.86 B
77 William Foley Medford 1:28:36.12 D
78 Timothy Sullivan Point Lookout 1:28:40.91 B
79 Daniel Cinotti NA 1:28:49.93 D
80 Amar Medjid Garden City 1:28:59.87 D
81 Alan Trachtenberg Brooklyn 1:29:03.11 H
82 Susan Ackerman Locust Valley 1:29:04.74 CC
83 Karen Leone Richmond Hill 1:29:08.78 DD
84 Michael J. McCarthy Rockville Centre 1:29:15.16 B
85 Thomas A. Craven West Hempstead 1:29:29.22 C
86 Nick Penny Bayville 1:29:52.97 D
87 Jerry Haas Stamford 1:29:56.70 H
88 Lisa Valentine Huntington 1:29:58.04 CC
89 Richard Bell Kings Park 1:30:09.22 C
90 Ronald Powell Long Beach 1:30:38.02 K
91 Tom Sweeney Merrick 1:31:07.64 D
92 Ira Sedransk Chappaqua 1:31:12.60 K
93 James Halpern Hastings on Hudson 1:31:21.19 K
94 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:31:38.70 H
95 Htay Hlaing Farmingdale 1:31:49.24 B
96 James Watters Seaford 1:32:02.19 B
97 Christopher Neilson North Bellmore 1:32:10.91 B
98 Anthony Velsmid Bellmore 1:32:12.83 E
99 Ed Hamill Point Lookout 1:32:19.04 K
100 Natalie Penny Bayville 1:32:20.02 BB
101 Ann Marie Morrison Westbury 1:32:28.86 BB
102 Elizabeth Scuderi Bethpage 1:32:32.82 AA
103 William Milligan Southampton 1:32:34.05 E
104 Michael DiStefano Huntington 1:33:04.78 E
105 John Adams Smithtown 1:33:10.66 C
106 Kevin Reinhard Long Beach 1:33:16.27 C
107 Michael Tahany Mineola 1:33:19.43 B
108 Larry Wiesen Long Beach 1:33:32.34 C
109 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:33:51.14 X
110 John McGeehan Long Beach 1:33:55.74 H
111 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:34:23.21 H
112 Matthew Weiss North Merrick 1:34:35.48 D
113 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:34:42.39 E
114 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:35:03.63 M
115 Michael Donohue Brooklyn 1:35:05.19 E
116 Pierre Radecki Deer Park 1:35:58.12 B
117 Richard Lawless Coram 1:36:01.60 E
118 Jonathan Samuels Port Washington 1:36:25.74 B
119 Timothy Adams North Babylon 1:36:30.96 D
120 Bulend Medjid Hempstead 1:36:49.12 D
121 Irwin Weiss Island Park 1:36:54.54 D
122 Joanne Solana-Greco Hauppauge 1:36:57.23 CC
123 Stephen Russell New York City 1:37:07.63 A
124 Diane Birkel Franklin Square 1:37:25.09 HH
125 Michael Sommer Lake Grove 1:37:51.11 D
126 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:38:07.02 E
127 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:38:11.08 K
128 Joseph Martino Uniondale 1:38:11.87 B
129 Steve Boerner Uniondale 1:38:33.75 B
130 Richard Kroger Bay Shore 1:38:45.48 H
131 Gregory LaBaw Huntington 1:39:25.09 C
132 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:39:35.55 K
133 Stephanie Larkin Westbury 1:40:13.69 AA
134 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:40:20.40 X
135 Stephen Leghart, Jr. Farmingdale 1:40:24.10 C
136 William McCluskey Bellmore 1:40:39.23 H
137 Justin Coffey Baldwin 1:41:26.48 E
138 Lynn Schoonejans Long Beach 1:41:35.03 HH
139 Robert Brady Elmont 1:41:36.45 D
140 Brian Gestring East Meadow 1:42:09.74 B
141 Tracy Burgess-Levy Baldwin 1:42:38.26 DD
142 Robert E. Radecki, Jr. Melville 1:42:59.41 C
143 Diane Borger New Hyde Park 1:43:21.80 AA
144 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:43:23.76 C
145 Matthew Steuerwald Bellmore 1:43:27.28 E
146 Juanita Sifflet East Rockaway 1:44:13.09 DD
147 Kevin O'Brien Huntington 1:44:21.14 E
148 Richard M. Lindner Wantagh 1:44:31.68 H
149 Jill Friedman Lido Beach 1:45:02.17 EE
150 Joseph DeMarco East Atlantic Beach 1:45:50.78 B
151 Michael McGowan Franklin Square 1:46:22.20 E
152 Gary Shafonda Hampton Bays 1:47:02.70 H
153 Brian Nacht Atlantic Beach 1:47:35.37 E
154 Francine V. Craven West Hempstead 1:47:45.83 DD
155 Peter Meyers, Jr. Long Beach 1:48:17.32 C
156 Robert Best Oceanside 1:48:35.38 C
157 Barbara Ziminski Garden City 1:49:25.42 HH
158 Philip Limpert, Jr. Brightwaters 1:49:59.47 M
159 Liz Coffey Baldwin 1:50:02.23 EE
160 Daniel Traynor Brooklyn 1:52:08.60 K
161 Moira McNally Lynbrook 1:52:22.67 AA
162 Scott West South Norwalk 1:52:32.99 C
163 John Sodano Locust Valley 1:52:36.43 D
164 Tim Fagan Freeport 1:52:37.45 H
165 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:53:39.43 K
166 Jeanne Johnson East Meadow 1:57:51.39 EE
167 Lilly Glickman East Meadow 1:59:34.80 EE
168 Patricia Gillis Levittown 1:59:35.48 AA
169 Frank Tantillo Valley Stream 2:00:10.21 C
170 Jean Sullivan Point Lookout 2:01:35.47 KK
171 Jean Slattery Long Beach 2:02:52.00 CC
172 Jennifer DiBari Rockville Centre 2:12:51.74 AA

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00