2004 Triathlon Results

Rich Gregory of Garden City captured his fourth Town of Hempstead Triathlon title Sunday (9/12/04), completing the course in 1:04:34.24, almost three seconds faster than runner-up Tommy Londino of Seaford.

Merrie LaRossa of Bellmore won her fourth women's title with a time of 1:09:14.16, finishing sixth overall. Defending women's champion Barbara Cronin-Stagnari of Mineola finished second in the women's group and 19th overall at 1:13:41.03.

The event began with a three-quarter mile ocean swim, under ideal conditions at the beach at Town Park Point Lookout, continued with a 10-mile bike segment and concluded with a five-mile run.

Congratulations to all the competitors and thank you to our event sponsors -- New York Community Bank, C-Town of Long Beach, Ahloe Cruz Surf Shop of Bellmore, Brands Cycle and Fitness of Wantagh, Empire Kayaks of Island Park and Trader Joe's.

The following are the results of the 2004 Town of Hempstead Triathlon contested Sunday, September 12:

Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Rich Gregory Garden City 1:04:35.24 D
2 Tommy Londino Seaford 1:07:25.32 C
3 Gary Ojeda Brooklyn 1:08:15.86 B
4 Jose Lopez Mineola 1:08:40.67 E
5 John Lovejoy Mineola 1:09:02.46 E
6 Merrie LaRossa Bellmore 1:09:14.16 CC
7 Raymond Cudrado Queens Village 1:10:11.85 B
8 Andrew Smith Long Beach 1:10:53.50 C
9 Peter Hogarty Farmingdale 1:11:27.93 D
10 Gerry Cassell Babylon 1:11:59.22 H
11 Robert Rampolla Oceanside 1:12:19.28 E
12 John Buzanga Bellmore 1:12:28.45 E
13 Joseph Collins Long Beach 1:13:03.54 H
14 Kevin Simmons Point Lookout 1:13:09.59 K
15 Pedro Salazar Oceanside 1:13:19.63 A
16 Bradley Smith East Meadow 1:13:27.52 A
17 Joel Rosenstraus Bayside 1:13:27.93 K
18 Stephen Shulman Plainview 1:13:36.09 E
19 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:13:41.03 EE
20 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:13:56.05 H
21 Ed Reagan Levittown 1:14:12.18 H
22 Craig Longobardi Island Park 1:14:36.99 B
23 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:14:41.34 D
24 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:14:47.70 E
25 Chris Guella Charlotte, NC 1:15:11.60 D
26 Bill Eickelberg Leonia 1:15:44.71 K
27 Jason Rivas Oakdale 1:15:52.29 C
28 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:16:26.66 E
29 Michael Doherty Seaford 1:16:28.24 E
30 Chris Coffin Rockville Centre 1:16:55.08 C
31 Kerry Holland Point Lookout 1:16:56.81 DD
32 Paul Reilly Islip Terrace 1:16:58.68 K
33 John Martinez Point Lookout 1:17:06.58 D
34 Elizabeth DiFranco Northport 1:17:16.40 CC
35 Bill Ferguson East Setauket 1:17:49.37 K
36 Dean Wagner Sea Cliff 1:18:53.01 D
37 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:19:12.41 E
38 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:19:12.97 K
39 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:19:21.40 M
40 Melanie Andorfer Point Lookout 1:19:23.25 AA
41 Jordan Weinshank Long Beach 1:19:30.57 A
42 Kathleen Hannan Lynbrook 1:19:35.17 CC
43 Peter Slattery Amityville 1:19:56.82 H
44 Timothy Brosnan Garden City 1:20:01.60 H
45 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:20:06.03 K
46 William O'Connell Merrick 1:20:22.37 B
47 James Armata East Meadow 1:20:35.44 E
48 Patrick McElroy Garden City 1:21:06.89 D
49 Michael O'Donoghue Old Westbury 1:21:17.75 K
50 Ronald Schuler Woodmere 1:22:44.39 X
51 Chris Vassallo Cold Spring Harbor 1:22:47.43 E
52 William Zang Massapequa 1:22:48.32 E
53 Tracy Clarke Mt. Sinai 1:23:02.21 AA
54 John Gilbert Seaford 1:23:02.21 C
55 Cary Epstein Hewlett 1:23:07.90 A
56 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:23:18.37 H
57 Bill Murdy Lido Beach 1:23:48.44 H
58 Thomas H. Whelan Long Beach 1:23:58.93 H
59 Stephen Rashkin Point Lookout 1:24:11.72 M
60 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:24:14.75 E
61 Michael Loeffler New York 1:24:25.62 E
62 Denis Byrne Point Lookout 1:24:32.12 E
63 Roger Levin Oyster Bay 1:24:54.00 H
64 Cindy Romeo Oceanside 1:25:33.58 CC
65 John Gleeson Great Neck 1:25:42.04 C
66 Janine Leveque Woodside 1:25:50.00 DD
67 Glenn Hunsberger New Hyde Park 1:25:54.96 D
68 Matthew Driscoll Point Lookout 1:26:10.81 C
69 Robert Landon Island Park 1:26:26.04 K
70 Douglas Foerth St. James 1:26:29.12 K
71 Jessica Fasulo Medford 1:26:38.57 AA
72 Peter Skelos Rockville Centre 1:26:43.55 H
73 Lisa Kelly Shoreham 1:26:49.16 EE
74 Gary Lefebvre Levittown 1:26:51.61 X
75 Anthony Labozzetta New York 1:26:54.87 M
76 Anthony Maio Seaford 1:27:24.88 D
77 Scott Cunningham Rockville Centre 1:27:28.96 D
78 Paul Aloe Port Washington 1:27:52.12 H
79 Lorraine Huether Massapequa 1:28:06.75 HH
80 James Jacinth West Babylon 1:28:15.87 E
81 Kevin M. Reinhard Long Beach 1:28:16.32 E
82 Armand D'Amato Lloyd Harbor 1:28:37.09 X
83 Scott Bright Bellmore 1:29:11.35 C
84 Harry Blair Garden City 1:29:21.86 D
85 Robert Baker Douglaston 1:29:22.24 M
86 Tom Sheehan Amityville 1:29:30.81 D
87 Kirstin Mattson Lynbrook 1:29:56.14 CC
88 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach 1:30:05.69 EE
89 Gerard Murphy Point Lookout 1:30:12.23 E
90 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:30:20.66 H
91 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:30:26.72 K
92 Albert Gotay Albertson 1:30:36.95 E
93 Kenneth Fradkin Bellmore 1:30:37.49 E
94 Don Wilkinson New York 1:31:18.25 E
95 Richard Griffith New York 1:31:27.29 K
96 Glenn Maller Roslyn Heights 1:31:40.37 H
97 Scott O'Sullivan North Merrick 1:31:57.65 C
98 David Thompson Point Lookout 1:32:09.08 A
99 Philip Green Garden City 1:32:17.71 H
100 Kevin Browne Howard Beach 1:32:21.39 H
101 Teresa Marrapodi N. Merrick 1:32:31.77 DD
102 Steven Marino West Merrick 1:32:34.96 E
103 Tracy Levy North Bellmore 1:32:54.53 EE
104 Charles Macpherson Lindenhurst 1:32:55.43 D
105 Richard Olson Huntington Station 1:33:10.65 H
106 Miguel Lozada New York 1:33:18.55 D
107 Dotty Mazza Bellmore 1:33:19.46 HH
108 Stephen Muzzonigro Centerport 1:33:46.86 C
109 Sandra Lerga Manhattan 1:33:47.22 CC
110 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:33:57.59 K
111 Isaac Seinuk North Woodmere 1:33:59.15 H
112 Irene Schmidt Point Lookout 1:34:28.99 EE
113 Herbert William Julich Rockville Centre 1:34:34.91 H
114 Matthew Conroy Rockville Centre 1:34:39.52 D
115 Lynn Jenkins New Hyde Park 1:34:39.86 CC
116 Dorothea Senecal Cortlandt Manor 1:34:44.46 CC
117 Steven Letosky Lindenhurst 1:34:45.05 A
118 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:34:46.81 E
119 Charles Windwer Suffern 1:34:50.81 C
120 Betsy Lantner Baldwin 1:34:56.24 EE
121 Charles Wilkinson New York 1:35:01.08 D
122 Craig Wulff West Malverne 1:35:20.93 C
123 William Svenstrup Valley Stream 1:35:24.55 D
124 Martine DiMartino New York 1:35:27.60 CC
125 Jeffrey Chipetine New Hyde Park 1:35:28.92 H
126 Jose Roman Westbury 1:35:36.88 C
127 Paul Letosky Levittown 1:36:08.29 H
128 Jennifer Londino Seaford 1:36:21.78 BB
129 Steve Schloss Muttontown 1:36:23.34 Z
130 Stephanie Larkin Westbury 1:36:24.51 BB
131 Won Hui Lee Franklin Square 1:36:56.02 M
132 Irwin Weiss Island Park 1:36:56.54 H
133 Bernard McGuirk Lido Beach 1:37:11.50 H
134 Lisa Marcote Point Lookout 1:37:23.77 EE
135 Allison Kisthardt Woodside 1:37:27.81 CC
136 Thomas Turchiano East Northport 1:37:51.94 D
137 Kevin Murphy Plandome 1:37:57.26 K
138 Alan Trachtenberg Brooklyn 1:38:14.03 K
139 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:38:14.50 K
140 Laura Lozada New York 1:38:22.18 CC
141 Doug Rebecca Hempstead 1:38:33.57 D
142 Peter Henry Manhasset 1:38:46.46 H
143 Larry LaRossa Baldwin 1:39:02.84 K
144 Rosemary Gallagher Point Lookout 1:39:11.10 EE
145 Brian Nacht Atlantic Beach 1:39:14.32 H
146 LSteven Gruber ong Beach 1:39:14.73 E
147 Michael Pandolfo Massapequa 1:39:33.27 C
148 Audrey Polinsky Hewlett 1:39:43.16 EE
149 Irwin Wiesen Long Beach 1:39:51.58 E
150 William Carbone Levittown 1:40:27.80 A
151 David Fagan Long Beach 1:40:35.05 D
152 Joseph DaProcida New York 1:40:36.19 E
153 Gregg Weisenberg Long Beach 1:40:42.29 E
154 Bob Tschiember North Merrick 1:41:05.38 H
155 Lawrence Klein Long Beach 1:41:08.13 H
156 Larry Kalvar Long Beach 1:41:11.34 K
157 Ashley Gleeson Great Neck 1:41:15.34 CC
158 Susan Cullen Franklin Square 1:41:24.88 HH
159 Maria Mason Jackson Heights 1:41:37.40 EE
160 Maureen Rowley Long Beach 1:41:41.56 DD
161 Steven Losquadro Rocky Point 1:41:43.48 D
162 Kerry Byrne Point Lookout 1:41:47.81 DD
163 Maureen Welsh Point Lookout 1:41:50.09 EE
164 Barbra Campanella Mineola 1:41:52.91 DD
165 Kevin J. O'Brien Huntington 1:42:26.85 H
166 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:42:52.65 X
167 Joseph Maturo E. Northport 1:43:18.89 X
168 Lawrence Pontrelli Baldwin 1:43:20.10 E
169 Kenneth Sattler Seaford 1:43:46.98 H
170 Christine Gibbons Long Beach 1:43:57.23 DD
171 James Reilly Point Lookout 1:44:17.46 Z
172 Kathy Maher Seaford 1:44:17.81 HH
173 Leonard Montlack Commack 1:44:37.27 K
174 Wendy Cohen New York 1:44:39.59 HH
175 John Wilson Selden 1:44:52.45 X
176 Alexander Cohen-Smith New York 1:45:45.75 A
177 Rebecca Boyle Flushing 1:46:23.63 CC
178 Tania Danielson Port Washington 1:46:36.29 EE
179 Jacqueline Wilson Selden 1:47:18.38 CC
180 Kristin Fuchs Wantagh 1:47:18.84 DD
181 Edward Torres Long Beach 1:47:22.85 D
182 Andrew Robin Manalapan, NJ 1:48:20.18 H
183 Gary Shore Oceanside 1:50:16.06 E
184 Robert Hauser Shoreham 1:50:30.33 E
185 Yesenia Vazquez Levittown 1:52:53.84 CC
186 Rebecca Johnson Philadelphia, PA 1:52:56.22 BB
187 Amie Thompson Oyster Bay 1:53:00.44 BB
188 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:53:43.07 M
189 Paul Vasaturo West Islip 1:54:17.98 D
190 Robert Louttit Massapequa Park 1:54:20.27 M
191 Robert Smith New York 1:55:50.48 H
192 Patrick Foglia Westbury 1:56:03.09 M
193 Sandra Carlson Brooklyn 1:56:10.22 KK
194 Rachel Byrnes Port Washington 1:56:11.65 BB
195 Rosalie Crociata Baldwin 1:57:24.72 BB
196 Gladys Garavito East Rockaway 1:57:58.43 EE
197 Ada Busso Lynbrook 1:58:41.67 XX
198 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 2:00:50.56 X
199 Frank Wilson Long Beach 2:03:28.85 X
200 Jean Sullivan Point Lookout 2:03:42.23 MM
201 Christine McLean Sunnyside 2:07:07.44 CC
202 Nicole Bellmund Bohemia 2:12:39.90 AA
203 Neil Halloran East Northport 2:12:40.41 X
204 Raymond Solga East Rockaway 2:13:22.06 Z
205 James F. Rice Levittown 2:20:31.18 Z
206 Robert White Belle Chasse, LA 2:25:58.82 H

Share:

Page Modified: 08/25/2020 12:00:00