Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

2005 Triathlon Results

Rich Gregory of Garden City successfully defended his Town of Hempstead Triathlon crown, winning the event for the fifth time Saturday (9/10/05), completing the course in 1:03:59.37. Gary Ojeda of Brooklyn finished second, 56.73 seconds behind Gregory.

Merrie LaRossa of Bellmore won the women's competition for the second straight year and for the fifth time overall with a time of 1:07:06.28, finishing seventh overall. Kerry Simmons of Point Lookout finished second in the women's division and 19th overall at 1:11:47.68.

The event began with a three-quarter mile ocean swim, followed by a 10-mile bike segment and concluded with a five-mile run.

The following is the order of finish of the 2005 Town of Hempstead Triathlon, contested Saturday, September 10:

2005 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Rich Gregory Garden City 1:03:59.37 E
2 Gary Ojeda Brooklyn 1:04:56.10 C
3 Fred Neinast Rockaway Beach 1:05:46.10 K
4 Jim MacWhinnie Southhampton 1:05:58.39 C
5 Robert R. Spina, Jr. N. Massapequa 1:06:06.83 E
6 Tommy Londino N. Merrick 1:06:19.75 C
7 Meredith LaRossa Bellmore 1:07:06.28 CC
8 John Lovejoy Mineola 1:07:43.50 E
9 Brian Hoffner Lynbrook 1:08:14.26 B
10 Kevin Cunningham Smithtown 1:08:33.77 B
11 Andrew Smith Long Beach 1:08:42.25 C
12 John Buzang Bellmore 1:08:48.87 E
13 Peter Hogarty Farmingdale 1:09:12.64 D
14 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:09:32.78 H
15 Francis Ricigliano Garden City 1:09:50.39 E
16 Kevin Simmons Point Lookout 1:10:48.85 K
17 Brian Davis Oyster Bay 1:11:27.23 H
18 Cristian Garcia Holbrook 1:11:45.33 C
19 Kerry Simmons Point Lookout 1:11:47.68 DD
20 Patrick Kilgallen Belle Harbor 1:12:14.27 H
21 Wataru Shimizu Long Beach 1:12:51.94 D
22 Tim Foxen Garden City 1:13:05.67 E
23 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:13:12.63 H
24 John Scalzo Sunnyside 1:13:19.46 E
25 Ken LaRossa Bellmore 1:13:22.41 D
26 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:13:40.83 EE
27 Robert Kalish Albertson 1:13:54.91 H
28 Jason Rivas Oakdale 1:14:32.20 C
29 Michael Genkin Saddle Brook, NJ 1:15:07.93 H
30 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:15:23.15 E
31 Greg Maddaloni Port Washington 1:15:28.22 C
32 Terry Donovan Lido Beach 1:15:35.10 C
33 Timothy Doran Manhasset 1:15:41.81 K
34 Maurico Duarte Mineola 1:15:46.76 D
35 Bill Eickelberg Leonia, NJ 1:15:53.51 K
36 John Gleeson Plainview 1:16:22.79 C
37 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:16:45.76 M
38 Richard Barkan Long Beach 1:17:08.60 E
39 Damian Sciano Long Beach 1:17:27.70 D
40 Steven Marino Merrick 1:17:55.94 E
41 John Martinez Point Lookout 1:18:13.03 E
42 Daniel LePorin Sea Cliff 1:18:36.21 E
43 Lauren Esposito Merrick 1:18:37.84 BB
44 Anthony Labozzetta New York 1:18:40.11 M
45 Robert Dealy Garden City 1:18:55.38 D
46 Nicole Skidmore Long Beach 1:18:57.42 BB
47 Cary Epstein Hewlett 1:19:07.07 B
48 Steve Gruber Long Beach 1:19:38.49 E
49 Michael Cody Garden City South 1:19:57.66 E
50 Anthony DeAngelo Garden City 1:20:15.90 D
51 James Freel, Jr. Garden City 1:20:20.55 C
52 Julie Cook New York 1:20:28.50 HH
53 Emi Berger Westbury 1:20:59.10 BB
54 Patrick Savage Belle Harbor 1:21:04.99 K
55 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:21:19.31 K
56 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:21:23.56 E
57 Lynne Hewett New York 1:21:31.55 EE
58 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:21:36.37 M
59 Scott Bright Bellmore 1:21:47.94 C
60 Thomas Sheehan Lindenhurst 1:21:51.60 D
61 Hasi Simon New York 1:21:56.05 C
62 Arthur Bain Levittown 1:22:07.64 D
63 John Fitzsimons Manhasset 1:22:16.38 H
64 Chris Krolick Long Beach 1:22:38.52 D
65 Amos Benhorin Northport 1:22:45.28 M
66 Martin Brown Malverne 1:22:51.50 H
67 Robyn Emerman Long Branch, NJ 1:22:52.45 AA
68 Arik Eshel Roslyn Heights 1:23:10.75 E
69 Lindsay Meyers Lido Beach 1:23:21.10 BB
70 William Kupferman Long Beach 1:23:26.68 B
71 Crystal Cammarano Point Lookout 1:23:33.80 AA
72 Kevin Costello Sea Cliff 1:23:49.26 E
73 Thomas H. Whelan Long Beach 1:23:51.44 H
74 Bobbi Nigro Bellerose Manor 1:23:53.70 EE
75 Ronald Lipsky Franklin Square 1:23:55.60 H
76 Denis Byrne Point Lookout 1:24:08.31 E
77 Lisa Franciotti East Meadow 1:24:10.03 AA
78 Roger Levin Oyster Bay 1:24:11.50 H
79 Charles Kunken Huntington 1:24:21.17 A
80 Thomas Bottini Wilton, CT 1:24:43.33 H
81 Matthew Driscoll Point Lookout 1:24:55.78 C
82 Lynn Jenkins New Hyde Park 1:24:56.46 DD
83 Kevin M. Reinhard Long Beach 1:25:03.93 E
84 Eric Voss Brooklyn 1:25:08.97 C
85 Skip Dowling Point Lookout 1:25:20.95 H
86 David Thompson Point Lookout 1:25:23.67 A
87 Brian Malone Mineola 1:25:27.38 D
88 Thomas Sweeney Merrick 1:25:33.58 E
89 James Armata East Meadow 1:25:53.53 E
90 Victor Rivas Bayport 1:25:56.54 D
91 Mary Beth Westerman Rockville Centre 1:26:02.08 AA
92 Paul Franciotti East Meadow 1:26:03.04 K
93 Richard Griffith New York 1:26:07.77 K
94 Glenn Hunsberger New Hyde Park 1:26:12.95 D
95 Andrew Lupu N. Bellmore 1:26:16.95 E
96 Albert Gotay Albertson 1:26:31.61 E
97 Steve Jonas Woodbury 1:26:40.27 K
98 Matthew Conroy Rockville Centre 1:26:47.61 D
99 Claire Sheehan Manhasset 1:26:49.85 DD
100 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout 1:26:57.55 H
101 Michael Pandolfo Massapequa 1:27:06.08 D
102 Erin Harvego Melville 1:27:09.17 DD
103 Dean Wagner Glen Head 1:27:15.49 D
104 Paul Grafer Point Lookout 1:27:27.38 C
105 Scott Cunningham Rockville Centre 1:27:32.87 D
106 Rob Patterson Williston Park 1:27:39.78 C
107 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:27:43.70 K
108 Douglas Foerth St. James 1:28:08.74 K
109 Danforth Houle Brooklyn 1:28:12.23 E
110 Kirstin Mattson Lynbrook 1:28:12.92 CC
111 Lorraine Huether Massapequa 1:28:15.65 HH
112 Michael Leninger Wantagh 1:28:25.49 H
113 Thomas Turchiano East Northport 1:28:52.61 D
114 Jason Kendall Brooklyn 1:29:27.94 C
115 Paul Letosky Levittown 1:29:47.55 H
116 Dorothea Mazza Bellmore 1:29:54.03 HH
117 Donald Wilkinson New York 1:29:58.48 E
118 Robert Shaw Oceanside 1:30:12.35 B
119 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:30:35.95 M
120 Daniel Maltese Merrick 1:30:42.65 B
121 Scott McLaughlin Floral Park 1:30:46.19 C
122 Kyle Hvidsten Garden City 1:30:50.20 C
123 Michael Judge New York 1:31:11.06 C
124 John Westerman Rockville Centre 1:31:21.46 H
125 Anne Hayes Long Beach 1:31:30.52 HH
126 Charlie Wilkinson New York 1:31:40.39 D
127 Patrick Kerrigan Wantagh 1:31:44.71 E
128 Paul Aloe Port Washington 1:31:55.36 H
129 William Murdy Lido Beach 1:32:09.19 H
130 Scott O'Sullivan Point Lookout 1:32:33.12 C
131 Teresa Marrapodi Merrick 1:32:33.92 DD
132 Elizabeth Regan Garden City 1:32:35.89 DD
133 Peter Schnehage Garden City 1:32:36.27 D
134 Teddy Alcantara New York 1:33:35.30 C
135 Melissa Garrido New York 1:33:35.76 CC
136 William Hlavac New York 1:33:36.32 E
137 Kerry Byrne Point Lookout 1:33:36.81 EE
138 Stephanie Gehrke Syosset 1:33:41.40 DD
139 Bernard McGuirk Lido Beach 1:33:53.64 H
140 Robert Regan Garden City 1:33:55.29 D
141 Christine Pentecost Rockaway Beach 1:34:07.32 DD
142 James Norgaard Brooklyn 1:34:16.63 B
143 David Fagan Long Beach 1:34:19.58 E
144 Clarice Kennedy Lido Beach 1:34:21.09 EE
145 John Adams Garden City 1:34:37.06 E
146 Christopher Gardner Whitestone 1:34:41.08 H
147 Amy Messeroff Bellmore 1:34:43.14 BB
148 Michael Messeroff Bellmore 1:34:43.50 A
149 Steven Losquadro Rocky Point 1:34:50.84 E
150 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:34:55.10 Z
151 Lawrence Maraldo Wantagh 1:34:58.09 E
152 Tracy Burgess Levy North Bellmore 1:34:58.74 EE
153 Dawn Hughes Point Lookout 1:35:16.76 DD
154 Catherine Brix East Meadow 1:35:23.30 BB
155 Richard Noto Bellmore 1:35:23.70 M
156 Martine DiMartino New York 1:35:33.17 CC
157 Warren Frank Hicksville 1:35:40.95 H
158 Jordan Tursi Merrick 1:35:51.36 B
159 Robert McNeill Hoboken, NJ 1:36:20.46 E
160 Scott Zelenetz Atlantic Beach 1:36:27.05 E
161 Jose Roman Westbury 1:36:29.26 C
162 AnnMarie Lauritsen Seaford 1:36:31.95 DD
163 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:36:49.27 K
164 Gregg Weisenberg Long Beach 1:36:50.92 E
165 Ed O'Connell Rockville Centre 1:36:56.02 D
166 Cynthia Lyons New York 1:36:56.99 BB
167 Samuel L. Carter, Jr. Riverhead 1:37:12.24 K
168 Steve Schloss Muttontown 1:37:38.60 Z
169 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:37:45.27 M
170 Jeffrey Brandon Pleasantville 1:37:52.11 B
171 Kenneth Sattler Seaford 1:37:54.21 H
172 Sean Patrick Smith East Meadow 1:38:05.38 D
173 William Frew Island Park 1:38:07.36 C
174 Robert Tanner Baldwin 1:38:47.02 D
175 Tara Soffientini Franklin Square 1:39:01.42 BB
176 Steven Letosky Levittown 1:39:10.10 A
177 Barbra Campanella Mineola 1:39:10.69 DD
178 Jay Kerner Baldwin 1:39:19.90 K
179 Michael Kaufmann Patchogue 1:39:59.15 H
180 Pamela Perkins East Islip 1:39:59.84 DD
181 Anthony Russo Garden City 1:40:05.89 D
182 Susan Cullen Franklin Square 1:40:13.78 HH
183 Sharon Grossman Plainview 1:40:26.27 BB
184 Kristin Zimmermann Merrick 1:40:32.89 AA
185 Frank Petrocca Baldwin Harbor 1:40:38.31 E
186 Wendy Cohen New York 1:40:49.85 HH
187 James Pizzigati Inwood 1:40:53.74 K
188 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:41:57.10 X
189 Edward Keever Long Beach 1:42:02.99 E
190 Lawrence Pontrelli Baldwin 1:42:06.95 E
191 John DellaRatta, Jr. Greenvale 1:42:12.08 E
192 Audrey Polinsky Hewlett 1:42:16.39 EE
193 Edward Fitzpatrick Rockville Centre 1:42:24.57 K
194 Christine Gibbons Long Beach 1:42:27.57 DD
195 Lora Kasselman Sands Point 1:42:46.26 CC
196 Rebecca Boyle Flushing 1:42:46.83 CC
197 Lawrence Klein Long Beach 1:42:50.30 H
198 Nicholas T. Penny Bayville 1:42:58.78 H
199 Shanequa Haynes New York 1:43:03.84 CC
200 Kathleen O'Rourke Brooklyn 1:43:28.83 EE
201 Irwin Weiss Long Beach 1:43:37.78 H
202 John Talty Rockville Centre 1:43:45.26 H
203 Sandra Carlson Brooklyn 1:43:48.81 MM
204 Kevin J. O'Brien Mineola 1:44:17.32 H
205 Maureen Rowley Long Beach 1:44:19.97 EE
206 Ashley Gleeson Plainview 1:44:21.37 CC
207 Richard Tighe Point Lookout 1:44:33.54 E
208 James Shand Massapequa Park 1:44:37.67 E
209 John McGowan Garden City 1:45:09.43 D
210 Stephanie Larkin Westbury 1:45:14.22 CC
211 Arthur Voigt Point Lookout 1:45:24.87 X
212 Jennifer Chabus Oceanside 1:46:08.84 CC
213 Mindy Davidson Seaford 1:46:12.87 HH
214 Bob Tschiember North Merrick 1:47:15.50 H
215 Jim Reilly Point Lookout 1:47:35.74 Z
216 Jacqueline Wilson New York 1:48:01.75 CC
217 Jessica Petras Wantagh 1:48:02.27 CC
218 Gregory DeFranco Valley Stream 1:48:48.68 E
219 Bruce Berger Weston, CT 1:48:54.62 D
220 Irwin Wiesen Long Beach 1:49:17.83 E
221 John Fitzpatrick Massapequa 1:50:00.61 H
222 Robert J. Smith New York 1:50:27.99 H
223 Michael Wilf Plainview 1:50:41.35 E
224 John Wilson Selden 1:52:11.85 X
225 Gail Einhorn Rockville Centre 1:53:36.91 EE
226 Doug Rebecca Hempstead 1:53:52.02 D
227 Nancy Sheridan Garden City 1:54:23.64 EE
228 Kenneth Petrocca Baldwin Harbor 1:54:54.62 C
229 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:55:00.83 X
230 Patrick Foglia Westbury 1:56:15.97 M
231 Lawrence Kennedy Massapequa Park 1:57:36.01 X
232 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:59:21.52 M
233 Lisa Beth Meisel Tenafly, NJ 2:00:55.49 EE
234 Kelley Brooke Long Beach 2:01:25.07 DD
235 Barbara Joseph Long Beach 2:01:25.55 HH
236 Elisa Gordon Long Beach 2:02:20.40 EE
237 Christine McLean Sunnyside 2:02:45.13 DD
238 Patricia Cleary Rockville Centre 2:10:49.92 MM
239 Jean Marion Atlantic Beach 2:10:50.91 MM
240 Veronica Chu Rockville Centre 2:10:51.71 HH
241 Debbie Peers Lido Beach 2:12:45.37 DD
242 Jim Rice Levittown 2:13:37.08 Z