Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

2000 Triathlon Results

John McLaughlin holds off two-time defending champion Richard Gregory to win his first overall title and Meredith LaRossa picks up a top 10 finish as she captures her third women's title.

2000 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Rank Name Hometown Time
1 John McLaughlin Long Beach 1:06:31.05
2 Richard Gregory Garden City 1:08:25.75
3 Justin Cisario Oceanside 1:08:40.03
4 Pablo Valedon Brewster 1:09:08.44
5 Jimmy Drakopoulos New York City 1:11:12.36
6 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:12:38.67
7 John Skudin Long Beach 1:14:02.00
8 Jonathan Walters Broad Channel 1:14:25.78
9 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:14:46.41
10 Meredith LaRossa Bellmore 1:15:49.32
11 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:16:45.54
12 John Buzanga Bellmore 1:17:03.50
13 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:17:21.87
14 Michael Gleason Point Lookout 1:18:03.78
15 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:18:32.48
16 Dean Iacopelli Miller Place 1:19:16.41
17 Douglas Meyer Ocean Beach 1:19:19.55
18 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:19:25.10
19 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:20:15.25
20 Dennis Jamieson North Babylon 1:20:46.28
21 Timothy Brosnan Garden City 1:21:13.21
22 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:21:19.75
23 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:21:29.13
24 James Larson Island Park 1:21:37.29
25 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:21:37.69
26 Donald Murphy Massapequa Park 1:21:48.43
27 Andrew Smith Jamaica Estates 1:22:04.88
28 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:22:10.78
29 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:22:25.36
30 Jennifer Constantino New Hyde Park 1:22:34.81
31 Thomas Healy East Meadow 1:23:09.27
32 Bobby Allison New York City 1:23:10.07
33 Christopher Monaco Ramsey 1:23:18.43
34 James McTiernan Garden City 1:24:12.04
35 James Coyle Long Beach 1:24:19.35
36 Peter Henry Manhasset 1:24:23.95
37 Timothy Sullivan Point Lookout 1:24:27.76
38 Donald Spampinato Manhasset 1:24:32.60
39 Laura Valedon Brewster 1:24:43.70
40 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:24:57.25
41 Matthew McGowan Floral Park 1:25:23.15
42 Jtay Hlaing Old Bethpage 1:25:32.13
43 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:25:33.85
44 Richard John Huminski East Norwich 1:25:49.57
45 Michael Carlson Babylon 1:26:14.28
46 Michael Kiefer Franklin Square 1:26:15.82
47 William Fellerman Wantagh 1:26:30.65
48 William Foley Medford 1:26:37.11
49 John Pinto Merrick 1:26:42.33
50 Thomas J. O'Brien Bellmore 1:26:48.16
51 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:27:25.80
52 Heather Stein Hempstead 1:27:41.52
53 Jeff Sutphen West Hempstead 1:28:04.89
54 Marie Abbondondolo Sea Cliff 1:28:11.60
55 William Zang, Jr. Massapequa 1:28:12.80
56 Douglas Foerth St. James 1:28:37.06
57 Andrew Kulins Hempstead 1:28:56.27
58 James Halpern Hastings on Hudson 1:29:13.94
59 Bill McDermott Long Beach 1:29:40.24
60 Jamie Magnani West Islip 1:29:43.58
61 William Svenstrup Valley Stream 1:29:50.46
62 Michael Distefano Huntington 1:29:55.08
63 Nancy Smith Garden City 1:29:58.65
64 James DiGiovanna Dix Hills 1:30:08.05
65 Michael Sorrentino Lindenhurst 1:30:53.80
66 Kevin Reinhard Long Beach 1:30:56.18
67 Lisa Fahey Bronx 1:30:56.93
68 Brian P. Gallagher Point Lookout 1:31:05.83
69 Michael Connor New Hyde Park 1:31:16.67
70 Jay Kerner Merrick 1:31:37.35
71 Patricia Zarriello Garden City 1:32:03.69
72 Joseph Martino Uniondale 1:32:11.29
73 Robert Michaelis Long Beach 1:32:17.81
74 June Reilly Wantagh 1:32:55.22
75 John Striffolino Massapequa 1:32:56.38
76 Bruce Boehm West Hempstead 1:33:12.41
77 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:33:20.27
78 Anthony Maio Seaford 1:33:21.73
79 Elizabeth Scuderi Bethpage 1:33:31.29
80 Michael Lucke New York City 1:33:39.83
81 Christopher Neilson East Meadow 1:33:47.18
82 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:33:53.94
83 Karen Leone Long Beach 1:33:56.46
84 Pierre Radecki Deer Park 1:34:10.62
85 Brian Burke Mineola 1:34:31.58
86 Bill McCarthy West Hempstead 1:34:32.23
87 Robert Baker Douglaston 1:35:21.23
88 Irwin Weiss New York City 1:35:53.17
89 Mark Czachor West Babylon 1:35:57.27
90 Carolyn McTiernan Garden City 1:36:12.40
91 Ted Orosz Valley Stream 1:36:24.07
92 Ira Sedransk Chappaqua 1:36:28.54
93 Charles Baker Ocenaside 1:36:31.56
94 DQ
95 Matthew Larkin Westbury 1:36:52.85
96 Brendan Finn Long Beach 1:37:16.78
97 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:37:37.94
98 Rob Brennan East Meadow 1:37:39.49
99 Larry Wiesen Long Beach 1:38:39.27
100 Colleen Reddan Island Park 1:38:55.02
101 Todd Sessa Bluepoint 1:38:58.29
102 Eileen Fisenne Baldwin 1:39:19.27
103 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach 1:39:24.28
104 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:39:43.59
105 Paul Van Valkenburg Garden City 1:39:57.44
106 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:40:42.16
107 Mark Manas Merrick 1:41:13.72
108 Dorothy Burke Mineola 1:41:14.31
109 Kevin C. Murphy Plandome 1:41:15.16
110 F.X. Ryan Point Lookout 1:41:18.58
111 Kevin O'Brien Huntington 1:41:40.70
112 Jason Vitulli Elmont 1:41:49.94
113 Brian T. Sullivan Merrick 1:41:55.11
114 Greg Moriates Elmont 1:42:05.69
115 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:42:39.16
116 Lewis Guzman Baldwin 1:42:41.19
117 Pete Meyers, Jr. Oceanside 1:42:56.66
118 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:43:22.76
119 Michael Toner Centereach 1:43:22.81
120 Gail McGowan Long Beach 1:43:23.01
121 Ronald Roadlsen Wantagh 1:43:46.50
122 Ann Goodrich Rockville Centre 1:43:53.15
123 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:44:02.36
124 Michael Costello East Rockaway 1:44:09.88
125 Marianne Davis Stewart Manor 1:44:14.97
126 Sheila Foerth St. James 1:44:49.69
127 Kelly Yevoli Long Beach 1:45:33.43
128 Megan O'Rourke Rockville Centre 1:46:17.47
129 Marc Kalter Great Neck 1:46:31.53
130 Barry Collins Bayside 1:46:42.20
131 Tommy Christman, Jr. Mineola 1:46:51.99
132 Stephanie Larkin Westbury 1:47:03.52
133 Michael Larkin Westbury 1:47:17.15
134 Anthony Velsmid Bellmore 1:47:20.98
135 Steven Meschkow Long Beach 1:47:21.97
136 Cherrie Scars Wantagh 1:47:22.55
137 Diane Pollard Lindenhurst 1:48:01.92
138 Maureen Schutta Malverne 1:48:21.09
139 Kevin Nuckel Levittown 1:48:35.47
140 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:48:38.18
141 Eileen Buser Garden City 1:48:41.71
142 Matthew Steuerwald Bellmore 1:49:28.37
143 David Ojeda North Babylon 1:49:28.82
144 William O'Connell Rockville Centre 1:49:43.17
145 Larry LaRossa Baldwin 1:50:03.64
146 Arthur Voigt Point Lookout 1:50:12.53
147 Robert Best Scarsdale 1:50:35.81
148 Steven Boerner Uniondale 1:50:55.80
149 Michelle Shnaider Franklin Square 1:53:09.28
150 Patrick Nagy Wantagh 1:55:58.79
151 Mark Rosenbaum Rockville Centre 1:55:58.98
152 Andrew Klipper Freeport 1:56:36.61
153 Margaret Martinez East Atlantic Beach 1:56:56.66
154 Mary Meyers Lido Beach 1:57:18.15
155 Alexandra Averko Long Beach 1:57:36.43
156 Patrick Foglia Westbury 1:58:35.32
157 Richard Lindner Wantagh 1:58:46.11
158 John Kurz Holtsville 1:58:57.90
159 Christine Murray Rockville Centre 1:59:31.09
160 Joseph Viggiano West Hempstead 1:59:33.27
161 Patsy Rowley Long Beach 1:59:37.94
162 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 2:00:04.74
163 John Kennedy Lido Beach 2:00:19.58
164 John O'Driscoll Franklin Square 2:06:20.30
165 Steven Cosares Rockville Centre 2:06:23.36
166 Jean Sullivan Point Lookout 2:07:23.74
167 Mark Bele Hempstead 2:12:15.35
168 James F. Rice Levittown 2:17:59.00
169 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 2:24:21.00
170 Sondra Rose Cedarhurst 2:29:48.91
171 Myrna D. Charles Hempstead 2:34:59.11