2002 Triathlon Results

Rich Gregory won the 19th Annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon, edging runner-up John McLaughlin of Long Beach by 9.27 seconds. Defending champion Barbara Cronin-Stagnari of Mineola took the women's division, finishing sixth overall. Gregory finished second in last year's competition.

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Richard Gregory Garden City 1:10:20.60 D
2 John McLaughlin Long Beach 1:10:29.87 H
3 Kevin Cunningham Long Beach 1:10:47.20 B
4 Brian McDonald North Bellmore 1:12:11.01 C
5 Pablo Valedon Brewster 1:12:58.52 E
6 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:15:30.36 EE
7 Peter Hogarty Farmingdale 1:15:44.61 D
8 Jose Luis Lopez Mineola 1:16:04.44 D
9 Mike Bottini Saratoga Springs 1:16:55.22 H
10 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:18:06.51 H
11 John Skudin Long Beach 1:18:52.16 E
12 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:18:54.55 E
13 Pedro Monge Newark, NJ 1:19:21.80 B
14 Meredith LaRossa Bellmore 1:19:28.83 CC
15 Michael Gewirtz Dix Hills 1:19:40.80 H
16 Andrew Smith Long Beach 1:19:58.67 C
17 Timothy Doran Manhasset 1:20:14.64 H
18 Sheila Haile Merrick 1:20:43.47 DD
19 Kenneth LaRossa Bellmore 1:21:40.10 C
20 Jonathan Schack East Rockaway 1:22:22.99 C
21 Bob Otto Holtsville 1:22:23.36 H
22 Johbn Buzanga Bellmore 1:22:46.74 E
23 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:24:01.37 H
24 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:24:33.20 K
25 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:24:46.66 H
26 Laura J. Valedon Brewster 1:25:24.21 EE
27 Terence Kennedy Rockville Centre 1:25:46.28 A
28 Kimberly Von During Westbury 1:26:03.29 AA
29 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:26:06.79 E
30 Ronnie Paganini Long Beach 1:26:10.80 B
31 Dennis Jamieson North Babylon 1:26:15.37 D
32 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:26:16.10 D
33 Kerry Holland Rockville Centre 1:26:21.35 DD
34 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:26:23.04 H
35 William Kupferman Long Beach 1:26:27.06 A
36 Timothy Brosnan Garden City 1:27:00.04 H
37 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:27:16.51 E
38 Lisa Fahey Bronx 1:27:23.40 CC
39 John Maraia West Islip 1:27:30.27 E
40 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:28:00.39 H
41 Michael Gleason Point Lookout 1:28:16.20 C
42 John McTiernan Garden City 1:28:27.68 E
43 Tom Luckey Wantagh 1:29:10.69 E
44 Ed Peters Syosset 1:29:46.93 X
45 Ken Aneser Garden City 1:29:59.04 D
46 Vincent R. O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:30:27.56 K
47 Rich Rogers, Jr. Garden City 1:30:45.12 A
48 Maggie Gresio Jericho 1:30:53.31 AA
49 Jeff Marine Darien, CT 1:32:03.18 D
50 Brian Sullivan Cumming, GA 1:32:36.37 E
51 Brian Gallagher Pt. Lookout 1:32:40.32 E
52 Douglas Foerth St. James 1:32:51.18 K
53 Robert Lingner Ronkonkoma 1:32:53.22 D
54 Lisa Franciotti East Meadow 1:33:05.25 AA
55 Ron Helin Setauket 1:33:46.41 X
56 Brian Pues Long Beach 1:33:51.18 E
57 Kenneth Fagan Darien, CT 1:34:01.96 E
58 Meghan Sullivan Garden City 1:34:09.30 AA
59 Steve Rashkin Point Lookout 1:34:15.54 K
60 Lee Mambuca North Bellmore 1:34:33.51 C
61 Andrew Kulins Hempstead 1:34:36.37 D
62 Jeffrey Yablon East Patchogue 1:34:38.09 C
63 James Armata East Meadow 1:34:45.23 D
64 Gretchen Bates NYC 1:34:53.92 BB
65 Terry Laughlin New Paltz 1:36:41.60 K
66 Paul Franciotti East Meadow 1:37:00.17 H
67 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:37:12.47 E
68 Lindsay Meyers Lido Beach 1:37:23.64 AA
69 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:37:44.09 E
70 Thomas O'Brien Bellmore 1:37:59.49 E
71 Meghan Elliott Wantagh 1:38:16.39 AA
72 Danilo Bautista West Hempstead 1:38:59.19 D
73 Dennis P. O'Hara Lake Grove 1:39:17.84 C
74 Gregg Muscarella Sayville 1:39:25.25 D
75 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:39:38.60 K
76 John Markwalter North Merrick 1:39:58.83 B
77 Robert Huminski Haworth, NJ 1:40:38.67 K
78 Glenn Hunsberger New Hyde Park 1:40:42.65 C
79 Lewis Bauer Massapequa 1:41:07.21 E
80 Irwin Weiss Croton-on-Hudson 1:41:14.21 E
81 Maria I. Garcia-Newland Lindenhurst 1:41:35.30 DD
82 Jennifer Larned Forest Hills 1:41:36.56 CC
83 Patrick J. McElroy NYC 1:41:54.43 C
84 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach 1:42:21.72 DD
85 Joel Lewin Rockville Centre 1:42:27.02 D
86 Rob Patterson Williston Park 1:42:28.56 B
87 Maria Diglio Garden City 1:42:42.95 DD
88 Steve Johnson Garden City 1:43:42.61 E
89 Robert Landon Island Park 1:43:47.36 H
90 Joseph Mortelliti Merrick 1:43:49.70 C
91 Kevin M. Reinhard Long Beach 1:43:59.99 D
92 Michael Alexis Jackson Heights 1:44:17.36 E
93 Kevin Guarino Garden City 1:44:21.26 D
94 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:44:38.44 H
95 Dennis Wresch Belle Harbor 1:44:42.44 C
96 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:44:57.60 E
97 Michael Lucke NYC 1:45:06.01 C
98 Elizabeth Fassberg NYC 1:45:33.75 DD
99 Glenn Maller Roslyn 1:45:49.06 H
100 Kelvin Murphy Westbury 1:45:51.32 E
101 William Meehan Nesconset 1:46:26.60 K
102 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:46:29.13 H
103 Eric Lochstampfor Brooklyn 1:46:47.86 C
104 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:46:59.91 X
105 Jay Byrne Massapequa 1:47:55.08 H
106 Evan Jones Ronkonkoma 1:48:16.22 C
107 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:48:26.69 M
108 John Martinez Point Lookout 1:48:32.42 D
109 Diane Pollard West Islip 1:48:47.27 B
110 Frances Murphy Syosset 1:49:17.80 AA
111 Larry Wiesen Long Beach 1:49:23.01 D
112 Christopher Giarraputo Garden City 1:49:29.78 D
113 Pierre Radecki Deer Park 1:49:31.49 C
114 Kerry Falvey Long Beach 1:49:32.09 CC
115 Tracy Burgess-Levy North Bellmore 1:49:34.85 EE
116 Liz Luchsinger Mt. Sinai 1:49:40.69 HH
117 Maureen Phelps NYC 1:50:00.41 DD
118 Susan Menz Briarcliff Manor 1:50:16.97 EE
119 Jim Corcoran Point Lookout 1:50:17.36 E
120 Frank V. Vitulli Elmont 1:50:36.62 A
121 Jaime Silva North Woodmere 1:50:37.31 E
122 Charles Doran Baldwin 1:50:46.73 B
123 Laura Mack Franklin Square 1:50:48.69 AA
124 Lisa Marcote Point Lookout 1:50:55.60 DD
125 Marianne Nargentino Floral Park 1:51:34.92 DD
126 John Burke Lido Beach 1:52:01.52 D
127 John Impellizei Huntington 1:52:21.98 C
128 Danielle Michalowski New Suffolk 1:52:29.80 AA
129 Theresa Eschmann Point Lookout 1:52:36.14 BB
130 Richard Tighe Point Lookout 1:52:38.61 E
131 Andrea Liporace Brookline, MA 1:52:40.71 AA
132 Ariel M. Grunberg East Rockaway 1:53:58.83 H
133 Scott Cunningham Rockville Centre 1:54:22.59 D
134 Bernard McGuirk Lido Beach 1:54:25.75 E
135 F.X. Ryan Point Lookout 1:54:33.97 K
136 Joseph Alvino West Hempstead 1:54:41.38 H
137 Denis Curtin Garden City 1:54:44.89 M
138 James Varley Middle Village 1:55:12.41 C
139 Michael Toner Centereach 1:55:37.16 X
140 John Viggiano Staten Island 1:55:56.92 C
141 Cherrie Sears Wantagh 1:56:07.90 HH
142 Louise Kaufmann Locust Valley 1:57:32.24 HH
143 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:57:46.00 H
144 Larry LaRossa Baldwin 1:57:49.06 H
145 Steven Meschkow Long Beach 1:58:10.51 E
146 Kenneth Dolan Long Beach 1:58:21.56 C
147 Kevin O'Brien Mineola 1:58:27.62 H
148 Joe Powers Atlantic Beach 1:59:02.80 C
149 Jennifer Schwartz Wantagh 1:59:46.95 CC
150 Paul Wood Rockville Centre 2:00:36.66 K
151 Sheila Foerth St. James 2:00:48.47 KK
152 Vincent Faber Franklin Square 2:00:50.19 A
153 John McGowan Oakdale 2:02:08.02 M
154 Janet Baldwin Garden City 2:02:14.99 HH
155 Christine Lake Wantagh 2:02:18.68 CC
156 Kristin Fuchs Wantagh 2:02:49.90 DD
157 Arthur Voigt Point Lookout 2:03:00.74 M
158 Michelle Cirillo Long Beach 2:03:08.50 BB
159 John Talty Rockville Centre 2:03:16.67 E
160 Allen McCarthy, Jr. Elmhurst 2:03:22.60 K
161 Robert Best Scarsdale 2:03:36.22 D
162 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 2:03:37.68 X
163 Lorraine Browne Flushing 2:03:57.73 CC
164 Julie Rubin Lido Beach 2:04:17.13 DD
165 Anna Maria Pinter Baldwin 2:04:41.86 BB
166 Matthew Farrand West Hempstead 2:05:16.76 H
167 Ed Trepper Massapequa 2:05:19.92 M
168 Donna McMannon Long Beach 2:05:38.10 EE
169 Michael Fehling Island Park 2:05:39.39 E
170 Bill Heidenreich Merrick 2:05:50.92 C
171 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 2:06:08.44 D
172 Jennifer Gallucci Rockville Centre 2:06:53.51 AA
173 Brian Feeney Yonkers 2:06:54.62 E
174 Richard Rubin Lido Beach 2:07:34.15 K
175 Joseph S. DiGaetano Elmont 2:07:54.64 C
176 Donna Ward Rockaway Beach 2:08:35.49 HH
177 Jeff Shutkind Rockville Centre 2:08:37.00 D
178 Richard Roe Rockville Centre 2:10:58.39 X
179 Terri Shutkind Rockville Centre 2:10:58.68 DD
180 Kevin Lynch Mineola 2:14:58.96 C
181 David Johnson Long Island City 2:15:04.01 C
182 Maryann Fletcher Hauppauge 2:19:50.19 DD
183 Patrick Foglia Westbury 2:21:29.93 K
184 Mindy Davidson Seaford 2:23:04.78 EE
185 Ira Holzsager Bellmore 2:24:01.14 Z
186 Keith Adams Rosedale 2:27:05.59 E
187 James Rice Levittown 2:33:16.16 Z
188 Jennifer Milone Baldwin 2:36:06.08 BB
189 Daniel Traynor Long Beach 2:39:54.06 M
190 Raymond Solga East Rockaway 2:44:19.77 X

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00