Triathlon Results

Posted on: 06/18/2018

2006 Triathlon Results

Brian McDonald won the overall competition and Kerry Simmons took the women's division at the 23rd Town of Hempstead Triathlon, held on September 9, 2006 under perfect weather conditions.

Due to a malfunction with the equipment used by our official timer, there might be errors with some of the final times. We truly regret any discrepencies in the final times of our triathletes. Regardless of the listed times, the actual order of placement is correct as it appears on this web site.

2006 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
Place Name Hometown Time Group
1 Brian McDonald N. Merrick 1:06:02.41 C
2 Jim MacWhinnie Levittown 1:06:41.75 C
3 Rich Gregory Garden City 1:07:19.74 E
4 John L. Lovejoy Mineola 1:08:24.53 E
5 Thomas Londino North Merrick 1:10:01.71 C
6 Fred Neinast Breezy Point 1:10:19.59 K
7 Andrew Smith Long Beach 1:10:20.66 C
8 David Fabian Rockville Centre 1:11:54.23 H
9 Brian Hoffner Lynbrook 1:12:41.28 B
10 William O'Connell Merrick 1:13:20.01 B
11 Kevin Simmons Point Lookout 1:13:42.39 K
12 Peter Hogarty Farmingdale 1:13:47.73 E
13 Kerry Simmons Point Lookout 1:14:15.71 DD
14 Stephen Shulman Plainview 1:15:46.19 H
15 Brian O'Connor Point Lookout 1:15:48.86 E
16 John Coffey Amityville 1:16:16.90 E
17 John Gleeson Plainview 1:16:27.58 C
18 Stephen Tarpinian Wantagh 1:16:30.28 H
19 Robert Rampolla Dix Hills 1:16:31.29 E
20 Michael Messeroff Bellmore 1:16:32.23 A
21 Joseph Collins Long Beach 1:16:45.37 H
22 Kimberly Von During Milwaukee (WI) 1:16:49.55 BB
23 Patricia Thorp Rockville Centre 1:16:57.01 HH
24 Richard Nebiosini Port Jefferson Station 1:17:07.77 H
25 John Martinez Point Lookout 1:17:13.55 E
26 Eddie Reagan Levittown 1:17:13.79 K
27 Rob Kolb Island Park 1:17:26.98 C
28 Barbara Cronin-Stagnari Mineola 1:17:37.56 EE
29 Corey Byrne Roberts Franklin Square na B
30 Michael O'Donoghue Old Westbury 1:18:15.15 K
31 Sidney Heller Commack 1:18:27.43 H
32 Peter Martin Bellmore 1:18:34.38 M
33 Marc Leleonnec Garden City 1:18:35.41 D
34 Eric Eichenlaub Long Beach 1:18:37.53 D
35 Joseph Conklin Huntington 1:18:43.27 E
36 Robby Kirshoff Melville 1:19:08.01 K
37 Julie Cook New York 1:19:13.84 HH
38 Paul Reale Irvington 1:19:21.42 H
39 James McLoughlin Long Beach 1:19:25.32 H
40 Michael Judge New York 1:19:47.68 C
41 Wataru Shimizu Mt. Vernon 1:19:53.03 D
42 Ian Ponniah New York 1:19:59.36 E
43 Dan Sproul Rocky Point 1:20:23.60 E
44 Thomas Meehan Seaford 1:20:39.54 H
45 Charles Caccavo Sands Point 1:21:22.47 D
46 Bill Eickelberg Leonia (NJ) 1:21:31.63 K
47 James Williams Carle Place 1:21:32.72 H
48 Lauren Esposito Merrick 1:22:08.26 BB
49 Steve Jonas Woodbury 1:22:16.93 K
50 Nicole Skidmore Syosset 1:22:17.62 BB
51 Lawrence Maraldo Wantagh 1:22:19.96 E
52 William J. Harding Jr. Elmont 1:22:35.53 C
53 Vincent O'Donoghue Bellerose 1:22:58.66 M
54 Matthew Wizeman Rego Park 1:23:07.73 D
55 DQ
56 Brian Stone Wantagh 1:23:18.27 H
57 John Schmidt East Rockaway 1:23:24.75 K
58 Joe Pickard Oyster Bay 1:23:32.52 H
59 Kevin Wong New Hyde Park 1:23:50.97 C
60 Arthur Bain Levittown 1:23:58.40 D
61 Robert Carberry East Rockaway 1:23:59.59 K
62 James Armata East Meadow 1:24:06.02 E
63 Jeff Sicuranza Wantagh 1:24:10.40 D
64 Ronald Darress Lynbrook 1:24:16.30 K
65 Patrick Harten Long Beach 1:24:21.51 C
66 Glenn Hunsberger New Hyde Park 1:24:24.12 D
67 Chris Krolick Long Beach 1:24:26.21 D
68 Natalie Penny Bayville 1:24:36.05 DD
69 David Flomenhaft Malverne 1:24:41.60 H
70 John Anderson Mineola 1:24:58.93 D
71 Kelly Pickard Oyster Bay 1:24:58.93 HH
72 Kevin M. Reinhard Long Beach 1:25:18.97 E
73 Michael Pandolfo Massapequa 1:25:27.19 D
74 Craig Weinstein Dix Hills 1:25:30.58 D
75 Bruce Gehrke Syosset 1:25:46.50 H
76 Roger Levin Oyster Bay 1:25:48.62 H
77 James Freel Jr. Garden City 1:25:58.09 C
78 Richard Barkan Levittown 1:26:03.55 E
79 Claudia Williams Rockville Centre 1:26:15.82 BB
80 John Fitzsimons Manhasset 1:26:19.17 H
81 Mary T. Bogle Long Island City 1:26:32.27 HH
82 Donald Lifsky Franklin Square 1:26:39.34 K
83 Scott Cunningham Rockville Centre 1:26:43.10 D
84 DQ
85 Paul Barbuzza Lynbrook 1:27:09.61 E
86 Tom Sheehan Massapequa 1:27:20.10 D
87 Paul Franciotti East Meadow 1:27:52.15 K
88 Patrick Savage Belle Harbor 1:27:58.91 K
89 Paul Escher Garden City 1:28:00.16 D
90 William Murdy Lido Beach 1:28:11.81 H
91 Dean Wagner Glen Head 1:28:17.50 D
92 Margaret Weber Wantagh 1:28:23.87 EE
93 Paul Letosky Levittown 1:28:31.26 K
94 William Kupferman Long Beach 1:28:36.95 B
95 Christopher Paolillo Bellmore 1:28:40.63 A
96 Brian Gallagher Point Lookout 1:28:48.18 H
97 William Keane Long Island City 1:28:58.16 C
98 Kevin Maloney Lynbrook 1:29:03.59 D
99 Bobbi Nigro Bellerose Manor 1:29:04.57 HH
100 Caroline Spelman Mamaroneck 1:29:07.07 CC
101 Lorraine Huether Massapequa 1:29:08.68 KK
102 Peter Santulli Garden City 1:29:10.50 E
103 Gregory Nold Stewart Manor 1:29:13.21 H
104 Claire Sheehan Manhasset 1:29:20.66 DD
105 Lindsay Meyers Lido Beach 1:29:22.99 BB
106 Janine Leveque Woodside 1:29:26.06 EE
107 John Van Name N. Merrick 1:29:30.48 A
108 John TenBroeck Valley Stream 1:29:48.30 K
109 Paul Aloe Port Washington 1:29:50.24 H
110 Federico Campbell West Hempstead 1:29:54.48 B
111 Alison Abrams Rockville Centre 1:30:14.75 EE
112 Steve Carey Lynbrook 1:30:31.18 E
113 Matthew Driscoll Point Lookout 1:30:40.07 C
114 Kenneth Jones Oceanside 1:30:41.13 H
115 Tom Turchiano East Northport 1:30:57.90 D
116 Thomas Whelan Long Beach 1:30:58.53 H
117 Caroline Barry Port Washington 1:30:59.39 EE
118 Andrew Lupu N. Bellmore 1:31:12.19 E
119 Richard Griffith New York 1:31:16.80 K
120 Richard Noto Bellmore 1:31:25.94 M
121 Chris Casey East Meadow 1:31:28.95 E
122 David Thompson Point Lookout 1:31:33.94 A
123 Robin Brody New York 1:32:10.33 DD
124 William Cullen Franklin Square 1:32:15.21 M
125 Thomas O'Neill West Hempstead 1:32:34.51 D
126 Lynn Jenkins New Hyde Park 1:32:52.59 DD
127 Steven Gruber Long Beach 1:32:57.14 H
128 Kyle Hvidsten Garden City 1:33:01.11 D
129 Nicholas Corleto Shoreham 1:33:35.29 A
130 William Frew Island Park 1:33:35.71 C
131 Michael Lenninger Wantagh 1:33:38.17 H
132 Kenneth Dolan Chappaqua 1:33:46.68 D
133 Chris Harkins Bellmore 1:33:52.09 A
134 Charles Wilkinson New York 1:34:00.07 D
135 Samuel L. Carter Jr. Riverhead 1:34:24.68 K
136 William Carbone Levittown 1:34:30.90 A
137 William Oswald Franklin Square 1:34:36.35 B
138 Laurie West-Nicholso Long Beach 1:34:51.75 DD
139 Paul Larsen Bellerose 1:34:53.27 K
140 Kevin Quinn East Meadow 1:34:59.95 H
141 Kenneth Fradkin Bellmore 1:35:02.42 E
142 Patrick J. Butler Emerson (NJ) 1:35:05.33 C
143 Stephanie Gehrke Syosset 1:35:06.87 EE
144 Stan Lawrence West Sayville 1:35:10.24 M
145 Doug Escher Garden City 1:35:10.88 X
146 Tara Freel Garden City 1:35:13.43 BB
147 Patricia Prehm Bethpage 1:35:16.94 BB
148 Philip Skuza Massapequa 1:35:21.89 D
149 Joe Dellorusso Oceanside 1:35:23.89 E
150 Scott Wilder Cliffside Park (NJ) 1:35:32.10 D
151 Jeffrey Chipetine New Hyde Park 1:35:32.64 H
152 William Svenstrup Valley Stream 1:35:34.61 E
153 Chris Greco Island Park 1:35:46.67 C
154 Robert McNeill Hoboken (NJ) 1:35:47.75 E
155 Teresa Marrapodi North Merrick 1:36:02.99 DD
156 Jonathan Barnett Lynbrook 1:36:27.32 E
157 Amy Messeroff Bellmore 1:36:28.01 BB
158 Patrick Kerrigan Falls Church (VA) 1:36:45.85 E
159 Lauren Darienzo Long Beach 1:36:47.00 CC
160 Michael Alexis East Elmhurst 1:36:51.17 H
161 Robert Tanner Baldwin 1:36:59.53 E
162 James Pizzigati Inwood 1:37:00.77 M
163 Don Wilkinson New York 1:37:03.83 E
164 Larry Wiesen Long Beach 1:37:17.08 E
165 Anthony Russo Garden City 1:37:18.38 E
166 Doug Rebecca Hempstead 1:37:25.28 D
167 John Adams Garden City 1:37:30.26 E
168 Wendy Cohen New York 1:37:34.44 HH
169 Kirstin Mattson Lynbrook 1:37:52.58 DD
170 Katie Geller Rockville Centre 1:38:07.10 AA
171 Warren Frank Hicksville 1:38:09.28 K
172 Catherine Brix East Meadow 1:38:18.00 BB
173 Neil Cook New York 1:38:21.00 X
174 Kristen Finley Rockville Centre 1:38:23.18 BB
175 Mindy Davidson Seaford 1:38:23.81 HH
176 DQ
177 George Skip Halle Merrick 1:38:31.18 E
178 Christine Maio Seaford 1:38:35.01 DD
179 Greg DeFranco Valley Stream 1:38:35.77 E
180 Matthew McCutchan Merrick 1:39:09.97 A
181 Kenneth Sattler Seaford 1:39:10.64 H
182 Robert Best Ardsley 1:39:22.29 E
183 Ariel Grunberg East Rockaway 1:39:24.15 K
184 John DellaRatta Greenvale 1:39:29.97 E
185 Michael Mannarino Massapequa 1:39:37.25 D
186 Tiana Peterson Arlington (VA) 1:39:54.19 BB
187 DQ
188 Alicia Diaz Long Beach 1:40:19.13 AA
189 Paul McGinniss Farmingdale 1:40:24.38 E
190 Andrew Robin Manalapan (NJ) 1:40:34.12 H
191 Lawrence Kalvar Long Beach 1:40:46.17 M
192 Erika Blank New York 1:40:50.27 DD
193 Kristin Fuchs Wantagh 1:40:54.44 DD
194 Michael Spinelli Massapequa 1:40:59.03 E
195 Jessica Marra New Hyde Park 1:41:04.14 AA
196 Kathleen O'Rouke Brooklyn 1:41:08.23 HH
197 Bill Lynch Jericho 1:41:13.18 Z
198 Michael Bilello Levittown 1:41:33.69 H
199 Ray Leonardo Levittown 1:41:39.02 H
200 Sandra Carlson Brooklyn 1:42:17.40 MM
201 Joseph Maturo Wantagh 1:42:22.66 X
202 Rosemary Gallagher Point Lookout 1:42:24.75 EE
203 Christopher Vickery Holliswood 1:42:28.68 X
204 DQ
205 Jacqueline Wilson Seldon 1:43:03.01 DD
206 Irwin Weiss Long Beach 1:43:04.02 H
207 Kelley Mondesire' New York 1:43:08.03 EE
208 Steve Schloss Muttontown 1:43:25.79 Z
209 Arthur Voigt Point Lookout 1:43:46.16 X
210 Levi Satcher Astoria 1:44:01.67 D
211 Michael Sullivan Point Lookout 1:44:03.72 X
212 Cara O'Sullivan Malverne 1:44:07.05 CC
213 Gregg Weisenberg Long Beach 1:44:26.38 E
214 Christopher Gardner Whitestone 1:44:42.01 H
215 James O'Hara Lynbrook 1:45:15.35 B
216 Lawrence Klein Long Beach 1:45:38.37 K
217 Richard Hazel Melville 1:45:39.32 C
218 John McGowan Garden City 1:45:50.19 D
219 Thomas Moran Point Lookout 1:45:57.41 D
220 Steven Tencer Dobbs Ferry 1:46:08.79 H
221 Kenneth Ruff Stewart Manor 1:46:36.10 H
222 Larry LaRossa Baldwin 1:47:07.17 K
223 Ryan Sirignano Bellmore 1:47:09.13 A
224 John Talty Rockville Centre 1:47:34.50 H
225 Tara Rice Long Beach 1:47:49.37 EE
226 Alison Ponzo Garden City 1:48:11.21 AA
227 Susan Cullen Franklin Square 1:48:50.24 HH
228 Patrick Foglia Westbury 1:49:32.39 M
229 Gail Einhorn Rockville Centre 1:50:32.97 EE
230 Ken Michelini East Meadow 1:51:12.35 E
231 Richard Tighe Point lookout 1:52:39.31 E
232 Robert Long Long Beach 1:52:43.51 X
233 Jennifer Chabus Oceanside 1:53:06.60 CC
234 Ed Trepper Massapequa 1:53:18.04 X
235 Susanne Geisweller East Meadow 1:54:07.51 DD
236 Kenneth Petrocca Baldwin Harbor 1:54:29.04 C
237 Patrick Shields Wantagh 1:54:58.50 A
238 Bob Tschiember North Merrick 1:56:02.74 H
239 Michael McGinniss Huntington 1:56:10.70 H
240 Ben Lewak Oceanside 1:56:26.59 X
241 Vanessa Geraldi Valley Stream 1:56:55.76 DD
242 Janet Baldwin Garden City 1:57:08.90 KK
243 Paul Gawkowski Babylon 1:57:25.55 X
244 Neil Halloran East Northport 1:59:00.88 X
245 Leonard Montlack Commack 1:59:29.60 K
246 Tara Schwartz Elmont 2:02:49.09 DD
247 Lori Mangual N. Merrick 2:02:50.21 EE
248 Jennifer Milone Rockville Centre 2:04:22.13 CC
249 James Reilly Point Lookout 2:04:34.44 Z
250 Ruben Coryat Freeport 2:05:17.19 D
251 Amelia Cantone Valley Stream 2:07:35.45 EE
252 Francesca Delle Hempstead 2:07:36.37 KK