Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

2001 Triathlon Results

Michael Trunkes is the overall winner and Barbara Cronin-Stagnari wins her first women's title, finishing 14th overall.

2001 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Michael Trunkes Glen Cove 1:05:09.01 D
2 Richard Gregory Garden City 1:06:54.72 D
3 Kevin Cunningham Old Bethpage 1:07:13.94 B
4 Fred Meinast Rockaway Beach 1:07:39.73 H
5 Brian McDonald North Bellmore 1:09:16.58 B
6 Gary Ojeda Brooklyn 1:09:36.22 B
7 Peter Hogarty Farmingdale 1:10:46.64 D
8 Jose Lopez Mineola 1:11:06.15 D
9 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:11:21.04 H
10 Keith Cunningham NYC 1:11:26.63 C
11 Jonathan Schack East Rockaway 1:11:27.87 C
12 Douglas Patrick Huntington 1:11:35.14 E
13 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:11:52.23 D
14 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:12:06.19 DD
15 Brian O'Connor Point Lookout 1:12:43.29 D
16 Jonathan Walters Broad Channel 1:12:51.08 C
17 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:13:05.75 E
18 Bob Otto Holtsville 1:13:11.97 H
19 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:13:14.70 D
20 Meredith LaRossa Bellmore 1:13:32.07 CC
21 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:13:48.93 E
22 Andrew Smith Jamaica Estates 1:14:05.64 B
23 John Buzanga Bellmore 1:15:04.22 E
24 Kenneth LaRossa Bellmore 1:15:32.15 C
25 Timothy Doran Manhasset 1:15:57.00 H
26 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:16:15.21 K
27 Jennifer O'Connor Point Lookout 1:16:16.28 CC
28 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:16:30.68 K
29 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:17:17.51 H
30 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:17:23.66 E
31 John Maraia West Islip 1:17:43.65 D
32 Miguel Castro Brooklyn 1:17:55.65 E
33 Tom Luckey Wantagh 1:18:03.35 E
34 Sheila Haile Merrick 1:18:13.03 DD
35 William Ahmuty Chicago, IL 1:18:41.22 B
36 Joseph Collins Long Beach 1:18:42.82 E
37 Timothy Brosnan Garden City 1:18:56.86 E
38 James Haridopolos Northport 1:19:03.39 H
39 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:19:20.65 K
40 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:19:38.75 E
41 James Rooney Centerport 1:19:50.95 H
42 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:20:14.02 E
43 Michael Ruddick Malverne 1:20:16.44 E
44 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:20:17.37 H
45 William Shaw NYC 1:20:20.81 C
46 Laura Valedon Brewster 1:20:31.92 DD
47 Armand D'Amato Lloyd Harbor 1:20:54.11 M
48 William Eickelberg Leonia, NJ 1:21:12.74 H
49 Thomas Sweeney Merrick 1:21:17.87 D
50 Thomas O'Brien Bellmore 1:21:18.43 D
51 Thomas Gattringer Seaford 1:21:18.87 A
52 Jack Magnani Lindenhurst 1:21:33.35 B
53 Gary Lefebvre Levittown 1:21:35.21 M
54 Robert Gordon Valley Stream 1:21:37.75 M
55 Peter Henry Manhasset 1:21:43.10 E
56 John Coffey West Islip 1:21:50.43 D
57 Patrick Savage Belle Harbor 1:21:53.75 H
58 Charlotte Tripp Port Jefferson Station 1:21:56.67 CC
59 Cameron Livingstone Rockville Centre 1:22:03.41 C
60 John Carson Freeport 1:22:16.51 A
61 Chris Bastek Rye Brook 1:22:20.03 C
62 Arthur Kakis Rockville Centre 1:22:20.77 C
63 Christian Kramer Long Beach 1:22:32.01 B
64 Chantal Tripptree Long Beach 1:22:36.29 BB
65 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:23:03.70 E
66 Jennifer S. Costantino New Hyde Park 1:23:15.56 EE
67 Lisa Fahey Bronx 1:23:16.52 CC
68 Joseph Maturo East Northport 1:23:29.24 M
69 Joel Lewin Rockville Centre 1:23:34.75 C
70 Andrew Motola Great Neck 1:23:35.58 D
71 Donald Spampinato Manhasset 1:23:47.49 D
72 Erik Kucich Mineola 1:23:58.23 B
73 Joseph Martino Uniondale 1:23:59.50 C
74 Brian Pues Long Beach 1:24:25.39 E
75 Michael Stewart Wantagh 1:24:29.56 H
76 Marla Kilfoyle Bellmore 1:24:32.55 DD
77 Brian Quinn East Atlantic Beach 1:24:47.61 B
78 Maria I. Garcia-Newland Lindenhurst 1:24:55.36 DD
79 Ron Helin Setauket 1:24:59.13 X
80 Bill Hackett NYC 1:25:12.29 C
81 Kevin McDonald Point Lookout 1:25:19.34 D
82 Gretchen Bates NYC 1:25:22.74 BB
83 Michael Distefano Huntington 1:25:24.26 H
84 Michael Lucke NYC 1:25:33.14 C
85 Casey Devlin Hartsdale 1:25:43.52 B
86 Vincent Shanley Darien, CT 1:25:50.87 H
87 Francis Corva North Merrick 1:25:58.40 A
88 Selena Cantor NYC 1:26:45.23 CC
89 Dennis Wresch Belle Harbor 1:26:48.93 C
90 James Armata East Meadow 1:26:52.94 D
91 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:26:58.81 E
92 Thomas Sheehen Amityville 1:27:02.70 C
93 Bill Julich Rockville Centre 1:27:09.61 E
94 Glenn Hunsberger New Hyde Park 1:27:16.36 C
95 Michael Connor New Hyde Park 1:27:22.20 H
96 Robyn Emerman East Meadow 1:27:26.02 AA
97 Kevin M. Reinhard Long Beach 1:27:36.68 D
98 Brian P. Burke West Hempstead 1:27:54.52 C
99 Michael Kiefer Franklin Square 1:27:58.00 B
100 William Golden Merrick 1:28:00.37 D
101 Danilo Bautista West Hempstead 1:28:07.51 D
102 Roger Levin Oyster Bay 1:28:11.69 E
103 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:28:24.82 K
104 Kenneth Eckelle Northport 1:28:26.60 C
105 Paul D. Escher Garden City 1:28:27.63 C
106 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:28:31.81 E
107 Jen Campbell Farmingdale 1:28:50.20 AA
108 Paul Franciotti East Meadow 1:28:55.97 H
109 Peter Soriento Bellmore 1:29:06.87 C
110 Kelvin Murphy Westbury 1:29:14.88 E
111 Ann Marie Lauritsen Bethpage 1:29:17.03 CC
112 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:29:19.42 E
113 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:29:24.70 K
114 Mark Abrahams Oyster Bay 1:29:25.94 E
115 Bruce Boehm West Hempstead 1:29:40.02 H
116 June Reilly Wantagh 1:29:48.19 CC
117 Richard Tighe Point Lookout 1:29:48.79 D
118 William Herbert Smithtown 1:30:04.31 E
119 Douglas Foerth St. James 1:30:25.50 K
120 Pierre Radecki Deer Park 1:30:26.19 C
121 Timothy Sullivan Point Lookout 1:30:36.88 C
122 Matthew Mullen Long Beach 1:30:43.44 C
123 Steven Mullooly Rockville Centre 1:30:54.12 D
124 Billy McCarthy West Hempstead 1:31:05.28 C
125 Lisa Atkatz NYC 1:31:06.78 CC
126 Jerett Zipin Mineola 1:31:12.54 B
127 Matthew Larkin Betheda, MD 1:31:20.18 B
128 Irwin Weiss Croton-on-Hudson 1:31:35.17 E
129 Michael Kaufmann Patchogue 1:31:47.59 E
130 Greg Maddaloni Port Washington 1:31:49.85 B
131 Michael Malherb East Meadow 1:31:50.96 D
132 Dan Cinotti Arlington, VA 1:31:53.37 D
133 Bud Courtney Malverne 1:32:13.09 K
134 Timothy Doyle Point Lookout 1:32:13.91 D
135 Mark Czachor West Babylon 1:32:25.93 E
136 Robert Huminski Haworth, NJ 1:32:35.91 K
137 Marc Kalter Great Neck 1:32:50.20 C
138 Robert Allaire NYC 1:32:54.72 D
139 Gregg Gordon Hicksville 1:33:06.25 C
140 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout 1:33:08.55 E
141 Karen Redman Northport 1:33:22.07 CC
142 Kelly Yevoli Long Beach 1:33:29.32 EE
143 Evan Jones Mineola 1:33:30.82 C
144 Lee Mambuca North Bellmore 1:33:34.49 C
145 Nick Penny Bayville 1:33:41.21 E
146 Paul H. Aloe Port Washington 1:33:45.06 E
147 F.X. Ryan Point Lookout 1:33:50.27 K
148 Brian Currie New Hyde Park 1:33:57.53 D
149 Michael Alexis Jackson Heights 1:34:35.85 E
150 Ronald Sinacore NYC 1:34:37.50 C
151 Colleen Reddan Island Park 1:34:42.81 CC
152 Kristin Wilson Harrisonburg, VA 1:34:51.17 BB
153 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:35:10.16 D
154 Tim Adams North Babylon 1:35:18.65 E
155 Charles Macpherson Lindenhurst 1:35:31.13 D
156 Timothy Bennet Franklin Square 1:35:36.24 C
157 Timothy Gola Point Lookout 1:35:50.78 C
158 John M. Kraljic New Hyde Park 1:35:56.42 B
159 Robert Radecki Melville 1:36:03.88 D
160 Sebastian Muscarella Wantagh 1:36:15.38 A
161 Vincent Faber Franklin Square 1:36:16.65 A
162 Irwin Wiesen Long Beach 1:36:26.36 D
163 Vincent Castoro Beechhurst 1:36:33.14 E
164 Rob Patterson Williston Park 1:36:43.41 B
165 Barry Collins Bayside 1:36:44.32 H
166 Andrew Klipper Freeport 1:36:51.34 H
167 Brian Silver East Rockaway 1:36:55.43 C
168 Kimberly Bohnak Merrick 1:36:56.30 CC
169 Bryan Murphy Rockville Centre 1:36:56.78 C
170 Dorothy Burke West Hempstead 1:37:06.26 BB
171 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:37:36.00 X
172 Jay Kerner Merrick 1:37:57.93 H
173 Darrell Sandel Massapequa 1:37:59.21 D
174 Robert Anderson Island Park 1:38:07.43 Z
175 Michael Erhard Belle Harbor 1:38:28.16 D
176 Humberto Marquez Lindenhurst 1:38:29.24 E
177 Tom BoccaFola Garden City 1:38:32.52 C
178 Frank V. Vitulli Elmont 1:38:36.95 A
179 Eugene O'Neill West Hempstead 1:38:39.61 H
180 John Impellizei Mineola 1:38:40.67 C
181 Howie Stern Brooklyn 1:38:41.13 D
182 Lawrence Klein Long Beach 1:38:58.78 H
183 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:39:08.76 H
184 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach 1:39:26.60 DD
185 Paul Lenhart Lindenhurst 1:39:46.96 C
186 James Ebert Patchogue 1:39:56.41 K
187 Gregg Henry Baldwin 1:40:18.10 D
188 DQ
189 Mark Manas Merrick 1:40:23.49 H
190 Michael Toner Centereach 1:40:30.76 X
191 Larry LaRossa Baldwin 1:40:44.95 H
192 Danielle Michalowski Cold Spring Harbor 1:40:46.39 AA
193 William Catalina Freeport 1:41:09.56 B
194 Dawn Cerrone Huntington 1:41:37.98 DD
195 Mary Bolton Point Lookout 1:41:55.49 KK
196 Cathy Cunningham Garden City 1:42:01.08 HH
197 Steve Schloss Muttontown 1:42:02.21 X
198 Steve Meschkow Long Beach 1:42:18.47 E
199 Debbie Williams Port Wasington 1:42:32.98 EE
200 Lewis Bauer Massapequa 1:42:33.87 E
201 Lizabeth Coffey Baldwin 1:42:34.24 HH
202 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:43:10.67 M
203 Marianne Nargentino Floral Park 1:43:24.32 DD
204 Suzie Bertisch New City 1:43:37.15 BB
205 Alexandra Averko Long Beach 1:43:38.46 DD
206 Christine Essig West Hempstead 1:43:51.03 BB
207 Robert Feldman North Woodmere 1:43:53.54 E
208 Anna Maria Pinter Baldwin 1:44:08.09 BB
209 Donna Ward Wantagh 1:44:09.85 HH
210 John Tahty Rockville Centre 1:44:25.69 E
211 Stephen Rossi Greenlawn 1:44:47.30 B
212 Jennifer Tristano East Meadow 1:45:11.35 CC
213 Kristine Phillips Long Beach 1:45:29.19 BB
214 Sheila Foerth St. James 1:45:31.47 HH
215 Donna McMannon Long Beach 1:45:41.81 EE
216 Thomas Lyons Point Lookout 1:45:54.56 H
217 Arthur Voigt Point Lookout 1:46:25.09 M
218 Stephen Leghart, Jr. Levittown 1:46:42.95 C
219 Hilary Cunningham West Hempstead 1:46:50.70 BB
220 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:47:19.12 M
221 Lawrence Schaffer Plainview 1:47:52.40 H
222 Barbara H. Campanella 1:48:35.30 CC
223 William Woodworth Massapequa 1:48:48.45 D
224 Anthony Velsmid Bellmore 1:49:43.86 H
225 DQ
226 Marie Petter North Babylon 1:50:19.91 KK
227 Peter Campbell Farmingdale 1:51:04.66 D
228 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 1:51:23.05 Z
229 Michelle Cirillo Long Beach 1:51:27.85 BB
230 Jennifer Schwartz Bellmore 1:51:29.93 CC
231 Barbara LaGrassa Baldwin 1:52:31.00 HH
232 Katherine M. Hein Bethpage 1:52:36.13 DD
233 Janet Baldwin Garden City 1:53:14.05 HH
234 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:54:47.89 M
235 Stephan Ann Santoro Staten Island 1:55:03.17 CC
236 Robert Louttit Massapequa Park 1:56:05.43 M
237 Shane Galan Long Beach 1:56:44.88 C
238 Michael McBride Bellmore 1:57:25.14 B
239 Nancy Cattabiani Farmingdale 1:59:48.23 KK
240 Raymond Solga East Rockaway 2:00:50.55 X
241 Raymond Miley Baldwin 2:00:53.07 E
242 Pamela Wissmann Long Beach 2:02:24.61 EE
243 Robert Brady Elmont 2:02:56.60 E
244 Matthew Cody Elmont 2:02:57.58 A
245 Robert J. Rabal Garden City 2:03:17.72 K
246 Kevin Smith Wantagh 2:03:25.65 B
247 Jean Sullivan Point Lookout 2:03:26.24 MM
248 Daniel Traynor Long Beach 2:13:15.17 K
249 James Rice Levittown 2:22:53.34 X
250 Murray Koenigsberg Valley Stream 2:32:13.87 X
251 Frances Charkowick Merrick 2:40:07.91 KK