Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

1998 Triathlon Results

Richard Gregory earns his first Town of Hempstead Triathlon title and Meredith LaRossa takes the women's competition.

1998 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Richard Gregory Floral Park 1:03:07.51 C
2 Robert Spina, Jr. North Massapequa 1:04:55.69 C
3 John McLaughlin Long Beach 1:06:17.06 E
4 Jon Babinski Locust Valley 1:06:33.62 C
5 Mark A. Spottiswood Bohemia 1:08:20.27 A
6 Ron Stegner Baldwin 1:08:41.09 D
7 Gerry G. Cassell Babylon 1:08:53.70 E
8 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:09:20.87 D
9 Christopher Von During Long Beach 1:09:47.13 A
10 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:09:52.40 E
11 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:09:58.33 H
12 John Skudin Long Beach 1:10:11.74 E
13 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:10:40.73 H
14 Tony Fleck Garden City 1:10:48.57 E
15 Brian McDonald Long Beach 1:11:23.80 B
16 Michael Gleason Point Lookout 1:12:03.90 B
17 Frank McVeigh Island Park 1:12:10.61 C
18 John Scalzo Sunnyside 1:12:15.30 D
19 Thomas W. Reif Rockville Centre 1:13:00.86 B
20 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:13:24.78 D
21 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:13:27.35 C
22 John Murphy Baldwin 1:13:34.11 C
23 Timothy Doran Manhasset 1:14:03.04 E
24 Meredith LaRossa West Hempstead 1:14:07.49 BB
25 Timothy Brosnan Garden City 1:14:22.93 E
26 David Lee Elmont 1:14:33.39 H
27 Jerry Link Douglaston 1:14:44.02 K
28 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:14:55.78 D
29 Randall Fenderson East Atlantic Beach 1:15:04.38 B
30 Barbara Stagnari Mineola 1:15:16.84 DD
31 Donald Spampinato Manhasset 1:15:23.16 D
32 Chris Coffin Rockville Centre 1:15:47.46 B
33 Richard Barkan Levittown 1:15:48.94 C
34 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:15:49.43 H
35 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:16:10.85 E
36 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:16:34.94 K
37 Robert Nielsen Floral Park 1:16:40.47 H
38 Jean Bohan Farmingdale 1:16:48.28 BB
39 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:16:59.73 H
40 Joseph Whelan Long Beach 1:17:15.35 B
41 Philip Petrone, Jr. Rockville Centre 1:17:16.91 A
42 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:17:26.75 E
43 James Larson Island Park 1:17:39.37 D
44 Patrick Savage Belle Harbor 1:18:01.08 E
45 Michael Brown Merrick 1:18:32.98 C
46 Robert Huminski Port Washington 1:18:51.67 H
47 Vadim Shvartsman Long Beach 1:19:11.66 E
48 William Fellerman Wantagh 1:19:30.59 K
49 Richard Hansen Levittown 1:19:41.86 D
50 Justin Holmes Wantagh 1:20:09.18 B
51 James Hennessy Long Beach 1:20:46.74 C
52 Michael Guerriere Baldwin 1:20:58.72 D
53 Robert Ackley New York City 1:21:05.56 D
54 Timothy Sullivan Point Lookout 1:21:28.38 B
55 Jamie Fishlow Old Bethpage 1:21:31.14 E
56 George Matthaei Long Beach 1:21:41.68 D
57 Robin Waltman Wantagh 1:21:50.56 DD
58 Scott Strauss Woodmere 1:22:03.07 C
59 Tom Sweeney Merrick 1:22:19.58 D
60 Anthony Velsmid Bellmore 1:22:24.09 H
61 Karen Leone Long Beach 1:22:26.42 EE
62 Robert Greenblatt Roslyn Heights 1:22:36.26 B
63 Bob Baker Douglaston 1:22:37.09 K
64 Roberto Flores Hewlett 1:22:43.86 B
65 Htay Hlaing Farmingdale 1:22:45.09 B
66 Jason Orsini Levittown 1:22:47.20 A
67 Gerry Hillery Bellmore 1:22:57.31 E
68 Pedro Calvet Deer Park 1:23:06.11 D
69 Charles Kelleher Rockville Centre 1:23:08.64 C
70 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:23:09.37 D
71 Arn Johnson Melville 1:23:15.27 C
72 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:23:22.14 M
73 Michelle Kiley West Hempstead 1:23:32.43 BB
74 Elizabeth Kirkland Elmont 1:23:38.53 DD
75 Stephen Brown Merrick 1:23:52.93 B
76 James Halpern Hastings on Hudson 1:23:54.65 K
77 Lisa Valentine-O'Beirne Huntington 1:24:29.97 CC
78 William Foley Medford 1:24:55.02 D
79 Christopher Neilson North Bellmore 1:24:59.23 B
80 Armand D'Amato Lloyd Harbor 1:25:05.99 K
81 Glenn Maller East Hills 1:25:10.69 E
82 John Boyle Merrick 1:25:29.24 C
83 Lori Morritt Syosset 1:25:40.67 DD
84 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:26:00.20 D
85 Kevin Reinhard Long Beach 1:26:20.35 C
86 Bruce Boehm West Hempstead 1:26:21.17 H
87 Michael Alexis Flushing 1:26:34.84 E
88 Robert Allison New York City 1:26:35.50 B
89 Peter Henry Manhasset 1:26:36.85 E
90 Steve Boerner Uniondale 1:26:40.00 B
91 Karl Nielsen Rockville Centre 1:27:36.33 D
92 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout 1:27:39.21 E
93 Chris Bonadonna Franklin Square 1:27:53.87 C
94 Michael DiStefano Huntington 1:28:11.02 E
95 James Reilly Point Lookout 1:28:27.80 X
96 Wayne Unholzer Huntington Station 1:28:33.50 C
97 Eileen Spillane North Bellmore 1:29:11.99 BB
98 Joseph Martino Uniondale 1:29:16.07 B
99 Dave McCallan Ft. Salonga 1:29:18.39 D
100 John McGeehan Long Beach 1:29:29.51 H
101 Kathryn Strandberg Long Beach 1:29:30.23 EE
102 Tina B. Smith Island Park 1:29:46.35 CC
103 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:30:03.87 H
104 Larry Wiesen Long Beach 1:30:16.19 D
105 Joel Einbinder Great Neck 1:30:57.78 E
106 Michael Lucke New York City 1:31:07.62 B
107 Chris Vickery Holliswood 1:31:22.17 M
108 Kevin Andersen Mineola 1:31:26.29 B
109 Ralph Semeraro Long Beach 1:31:34.00 C
110 Peter Meyers Long Beach 1:31:54.42 D
111 Irwin Weiss Island Park 1:32:00.56 D
112 Robert Steinberg Oceanside 1:32:34.14 E
113 Tom Luckey Wantagh 1:32:46.57 D
114 Todd Higgins Forest Hills 1:32:56.68 B
115 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:33:20.61 H
116 Richard Wall Levittown 1:33:36.60 D
117 Pierre Radecki Deer Park 1:33:40.63 B
118 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:33:43.17 K
119 Samuel Naney Oceanside 1:33:54.53 H
120 Brendan Finn Long Beach 1:33:59.25 E
121 Kevin O'Brien Huntington 1:34:01.83 E
122 Timothy Gola Point Lookout 1:34:20.31 B
123 Mark Manas Merrick 1:35:03.38 H
124 Jay Kerner Merrick 1:35:21.68 E
125 Michael Sommer Lake Grove 1:35:41.62 D
126 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:35:46.61 H
127 Odd Sangesland Plainview 1:35:55.33 Z
128 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:36:32.47 C
129 Daniel Cinotti McLean (VA) 1:36:33.03 D
130 Andrew Berlin New Hyde Park 1:37:07.66 D
131 Cherrie Sears Wantagh 1:38:29.47 EE
132 Diane Borger Pollard New Hyde Park 1:38:43.13 BB
133 Richard Benson Oceanside 1:38:48.23 H
134 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:39:22.79 K
135 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:39:50.61 E
136 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:40:12.61 X
137 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:40:22.79 H
138 Thomas Oury Uniondale 1:40:42.96 B
139 Justin Coffey Baldwin 1:40:58.36 H
140 John Short Raleigh (NC) 1:41:32.41 E
141 Bernadette McGovern New York City 1:41:47.67 CC
142 Robert Radecki Melville 1:41:59.97 D
143 Lynn Pesce Long Beach 1:42:05.13 BB
144 Sophie Pickett White Plains 1:42:09.26 AA
145 Robert Brady Elmont 1:42:55.00 E
146 James Hinchy Floral Park 1:42:55.66 C
147 Charles Wittman Uniondale 1:43:11.60 K
148 Richard Lindner Wantagh 1:44:25.87 H
149 Ivy Hidalgo-Olberding Merrick 1:44:42.63 DD
150 Tim Fagan Freeport 1:45:48.88 H
151 Robert Reidy Scarsdale 1:46:19.45 D
152 Lizabeth Coffey Baldwin 1:46:44.41 EE
153 Robert Adam Hewlett 1:47:11.26 E
154 Patrick Foglia Westbury 1:47:32.41 H
155 Elizabeth Gonzalez Hackensack 1:48:23.14 AA
156 Marianne Davis Stewart Manor 1:48:54.88 DD
157 Jean Slattery Long Beach 1:48:56.73 CC
158 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:49:27.32 X
159 Timothy Derham Bellerose 1:49:55.70 C
160 Daniel P. Traynor Brooklyn 1:50:18.44 K
161 Jeanne Johnson East Meadow 1:50:37.86 HH
162 Philip Limpert Brightwaters 1:51:13.64 M
163 John Sodano Locust Valley 1:51:45.32 D
164 Lilly Glickman East Meadow 1:54:35.34 EE
165 John Kothe Yonkers 1:54:40.80 H
166 Jean Sullivan Point Lookout 1:55:57.41 KK
167 Dean Iacopelli Miller Place 1:55:58.12 C